Sycal Ventures Bhd Net Assets
Sycal Ventures Bhd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Sycal Ventures Bhd (9717) has net assets worth RM295.25 Million MYR (≈ $74.13 Million USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (RM474.72 Million ≈ $119.19 Million USD) and total liabilities (RM179.47 Million ≈ $45.06 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore net asset momentum of Sycal Ventures Bhd to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | RM295.25 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 62.2% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 4.24% |
| 5-Year Change | 5.93% |
| 10-Year Change | 21.36% |
| Growth Volatility | 5.12 |
Net Assets of Sycal Ventures Bhd (2012–2025)
Net assets of Sycal Ventures Bhd from 2012 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Sycal Ventures Bhd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Sycal Ventures Bhd (9717) net asset quality to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Sycal Ventures Bhd (2012–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Sycal Ventures Bhd from 2012 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see 9717 company net worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | RM295.25 Million ≈ $74.13 Million |
+4.38% |
| 2024-12-31 | RM282.86 Million ≈ $71.02 Million |
+0.42% |
| 2023-12-31 | RM281.68 Million ≈ $70.72 Million |
+0.64% |
| 2022-12-31 | RM279.90 Million ≈ $70.27 Million |
+0.42% |
| 2021-12-31 | RM278.72 Million ≈ $69.98 Million |
+0.32% |
| 2020-12-31 | RM277.83 Million ≈ $69.75 Million |
-0.16% |
| 2019-12-31 | RM278.28 Million ≈ $69.87 Million |
+2.05% |
| 2018-12-31 | RM272.69 Million ≈ $68.46 Million |
+7.70% |
| 2017-12-31 | RM253.20 Million ≈ $63.57 Million |
+4.08% |
| 2016-12-31 | RM243.28 Million ≈ $61.08 Million |
+2.13% |
| 2015-12-31 | RM238.20 Million ≈ $59.80 Million |
+5.87% |
| 2014-12-31 | RM225.00 Million ≈ $56.49 Million |
+18.42% |
| 2013-12-31 | RM190.00 Million ≈ $47.70 Million |
+10.47% |
| 2012-12-31 | RM172.00 Million ≈ $43.18 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Sycal Ventures Bhd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 21919600000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Sycal Ventures Bhd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Sycal Ventures Bhd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | RM137.15 Million | 47.04% |
| Other Components | RM154.38 Million | 52.96% |
| Total Equity | RM291.53 Million | 100.00% |
Sycal Ventures Bhd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Sycal Ventures Bhd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Lipidor Ab
ST:LIPI
|
$18.82 Million |
|
PERFORMANCE SHIPP.
F:DS2
|
$18.82 Million |
|
Catenon S.A
MC:COM
|
$18.83 Million |
|
Scidev Ltd
AU:SDV
|
$18.83 Million |
|
Is Yatirim Ortakligi AS
IS:ISYAT
|
$18.81 Million |
|
Vertex Minerals Ltd
AU:VTX
|
$18.80 Million |
|
ODTech Co. Ltd
KQ:080520
|
$18.80 Million |
|
Smithson Investment Trust PLC
LSE:SSON
|
$18.80 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Sycal Ventures Bhd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 282,857,000 to 291,528,000, a change of 8,671,000 (3.1%).
- Net income of 8,672,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | RM8.67 Million | +2.97% |
| Other Changes | RM-1.00K | -0.0% |
| Total Change | RM- | 3.07% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Sycal Ventures Bhd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.26x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-12-31 | RM0.74 | RM0.18 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | RM0.76 | RM0.18 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | RM0.73 | RM0.18 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | RM0.65 | RM0.18 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | RM0.67 | RM0.18 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | RM0.67 | RM0.18 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | RM0.67 | RM0.18 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | RM0.67 | RM0.18 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | RM0.68 | RM0.18 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | RM0.68 | RM0.18 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | RM0.70 | RM0.18 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Sycal Ventures Bhd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 2.97%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 14.45%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.13x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.63x
- Recent ROE (2.97%) is above the historical average (1.69%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 7.26% | 5.38% | 0.61x | 2.22x | RM-6.53 Million |
| 2016 | 2.23% | 3.92% | 0.26x | 2.22x | RM-18.91 Million |
| 2017 | 0.96% | 2.94% | 0.16x | 2.02x | RM-22.89 Million |
| 2018 | 0.94% | 3.61% | 0.15x | 1.68x | RM-24.71 Million |
| 2019 | 2.09% | 10.79% | 0.11x | 1.79x | RM-22.00 Million |
| 2020 | 0.36% | 1.39% | 0.15x | 1.70x | RM-26.78 Million |
| 2021 | 0.46% | 1.92% | 0.14x | 1.66x | RM-26.60 Million |
| 2022 | 0.59% | 2.28% | 0.15x | 1.67x | RM-26.34 Million |
| 2023 | 0.68% | 2.49% | 0.16x | 1.73x | RM-26.26 Million |
| 2024 | 0.08% | 0.57% | 0.08x | 1.66x | RM-28.06 Million |
| 2025 | 2.97% | 14.45% | 0.13x | 1.63x | RM-20.48 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Sycal Ventures Bhd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Engineering & Construction industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Engineering & Construction
- Average net assets among peers: $56,942,806
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 4.25%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sycal Ventures Bhd (9717) | RM295.25 Million | 7.26% | 0.61x | $18.81 Million |
| Southern Score Builders Berhad (0045) | $-6.44 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $353.75 Million |
| Ecobuilt Holdings Bhd (0059) | $27.51 Million | 12.45% | 0.21x | $3.70 Million |
| Mega Sun City Holdings Bhd (0081) | $52.47 Million | -28.16% | 0.02x | $3.72 Million |
| Waja Konsortium Bhd (0102) | $38.98 Million | -0.03% | 0.82x | $12.60 Million |
| Kelington Group Bhd (0151) | $66.99 Million | 13.23% | 1.98x | $1.66 Billion |
| Widad Group Bhd (0162) | $30.13 Million | 10.19% | 0.97x | $7.84 Million |
| Pasukhas Group Bhd (0177) | $81.97 Million | 0.74% | 1.09x | $3.59 Million |
| HSS Engineers Bhd (0185) | $78.71 Million | 17.81% | 0.59x | $62.55 Million |
| Cabnet Holdings Bhd (0191) | $47.04 Million | 10.04% | 0.23x | $9.87 Million |
| Inta Bina Group Bhd (0192) | $152.07 Million | 6.28% | 1.80x | $58.65 Million |
About Sycal Ventures Bhd
Sycal Ventures Berhad, an investment holding company, engages in construction and property development in Malaysia. It operates in three segments: Construction; Property Development and Management; and Manufacturing and Trading. The company also invests in properties; and provides property management and consultancy services; as well as operates a theme park and convention hall facilities. In add… Read more