Supermax Corporation Bhd (7106) - Net Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, Supermax Corporation Bhd (7106) has net assets worth RM3.82 Billion MYR (≈ $959.89 Million USD) as of December 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (RM4.17 Billion ≈ $1.05 Billion USD) and total liabilities (RM343.10 Million ≈ $86.14 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Check 7106 asset liquidity ratio to evaluate the company's liquid asset resilience ratio.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | RM3.82 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 91.76% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 17.07% |
| 5-Year Change | -16.38% |
| 10-Year Change | 295.17% |
| Growth Volatility | 49.68 |
Supermax Corporation Bhd - Net Assets Trend (2006–2024)
This chart illustrates how Supermax Corporation Bhd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. Also explore 7106 asset base for the complete picture of this company's asset base.
Annual Net Assets for Supermax Corporation Bhd (2006–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Supermax Corporation Bhd from 2006 to 2024. For live valuation and market cap data, see 7106 company net worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | RM4.09 Billion ≈ $1.03 Billion |
-8.38% |
| 2023-12-31 | RM4.47 Billion ≈ $1.12 Billion |
-4.78% |
| 2022-12-31 | RM4.69 Billion ≈ $1.18 Billion |
-6.77% |
| 2021-12-31 | RM5.03 Billion ≈ $1.26 Billion |
+2.81% |
| 2020-12-31 | RM4.89 Billion ≈ $1.23 Billion |
+215.66% |
| 2019-12-31 | RM1.55 Billion ≈ $389.29 Million |
+36.70% |
| 2018-12-31 | RM1.13 Billion ≈ $284.77 Million |
+10.90% |
| 2017-12-31 | RM1.02 Billion ≈ $256.77 Million |
-4.44% |
| 2016-12-31 | RM1.07 Billion ≈ $268.70 Million |
+3.33% |
| 2015-12-31 | RM1.04 Billion ≈ $260.03 Million |
+9.70% |
| 2014-12-31 | RM944.08 Million ≈ $237.03 Million |
+5.17% |
| 2013-12-31 | RM897.65 Million ≈ $225.37 Million |
+7.66% |
| 2012-12-31 | RM833.78 Million ≈ $209.33 Million |
+8.42% |
| 2011-12-31 | RM769.04 Million ≈ $193.08 Million |
+11.21% |
| 2010-12-31 | RM691.52 Million ≈ $173.62 Million |
+23.74% |
| 2009-12-31 | RM558.83 Million ≈ $140.30 Million |
+34.21% |
| 2008-12-31 | RM416.38 Million ≈ $104.54 Million |
+8.49% |
| 2007-12-31 | RM383.79 Million ≈ $96.36 Million |
+59.98% |
| 2006-12-31 | RM239.90 Million ≈ $60.23 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Supermax Corporation Bhd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 404150800000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Current Equity Component Breakdown (December 2024)
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | RM4.04 Billion | 99.06% |
| Common Stock | RM340.08 Million | 8.34% |
| Total Equity | RM4.08 Billion | 100.00% |
Supermax Corporation Bhd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Supermax Corporation Bhd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
MAKUS Inc
KQ:093520
|
$253.34 Million |
|
Horizon Oil Ltd
AU:HZN
|
$253.36 Million |
|
Smart Share Global Ltd ADR
NASDAQ:EM
|
$253.44 Million |
|
AG Mortgage Investment Trust Inc
NYSE:MITT
|
$253.64 Million |
|
Able C&C
KO:078520
|
$253.20 Million |
|
Te Chang Construction Co Ltd
TWO:5511
|
$253.04 Million |
|
Satin Creditcare Network Limited
NSE:SATIN
|
$253.03 Million |
|
KYE Systems Corp
TW:2365
|
$253.00 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Supermax Corporation Bhd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 4,450,084,925 to 4,079,790,000, a change of -370,294,925 (-8.3%).
- Net loss of 160,396,000 reduced equity.
- Share repurchases of 12,912,000 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 65,465,873.
