Supermax Corporation Bhd (KLSE:7106) — Market Cap & Net Worth
Market Cap & Net Worth: Supermax Corporation Bhd (7106)
Supermax Corporation Bhd (KLSE:7106) has a market capitalization of $253.30 Million (RM1.01 Billion) as of May 11, 2026. Listed on the KLSE stock exchange, this Malaysia-based company holds position #15670 globally and #187 in its home market, demonstrating a 4.76% increase in market value over the past year.
Market capitalization, also known as net worth in stock markets, is calculated by multiplying Supermax Corporation Bhd's stock price RM0.33 by its total outstanding shares 3057253823 (3.06 Billion). Analyse Supermax Corporation Bhd cash conversion from operations to see how efficiently the company converts income to cash.
Supermax Corporation Bhd Market Cap History: 2015 to 2026
Supermax Corporation Bhd's market capitalization history from 2015 to 2026. Data shows change from $423.86 Million to $253.30 Million (-0.72% CAGR).
Supermax Corporation Bhd Market Cap to Earnings & Revenue Ratios Timeline
This chart shows how Supermax Corporation Bhd's valuation ratios have evolved. The Price to Sales (P/S) ratio compares market cap to revenue, while the Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio compares market cap to net income. Lower values may indicate a more undervalued company relative to its financial performance.
Latest Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio
1.31x
Supermax Corporation Bhd's market cap is 1.31 times its annual revenue
Latest Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio
N/A
P/E ratio not applicable due to negative or zero earnings
What These Ratios Tell Investors:
- Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's sales. Lower P/S ratios may indicate undervaluation.
- Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's earnings. This is one of the most common valuation metrics.
- Trends in these ratios over time can indicate changing investor sentiment about the company's future growth prospects.
- Industry comparison provides context for whether the company is valued higher or lower than peers.
| Year | Market Cap (USD) | Revenue (USD) | Net Income (USD) | P/S Ratio | P/E Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | $423.86 Million | $1.05 Billion | $126.97 Million | 0.40x | 3.34x |
| 2016 | $283.16 Million | $1.13 Billion | $67.20 Million | 0.25x | 4.21x |
| 2017 | $276.02 Million | $1.30 Billion | $106.66 Million | 0.21x | 2.59x |
| 2018 | $492.55 Million | $1.54 Billion | $123.11 Million | 0.32x | 4.00x |
| 2019 | $403.59 Million | $2.13 Billion | $524.80 Million | 0.19x | 0.77x |
| 2020 | $3.57 Billion | $7.16 Billion | $3.82 Billion | 0.50x | 0.93x |
| 2021 | $1.01 Billion | $2.69 Billion | $718.91 Million | 0.38x | 1.41x |
| 2022 | $641.23 Million | $821.09 Million | -$140.87 Million | 0.78x | N/A |
| 2023 | $721.52 Million | $646.17 Million | -$175.62 Million | 1.12x | N/A |
| 2024 | $1.02 Billion | $781.85 Million | -$160.40 Million | 1.31x | N/A |
Competitor Companies of 7106 by Market Capitalization
Companies near Supermax Corporation Bhd in the global market cap rankings as of May 11, 2026.
Key companies related to Supermax Corporation Bhd by market ranking:
- Intuitive Surgical Inc (NASDAQ:ISRG): Ranked #136 globally with a market cap of $159.83 Billion USD.
- ESSILORLUXOTTICA 1/2/O.N. (F:ESLC): Ranked #271 globally with a market cap of $93.24 Billion USD ( €79.76 Billion EUR).
- EssilorLuxottica S. A. (PA:EL): Ranked #273 globally with a market cap of $92.79 Billion USD ( €79.37 Billion EUR).
- HOYA CORP. ADR/ 1 O.N. (F:HYB0): Ranked #525 globally with a market cap of $50.37 Billion USD ( €43.09 Billion EUR).
| Rank | Company | Symbol | Market Cap | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #136 | Intuitive Surgical Inc | NASDAQ:ISRG | $159.83 Billion | $450.06 |
| #271 | ESSILORLUXOTTICA 1/2/O.N. | F:ESLC | $93.24 Billion | €89.50 |
| #273 | EssilorLuxottica S. A. | PA:EL | $92.79 Billion | €171.40 |
| #525 | HOYA CORP. ADR/ 1 O.N. | F:HYB0 | $50.37 Billion | €150.00 |
Supermax Corporation Bhd Historical Marketcap From 2015 to 2026
Between 2015 and today, Supermax Corporation Bhd's market cap moved from $423.86 Million to $ 253.30 Million, with a yearly change of -0.72%.
| Year | Market Cap | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | RM253.30 Million | -1.49% |
| 2025 | RM257.14 Million | -74.81% |
| 2024 | RM1.02 Billion | +41.49% |
| 2023 | RM721.52 Million | +12.52% |
| 2022 | RM641.23 Million | -36.68% |
| 2021 | RM1.01 Billion | -71.61% |
| 2020 | RM3.57 Billion | +783.99% |
| 2019 | RM403.59 Million | -18.06% |
| 2018 | RM492.55 Million | +78.45% |
| 2017 | RM276.02 Million | -2.52% |
| 2016 | RM283.16 Million | -33.19% |
| 2015 | RM423.86 Million | -- |
End of Day Market Cap According to Different Sources
On May 11th, 2026 the market cap of Supermax Corporation Bhd was reported to be:
| Source | Market Cap |
|---|---|
| Yahoo Finance | $253.30 Million USD |
| MoneyControl | $253.30 Million USD |
| MarketWatch | $253.30 Million USD |
| marketcap.company | $253.30 Million USD |
| Reuters | $253.30 Million USD |
Market cap values may vary slightly between sources due to differences in calculation methods, timing, and data refresh rates.
About Supermax Corporation Bhd
Supermax Corporation Berhad, an investment holding company, manufactures, distributes, and markets medical gloves and contact lenses in Europe, North America, Central America, South America, Asia, Oceania, and Africa. It operates through four segments: Investment Holding, Manufacturing of Gloves, Trading of Gloves, and Others. The company offers various types of nitrile latex and natural rubber g… Read more