Supermax Corporation Bhd - Asset Resilience Ratio

Latest as of June 2025: 0.00%

Supermax Corporation Bhd (7106) has an Asset Resilience Ratio of 0.00% as of June 2025. The Asset Resilience Ratio measures the percentage of a company's total assets that are held in liquid form (cash and short-term investments). This metric indicates how well-positioned the company is to handle unexpected financial challenges, economic downturns, or strategic opportunities without requiring external financing. Read total liabilities of Supermax Corporation Bhd for a breakdown of total debt and financial obligations.

Liquid Assets

RM6.96K
≈ $1.75K USD Cash + Short-term Investments

Total Assets

RM4.41 Billion
≈ $1.11 Billion USD All company assets

Resilience Assessment

Low
Financial Resilience Level

Asset Resilience Ratio Trend (2011–2024)

This chart shows how Supermax Corporation Bhd's Asset Resilience Ratio has changed over time. See Supermax Corporation Bhd net assets for net asset value and shareholders' equity analysis.

Liquid Assets Composition Over Time

This chart breaks down Supermax Corporation Bhd's liquid assets into cash & equivalents and short-term investments, showing how the composition has evolved over time. For market capitalisation and broader financial context, see Supermax Corporation Bhd market cap and net worth.

Current Liquid Assets Breakdown

Component Amount % of Total Assets
Cash & Equivalents RM0.00 0%
Short-term Investments RM6.96K 0.0%
Total Liquid Assets RM6.96K 0.00%

Asset Resilience Insights

  • Limited Liquidity: Supermax Corporation Bhd maintains only 0.00% of assets in liquid form.
  • This low level may indicate efficient asset utilization but could pose risks during economic downturns.
  • The company has significant short-term investments, indicating active treasury management.

Supermax Corporation Bhd Industry Peers by Asset Resilience Ratio

Compare Supermax Corporation Bhd's asset resilience ratio with other companies in the same industry.

Company Industry Asset Resilience Ratio
Autek China Inc
SHE:300595
Medical Instruments & Supplies 20.10%
Dentium
KO:145720
Medical Instruments & Supplies 1.23%
AVE Science & Technology Co Ltd
SHG:688067
Medical Instruments & Supplies 24.13%
M.I.TECH Co.Ltd
KQ:179290
Medical Instruments & Supplies 25.43%
Nyxoah
BR:NYXH
Medical Instruments & Supplies 12.40%
Beijing Centergate Technologies Holding Co Ltd
SHE:000931
Medical Instruments & Supplies 0.06%
I.Ceram SA
PA:ALICR
Medical Instruments & Supplies -1.61%
Ansell Ltd
AU:ANN
Medical Instruments & Supplies 4.42%

Annual Asset Resilience Ratio for Supermax Corporation Bhd (2011–2024)

The table below shows the annual Asset Resilience Ratio data for Supermax Corporation Bhd.

Year Asset Resilience Ratio (%) Liquid Assets Total Assets Change
2024-12-31 0.00% RM6.96K
≈ $1.75K
RM4.41 Billion
≈ $1.11 Billion
+0.00pp
2023-12-31 0.00% RM6.73K
≈ $1.69K
RM4.84 Billion
≈ $1.22 Billion
+0.00pp
2022-12-31 0.00% RM6.51K
≈ $1.63K
RM5.25 Billion
≈ $1.32 Billion
-0.06pp
2021-12-31 0.06% RM3.47 Million
≈ $870.35K
RM5.96 Billion
≈ $1.50 Billion
+0.02pp
2020-12-31 0.04% RM2.95 Million
≈ $741.21K
RM7.39 Billion
≈ $1.86 Billion
+0.05pp
2019-12-31 -0.01% RM-375.08K
≈ $-94.17K
RM3.20 Billion
≈ $804.52 Million
+0.01pp
2018-12-31 -0.02% RM-388.15K
≈ $-97.45K
RM1.84 Billion
≈ $462.64 Million
+0.00pp
2017-12-31 -0.02% RM-401.22K
≈ $-100.73K
RM1.70 Billion
≈ $426.73 Million
0.00pp
2016-12-31 -0.02% RM-414.29K
≈ $-104.01K
RM1.79 Billion
≈ $449.40 Million
-0.35pp
2015-12-31 0.33% RM5.38 Million
≈ $1.35 Million
RM1.64 Billion
≈ $411.36 Million
-0.42pp
2014-12-31 0.75% RM11.00 Million
≈ $2.76 Million
RM1.47 Billion
≈ $369.85 Million
+0.67pp
2013-12-31 0.07% RM1.00 Million
≈ $251.07K
RM1.37 Billion
≈ $343.90 Million
-0.01pp
2012-12-31 0.08% RM1.00 Million
≈ $251.07K
RM1.25 Billion
≈ $314.86 Million
0.00pp
2011-12-31 0.08% RM1.00 Million
≈ $251.07K
RM1.21 Billion
≈ $302.64 Million
--
pp = percentage points

About Supermax Corporation Bhd

KLSE:7106 Malaysia Medical Instruments & Supplies
Market Cap
$253.30 Million
RM1.01 Billion MYR
Market Cap Rank
#15670 Global
#187 in Malaysia
Share Price
RM0.33
Change (1 day)
+4.76%
52-Week Range
RM0.25 - RM0.77
All Time High
RM9.00
About

Supermax Corporation Berhad, an investment holding company, manufactures, distributes, and markets medical gloves and contact lenses in Europe, North America, Central America, South America, Asia, Oceania, and Africa. It operates through four segments: Investment Holding, Manufacturing of Gloves, Trading of Gloves, and Others. The company offers various types of nitrile latex and natural rubber g… Read more