Signetics Corporation Net Assets
Signetics Corporation net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Signetics Corporation (033170) has net assets worth ₩48.72 Billion KRW (≈ $33.02 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (₩101.36 Billion ≈ $68.69 Million USD) and total liabilities (₩52.64 Billion ≈ $35.67 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore 033170 net assets growth trend to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | ₩48.72 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 48.07% |
| Annual Growth Rate | -8.85% |
| 5-Year Change | -34.94% |
| 10-Year Change | -58.86% |
| Growth Volatility | 15.26 |
Net Assets of Signetics Corporation (2014–2024)
Net assets of Signetics Corporation from 2014 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Signetics Corporation's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See 033170 equity financing ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Signetics Corporation (2014–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Signetics Corporation from 2014 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see 033170 market cap.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | ₩69.20 Billion ≈ $46.90 Million |
-41.32% |
| 2023-12-31 | ₩117.94 Billion ≈ $79.92 Million |
-10.19% |
| 2022-12-31 | ₩131.31 Billion ≈ $88.99 Million |
+6.33% |
| 2021-12-31 | ₩123.49 Billion ≈ $83.69 Million |
+16.10% |
| 2020-12-31 | ₩106.37 Billion ≈ $72.09 Million |
-23.73% |
| 2019-12-31 | ₩139.46 Billion ≈ $94.51 Million |
-5.34% |
| 2018-12-31 | ₩147.33 Billion ≈ $99.84 Million |
-12.12% |
| 2017-12-31 | ₩167.65 Billion ≈ $113.61 Million |
+2.77% |
| 2016-12-31 | ₩163.13 Billion ≈ $110.55 Million |
-3.02% |
| 2015-12-31 | ₩168.21 Billion ≈ $113.99 Million |
-3.81% |
| 2014-12-31 | ₩174.87 Billion ≈ $118.51 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Signetics Corporation's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 141.6% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Signetics Corporation Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Signetics Corporation net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | ₩42.86 Billion | 61.94% |
| Other Components | ₩56.77 Billion | 82.03% |
| Total Equity | ₩69.20 Billion | 100.00% |
Signetics Corporation Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Signetics Corporation ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Hup Seng Industries Bhd
KLSE:5024
|
$162.69 Million |
|
Alumil Aluminium Industry S.A
AT:ALMY
|
$162.72 Million |
|
Ellsworth Convertible Growth & IF
NYSE MKT:ECF
|
$162.75 Million |
|
Agora S.A.
WAR:AGO
|
$162.81 Million |
|
Vieworks Co. Ltd
KQ:100120
|
$162.63 Million |
|
Garda Property Group
AU:GDF
|
$162.59 Million |
|
NX Filtration Holding BV
AS:NXFIL
|
$162.55 Million |
|
Mincon Group plc
IR:MIO
|
$162.54 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Signetics Corporation's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 117,935,343,720 to 69,202,668,200, a change of -48,732,675,520 (-41.3%).
- Net loss of 50,919,811,310 reduced equity.
- Other factors increased equity by 2,187,135,790.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | ₩-50.92 Billion | -73.58% |
| Other Changes | ₩2.19 Billion | +3.16% |
| Total Change | ₩- | -41.32% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Signetics Corporation's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 3.47x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has increased from 1.47x to 3.47x over the analyzed period, suggesting growing market confidence.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | ₩1902.88 | ₩2800.00 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | ₩1955.60 | ₩2800.00 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | ₩1718.58 | ₩2800.00 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | ₩1626.75 | ₩2800.00 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | ₩1240.80 | ₩2800.00 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | ₩1440.53 | ₩2800.00 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | ₩1531.73 | ₩2800.00 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | ₩1375.69 | ₩2800.00 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | ₩807.23 | ₩2800.00 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Signetics Corporation utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -73.58%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -43.10%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.12x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.52x
- Recent ROE (-73.58%) is below the historical average (-11.66%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | -2.60% | -1.94% | 0.99x | 1.35x | ₩-22.03 Billion |
| 2015 | -2.20% | -1.77% | 0.94x | 1.33x | ₩-20.53 Billion |
| 2016 | -3.60% | -2.72% | 0.88x | 1.50x | ₩-22.19 Billion |
| 2017 | 0.96% | 0.61% | 1.14x | 1.39x | ₩-15.15 Billion |
| 2018 | -4.23% | -2.49% | 1.25x | 1.36x | ₩-20.96 Billion |
| 2019 | -14.31% | -9.12% | 1.18x | 1.33x | ₩-33.90 Billion |
| 2020 | -35.10% | -18.52% | 1.21x | 1.57x | ₩-47.97 Billion |
| 2021 | 13.76% | 6.30% | 1.48x | 1.48x | ₩4.64 Billion |
| 2022 | 5.74% | 2.62% | 1.49x | 1.47x | ₩-5.60 Billion |
| 2023 | -13.08% | -8.32% | 1.21x | 1.30x | ₩-27.22 Billion |
| 2024 | -73.58% | -43.10% | 1.12x | 1.52x | ₩-57.84 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Signetics Corporation's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Semiconductor Equipment & Materials industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Semiconductor Equipment & Materials
- Average net assets among peers: $183,758,198,277
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 10.39%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Signetics Corporation (033170) | ₩48.72 Billion | -2.60% | 1.08x | $162.67 Million |
| D I Corp (003160) | $71.91 Billion | 13.70% | 0.94x | $724.46 Million |
| Samick Thk (004380) | $210.71 Billion | 7.90% | 1.11x | $101.28 Million |
| PSMC CO. Ltd (024850) | $22.26 Billion | -14.70% | 0.84x | $1.38 Billion |
| Mirae Corporation (025560) | $122.60 Billion | 8.25% | 0.24x | $137.02 Million |
| KC Co. Ltd (029460) | $247.67 Billion | 29.62% | 0.52x | $270.47 Million |
| MK Electron Co. Ltd (033160) | $104.29 Billion | 7.10% | 1.52x | $181.61 Million |
| Nepes Corporation (033640) | $122.60 Billion | 7.41% | 0.81x | $354.73 Million |
| EO Technics Co. Ltd (039030) | $687.90 Billion | 8.32% | 0.13x | $3.24 Billion |
| STI Co. Ltd (039440) | $63.87 Billion | 25.92% | 1.26x | $253.17 Million |
About Signetics Corporation
Signetics Corporation operates as a semiconductor assembly and test specialty company in South Korea and internationally. It offers laminate and flip chip package products for various applications in communication, consumption, and computer markets; and lead frame package products for logic, analog, and RF applications, as well as for controllers and drivers. The company's services comprise test … Read more