Amtel Holdings Bhd Net Assets
Amtel Holdings Bhd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Amtel Holdings Bhd (7031) has net assets worth RM86.06 Million MYR (≈ $21.61 Million USD) as of May 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (RM101.30 Million ≈ $25.43 Million USD) and total liabilities (RM15.25 Million ≈ $3.83 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Amtel Holdings Bhd net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | RM86.06 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 84.95% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 4.76% |
| 5-Year Change | 25.74% |
| 10-Year Change | 86.97% |
| Growth Volatility | 7.44 |
Net Assets of Amtel Holdings Bhd (2012–2025)
Net assets of Amtel Holdings Bhd from 2012 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Amtel Holdings Bhd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See 7031 net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Amtel Holdings Bhd (2012–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Amtel Holdings Bhd from 2012 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see 7031 market cap overview.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-30 | RM82.35 Million ≈ $20.68 Million |
+6.74% |
| 2024-11-30 | RM77.15 Million ≈ $19.37 Million |
+7.61% |
| 2023-11-30 | RM71.69 Million ≈ $18.00 Million |
+8.15% |
| 2022-11-30 | RM66.29 Million ≈ $16.64 Million |
+1.22% |
| 2021-11-30 | RM65.49 Million ≈ $16.44 Million |
+5.75% |
| 2020-11-30 | RM61.93 Million ≈ $15.55 Million |
+23.80% |
| 2019-11-30 | RM50.02 Million ≈ $12.56 Million |
+10.69% |
| 2018-11-30 | RM45.19 Million ≈ $11.35 Million |
+10.07% |
| 2017-11-30 | RM41.06 Million ≈ $10.31 Million |
-6.78% |
| 2016-11-30 | RM44.04 Million ≈ $11.06 Million |
-2.12% |
| 2015-11-30 | RM45.00 Million ≈ $11.30 Million |
+2.27% |
| 2014-11-30 | RM44.00 Million ≈ $11.05 Million |
-2.22% |
| 2013-11-30 | RM45.00 Million ≈ $11.30 Million |
0.00% |
| 2012-11-30 | RM45.00 Million ≈ $11.30 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Amtel Holdings Bhd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 4881501000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Amtel Holdings Bhd Net Assets Breakdown (November 2025)
Amtel Holdings Bhd net assets breakdown by equity component as of November 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | RM43.58 Million | 52.92% |
| Common Stock | RM40.62 Million | 49.33% |
| Total Equity | RM82.35 Million | 100.00% |
Amtel Holdings Bhd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Amtel Holdings Bhd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Weststar Industrial Ltd
AU:WSI
|
$6.83 Million |
|
Henderson Far East Income Ltd
LSE:HFEL
|
$6.83 Million |
|
JW Pharmaceutical Corp
KO:001067
|
$6.84 Million |
|
Gauzy Ltd. Ordinary Shares
NASDAQ:GAUZ
|
$6.84 Million |
|
LCL Resources Ltd
AU:LCL
|
$6.82 Million |
|
Metro Realty Tbk
JK:MTSM
|
$6.82 Million |
|
Lancartama Sejati Tbk
JK:TAMA
|
$6.82 Million |
|
Rockhopper Exploration
LSE:RKH
|
$6.82 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Amtel Holdings Bhd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 77,146,700 to 82,348,640, a change of 5,201,940 (6.7%).
- Net income of 5,201,940 contributed positively to equity growth.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | RM5.20 Million | +6.32% |
| Total Change | RM- | 6.74% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Amtel Holdings Bhd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.33x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 0.48x to 0.33x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-11-30 | RM0.60 | RM0.29 | x |
| 2017-11-30 | RM0.56 | RM0.29 | x |
| 2018-11-30 | RM0.56 | RM0.29 | x |
| 2019-11-30 | RM0.62 | RM0.29 | x |
| 2020-11-30 | RM0.63 | RM0.29 | x |
| 2021-11-30 | RM0.67 | RM0.29 | x |
| 2022-11-30 | RM0.69 | RM0.29 | x |
| 2023-11-30 | RM0.75 | RM0.29 | x |
| 2024-11-30 | RM0.81 | RM0.29 | x |
| 2025-11-30 | RM0.86 | RM0.29 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Amtel Holdings Bhd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 6.32%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 7.45%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.70x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.22x
- Recent ROE (6.32%) is above the historical average (4.17%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.58% | 0.54% | 0.70x | 1.54x | RM-4.15 Million |
| 2017 | -7.08% | -8.83% | 0.54x | 1.49x | RM-7.01 Million |
| 2018 | 2.34% | 2.09% | 0.82x | 1.36x | RM-3.46 Million |
| 2019 | 9.65% | 7.64% | 0.96x | 1.31x | RM-174.10K |
| 2020 | 6.56% | 7.25% | 0.69x | 1.32x | RM-2.13 Million |
| 2021 | 5.43% | 6.50% | 0.65x | 1.28x | RM-2.99 Million |
| 2022 | 3.15% | 3.45% | 0.73x | 1.24x | RM-4.54 Million |
| 2023 | 7.84% | 7.84% | 0.80x | 1.25x | RM-1.55 Million |
| 2024 | 6.96% | 7.48% | 0.79x | 1.18x | RM-2.35 Million |
| 2025 | 6.32% | 7.45% | 0.70x | 1.22x | RM-3.03 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Amtel Holdings Bhd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Scientific & Technical Instruments industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Scientific & Technical Instruments
- Average net assets among peers: $76,846,820
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 15.28%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amtel Holdings Bhd (7031) | RM86.06 Million | 0.58% | 0.18x | $6.83 Million |
| Solution Engineering Holdings Bhd (0093) | $37.20 Million | 20.57% | 0.24x | $10.94 Million |
| Crest Group Berhad (0323) | $116.50 Million | 9.99% | 0.42x | $39.12 Million |
About Amtel Holdings Bhd
Amtel Holdings Berhad, an investment holding company, trades in and distributes telematics electronics, telecommunication-related products, vehicle products, and related accessories in Malaysia. It operates in three segments: Information and Communication Technology; Telecommunications, Infrastructure and Services; and Others segments. The company offers geographical information systems and relat… Read more