- Other factors decreased equity by 131,521,052.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | RM-160.40 Million | -3.93% |
| Share Repurchases | RM12.91 Million | -0.32% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | RM-65.47 Million | -1.6% |
| Other Changes | RM-131.52 Million | -3.22% |
| Total Change | RM- | -8.32% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Supermax Corporation Bhd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.25x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 4.03x to 0.25x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-12-31 | RM0.08 | RM0.33 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | RM0.13 | RM0.33 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | RM0.18 | RM0.33 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | RM0.17 | RM0.33 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | RM0.20 | RM0.33 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | RM0.22 | RM0.33 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | RM0.24 | RM0.33 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | RM0.26 | RM0.33 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | RM0.27 | RM0.33 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | RM0.36 | RM0.33 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | RM0.37 | RM0.33 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | RM0.30 | RM0.33 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | RM0.40 | RM0.33 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | RM0.28 | RM0.33 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | RM1.48 | RM0.33 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | RM1.84 | RM0.33 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | RM1.75 | RM0.33 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | RM1.44 | RM0.33 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | RM1.32 | RM0.33 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Supermax Corporation Bhd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -3.93%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -20.51%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.18x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.08x
- Recent ROE (-3.93%) is below the historical average (15.69%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 16.57% | 9.93% | 0.77x | 2.18x | RM15.76 Million |
| 2007 | 14.58% | 9.74% | 0.66x | 2.26x | RM17.57 Million |
| 2008 | 11.29% | 5.79% | 0.86x | 2.27x | RM5.36 Million |
| 2009 | 22.65% | 15.75% | 0.85x | 1.69x | RM70.70 Million |
| 2010 | 22.99% | 16.26% | 0.92x | 1.54x | RM89.79 Million |
| 2011 | 13.54% | 10.20% | 0.85x | 1.57x | RM27.25 Million |
| 2012 | 14.59% | 12.20% | 0.80x | 1.50x | RM38.31 Million |
| 2013 | 13.32% | 11.42% | 0.77x | 1.52x | RM29.85 Million |
| 2014 | 10.12% | 9.52% | 0.68x | 1.56x | RM1.13 Million |
| 2015 | 12.24% | 12.06% | 0.64x | 1.58x | RM23.22 Million |
| 2016 | 6.30% | 5.96% | 0.63x | 1.68x | RM-39.52 Million |
| 2017 | 10.53% | 8.18% | 0.77x | 1.68x | RM5.39 Million |
| 2018 | 10.96% | 8.00% | 0.83x | 1.64x | RM10.74 Million |
| 2019 | 34.32% | 24.62% | 0.67x | 2.10x | RM371.89 Million |
| 2020 | 80.20% | 53.27% | 0.97x | 1.55x | RM3.34 Billion |
| 2021 | 14.78% | 26.75% | 0.45x | 1.22x | RM232.35 Million |
| 2022 | -3.06% | -17.16% | 0.16x | 1.14x | RM-601.01 Million |
| 2023 | -3.95% | -27.18% | 0.13x | 1.09x | RM-620.63 Million |
| 2024 | -3.93% | -20.51% | 0.18x | 1.08x | RM-568.38 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Supermax Corporation Bhd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Medical Instruments & Supplies industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Medical Instruments & Supplies
- Average net assets among peers: $109,746,986
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -3.25%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Supermax Corporation Bhd (7106) | RM3.82 Billion | 16.57% | 0.09x | $253.30 Million |
| Inix Technologies Holdings Bhd (0094) | $37.62 Million | -22.76% | -0.20x | $3.94 Million |
| Focus Point Holdings Bhd (0157) | $57.28 Million | 12.39% | 1.24x | $79.56 Million |
| Careplus Group Bhd (0163) | $53.19 Million | 5.59% | 1.29x | $15.46 Million |
| LKL International Bhd (0182) | $35.08 Million | 9.32% | 0.49x | $4.38 Million |
| GETS Global Bhd (5079) | $90.20 Million | -19.79% | 1.51x | $19.75 Million |
| Top Glove Corporation Bhd (7113) | $203.69 Million | 26.26% | 1.49x | $1.53 Billion |
| Kossan Rubber Industries Bhd (7153) | $251.80 Million | 21.88% | 1.13x | $768.11 Million |
| Adventa Bhd (7191) | $81.00 Million | 3.70% | 0.65x | $11.51 Million |
| Iconic Worldwide Bhd (9113) | $177.85 Million | -65.85% | 0.71x | $25.41 Million |
About Supermax Corporation Bhd
Supermax Corporation Berhad, an investment holding company, manufactures, distributes, and markets medical gloves and contact lenses in Europe, North America, Central America, South America, Asia, Oceania, and Africa. It operates through four segments: Investment Holding, Manufacturing of Gloves, Trading of Gloves, and Others. The company offers various types of nitrile latex and natural rubber g… Read more