Leader Steel Holdings Bhd Net Assets
Leader Steel Holdings Bhd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Leader Steel Holdings Bhd (9881) has net assets worth RM342.41 Million MYR (≈ $85.97 Million USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (RM502.66 Million ≈ $126.20 Million USD) and total liabilities (RM160.26 Million ≈ $40.23 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Leader Steel Holdings Bhd (9881) net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | RM342.41 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 68.12% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 8.66% |
| 5-Year Change | 83.6% |
| 10-Year Change | 158.81% |
| Growth Volatility | 20.85 |
Net Assets of Leader Steel Holdings Bhd (2012–2025)
Net assets of Leader Steel Holdings Bhd from 2012 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Leader Steel Holdings Bhd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See debt-free asset ratio of Leader Steel Holdings Bhd to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Leader Steel Holdings Bhd (2012–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Leader Steel Holdings Bhd from 2012 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Leader Steel Holdings Bhd stock valuation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | RM341.29 Million ≈ $85.69 Million |
-0.67% |
| 2024-12-31 | RM343.60 Million ≈ $86.27 Million |
-0.23% |
| 2023-12-31 | RM344.40 Million ≈ $86.47 Million |
+80.91% |
| 2022-12-31 | RM190.37 Million ≈ $47.80 Million |
+2.41% |
| 2021-12-31 | RM185.89 Million ≈ $46.67 Million |
+14.78% |
| 2020-12-31 | RM161.96 Million ≈ $40.66 Million |
+6.05% |
| 2019-12-31 | RM152.71 Million ≈ $38.34 Million |
+6.42% |
| 2018-12-31 | RM143.50 Million ≈ $36.03 Million |
+2.06% |
| 2017-12-31 | RM140.60 Million ≈ $35.30 Million |
+6.62% |
| 2016-12-31 | RM131.87 Million ≈ $33.11 Million |
+8.09% |
| 2015-12-31 | RM122.00 Million ≈ $30.63 Million |
+0.83% |
| 2014-12-31 | RM121.00 Million ≈ $30.38 Million |
+4.31% |
| 2013-12-31 | RM116.00 Million ≈ $29.12 Million |
0.00% |
| 2012-12-31 | RM116.00 Million ≈ $29.12 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Leader Steel Holdings Bhd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 5273.6% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Leader Steel Holdings Bhd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Leader Steel Holdings Bhd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | RM268.68 Million | 78.72% |
| Common Stock | RM75.03 Million | 21.98% |
| Total Equity | RM341.29 Million | 100.00% |
Leader Steel Holdings Bhd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Leader Steel Holdings Bhd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Optimi Health Corp. Common Shares
NASDAQ:OPTH
|
$13.80 Million |
|
Korea Information Engineering Services Co. Ltd
KQ:039740
|
$13.80 Million |
|
Botala Energy Ltd
AU:BTE
|
$13.80 Million |
|
Koonenberry Gold Ltd
AU:KNB
|
$13.81 Million |
|
SemiLEDS Corporation
F:6LD1
|
$13.79 Million |
|
Cloudastructure, Inc. Class A Common Stock
NASDAQ:CSAI
|
$13.78 Million |
|
NEP Realty and Industry Public Company Limited
BK:NEP
|
$13.77 Million |
|
Usak Seramik Sanayi AS
IS:USAK
|
$13.77 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Leader Steel Holdings Bhd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 343,600,660 to 341,287,000, a change of -2,313,660 (-0.7%).
- Net loss of 2,313,000 reduced equity.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | RM-2.31 Million | -0.68% |
| Other Changes | RM-660.00 | -0.0% |
| Total Change | RM- | -0.67% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Leader Steel Holdings Bhd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.16x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 0.34x to 0.16x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | RM1.04 | RM0.36 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | RM1.12 | RM0.36 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | RM1.16 | RM0.36 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | RM1.23 | RM0.36 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | RM1.20 | RM0.36 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | RM1.38 | RM0.36 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | RM1.42 | RM0.36 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | RM2.23 | RM0.36 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | RM2.22 | RM0.36 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | RM2.21 | RM0.36 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Leader Steel Holdings Bhd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -0.68%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -1.47%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.36x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.29x
- Recent ROE (-0.68%) is below the historical average (3.39%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | -2.45% | -1.95% | 0.62x | 2.04x | RM-15.23 Million |
| 2016 | 5.12% | 4.03% | 0.68x | 1.86x | RM-6.44 Million |
| 2017 | 5.53% | 3.19% | 0.92x | 1.88x | RM-6.29 Million |
| 2018 | 3.48% | 1.76% | 0.99x | 2.01x | RM-9.36 Million |
| 2019 | -1.38% | -0.71% | 1.07x | 1.82x | RM-17.38 Million |
| 2020 | 3.85% | 2.86% | 0.85x | 1.59x | RM-9.96 Million |
| 2021 | 14.20% | 11.40% | 0.74x | 1.67x | RM7.81 Million |
| 2022 | 3.41% | 2.93% | 0.78x | 1.50x | RM-12.54 Million |
| 2023 | 5.51% | 9.87% | 0.41x | 1.35x | RM-15.46 Million |
| 2024 | 0.65% | 1.03% | 0.47x | 1.34x | RM-32.12 Million |
| 2025 | -0.68% | -1.47% | 0.36x | 1.29x | RM-36.44 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Leader Steel Holdings Bhd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Steel industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Steel
- Average net assets among peers: $669,601,189
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 3.19%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leader Steel Holdings Bhd (9881) | RM342.41 Million | -2.45% | 0.47x | $13.79 Million |
| Tashin Holdings Bhd (0211) | $155.78 Million | 7.24% | 0.30x | $17.09 Million |
| LEFORM (0266) | $215.96 Million | -2.30% | 1.11x | $63.21 Million |
| Minox International Group Berhad (0288) | $39.78 Million | 20.96% | 0.83x | $14.01 Million |
| TSA (0297) | $142.93 Million | 11.42% | 0.56x | $72.61 Million |
| Melewar Industrial Group Bhd (3778) | $378.00 Million | -7.94% | 0.85x | $10.83 Million |
| Lion Industries Corporation Bhd (4235) | $3.54 Billion | -0.96% | 0.60x | $16.24 Million |
| AYS Ventures Bhd (5021) | $208.00 Million | 6.25% | 1.23x | $23.64 Million |
| Hiap Teck Venture Bhd (5072) | $807.37 Million | -12.75% | 0.67x | $102.79 Million |
| Mycron Steel Bhd (5087) | $264.00 Million | 2.65% | 0.75x | $18.06 Million |
| CSC Steel Holdings Bhd (5094) | $943.19 Million | 7.36% | 0.08x | $112.19 Million |
About Leader Steel Holdings Bhd
Leader Steel Holdings Berhad, an investment holding company, manufactures, processes, and trades in steel and metal products, and minerals in Malaysia and China. It operates through Steel and Mineral segments. The company offers hot and cold rolled steel products, including steel pipes and tubes, hollow sections, flat and angle bars, U and C channels, etc., as well as trolley tracks, square bars,… Read more