Vina Technology Co. Ltd. Net Assets
Vina Technology Co. Ltd. net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Vina Technology Co. Ltd. (126340) has net assets worth ₩87.96 Billion KRW (≈ $59.61 Million USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (₩259.23 Billion ≈ $175.68 Million USD) and total liabilities (₩171.27 Billion ≈ $116.07 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore net asset momentum of Vina Technology Co. Ltd. to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | ₩87.96 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 33.93% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 28.89% |
| 5-Year Change | 55.71% |
| 10-Year Change | N/A |
| Growth Volatility | 46.71 |
Net Assets of Vina Technology Co. Ltd. (2016–2025)
Net assets of Vina Technology Co. Ltd. from 2016 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Vina Technology Co. Ltd.'s net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Vina Technology Co. Ltd. balance sheet independence to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Vina Technology Co. Ltd. (2016–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Vina Technology Co. Ltd. from 2016 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Vina Technology Co. Ltd. market cap and net worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | ₩78.23 Billion ≈ $53.01 Million |
-6.79% |
| 2024-12-31 | ₩83.92 Billion ≈ $56.87 Million |
+30.59% |
| 2023-12-31 | ₩64.26 Billion ≈ $43.55 Million |
+5.39% |
| 2022-12-31 | ₩60.98 Billion ≈ $41.32 Million |
+21.37% |
| 2021-12-31 | ₩50.24 Billion ≈ $34.05 Million |
+15.75% |
| 2020-12-31 | ₩43.40 Billion ≈ $29.41 Million |
+130.42% |
| 2019-12-31 | ₩18.84 Billion ≈ $12.77 Million |
+45.90% |
| 2018-12-31 | ₩12.91 Billion ≈ $8.75 Million |
+100.47% |
| 2017-12-31 | ₩6.44 Billion ≈ $4.36 Million |
-19.21% |
| 2016-12-31 | ₩7.97 Billion ≈ $5.40 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Vina Technology Co. Ltd.'s total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 3197.9% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Vina Technology Co. Ltd. Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Vina Technology Co. Ltd. net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | ₩13.95 Billion | 17.49% |
| Other Components | ₩65.85 Billion | 82.51% |
| Total Equity | ₩79.80 Billion | 100.00% |
Vina Technology Co. Ltd. Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Vina Technology Co. Ltd. ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Aloro Mining Corp
V:AORO
|
$577.29K |
|
Integragen
PA:ALINT
|
$579.30K |
|
Ortel Communications Limited
NSE:ORTEL
|
$581.31K |
|
Tupperware Brands Corporation
NYSE:TUPBQ
|
$581.63K |
|
Nuvve Holding Corp
NASDAQ:NVVE
|
$577.20K |
|
Water Intelligence plc
LSE:WATR
|
$576.89K |
|
PROMIS NEUROSCIENCES
F:23J0
|
$576.86K |
|
Bharatiya Global Infomedia Limited
NSE:BGLOBAL
|
$575.69K |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Vina Technology Co. Ltd.'s equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 84,239,251,250 to 79,800,785,700, a change of -4,438,465,550 (-5.3%).
- Net loss of 5,853,562,310 reduced equity.
- Share repurchases of 117,080,770 reduced equity.
- New share issuances of 1,302,868,000 increased equity.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | ₩-5.85 Billion | -7.34% |
| Share Repurchases | ₩117.08 Million | -0.15% |
| Share Issuances | ₩1.30 Billion | +1.63% |
| Other Changes | ₩229.31 Million | +0.29% |
| Total Change | ₩- | -5.27% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Vina Technology Co. Ltd.'s book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 7.94x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 37.51x to 7.94x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | ₩2506.30 | ₩94000.00 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | ₩1683.47 | ₩94000.00 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | ₩2769.46 | ₩94000.00 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | ₩4077.63 | ₩94000.00 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | ₩8137.20 | ₩94000.00 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | ₩8933.37 | ₩94000.00 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | ₩10951.49 | ₩94000.00 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | ₩10862.40 | ₩94000.00 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | ₩13224.50 | ₩94000.00 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | ₩11844.30 | ₩94000.00 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Vina Technology Co. Ltd. utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -7.34%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -7.12%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.41x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.53x
- Recent ROE (-7.34%) is below the historical average (-2.31%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 5.03% | 1.99% | 0.74x | 3.42x | ₩-396.36 Million |
| 2017 | -84.38% | -23.29% | 1.07x | 3.40x | ₩-6.08 Billion |
| 2018 | 3.23% | 1.31% | 0.84x | 2.94x | ₩-873.94 Million |
| 2019 | 23.39% | 10.30% | 0.92x | 2.47x | ₩2.52 Billion |
| 2020 | 10.63% | 9.88% | 0.58x | 1.86x | ₩274.75 Million |
| 2021 | 14.92% | 15.31% | 0.50x | 1.96x | ₩2.47 Billion |
| 2022 | 19.14% | 16.52% | 0.53x | 2.19x | ₩5.57 Billion |
| 2023 | 3.08% | 3.60% | 0.42x | 2.02x | ₩-4.45 Billion |
| 2024 | -10.79% | -15.26% | 0.34x | 2.09x | ₩-17.52 Billion |
| 2025 | -7.34% | -7.12% | 0.41x | 2.53x | ₩-13.83 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Vina Technology Co. Ltd.'s net assets metrics with peer companies in the Electronic Equipment & Parts industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Electronic Equipment & Parts
- Average net assets among peers: $81,672,052,256
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -0.93%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vina Technology Co. Ltd. (126340) | ₩87.96 Billion | 5.03% | 1.95x | $577.21K |
| SANGBO Corp (027580) | $33.76 Billion | 9.56% | 2.29x | $34.84 Million |
| Inzi Display Co.Ltd (037330) | $185.96 Billion | 2.08% | 1.59x | $17.51 Million |
| BioSmart Co.Ltd (038460) | $99.10 Billion | 1.41% | 1.28x | $31.75 Million |
| e-LITECOM CO. Ltd (041520) | $40.29 Billion | 2.21% | 2.11x | $96.72 Million |
| CoAsia Corporation (045970) | $108.03 Billion | 0.34% | 1.06x | $50.98 Million |
| Powerlogics Co. Ltd (047310) | $140.05 Billion | 3.36% | 1.07x | $66.01 Million |
| Phoenix Materials Co. Ltd (050090) | $28.05 Billion | -15.66% | 0.59x | $32.46 Million |
| CammSys Corp (050110) | $97.71 Billion | 0.54% | 1.64x | $243.48 Million |
| STCube Inc (052020) | $16.63 Billion | -14.65% | 0.20x | $119.85 Million |
| Amotech Co. Ltd (052710) | $67.14 Billion | 1.55% | 1.08x | $107.81 Million |
About Vina Technology Co. Ltd.
VINATech Co., Ltd. develops and manufactures energy storage systems in South Korea and internationally. The company provides supercapacitors, including Hy-Cap EDLC single cell models, Hy-Cap Hybrid single cell models, and Hy-Cap modules; and Hy-Cap lithium ion capacitor single cell products, as well as solutions for fuel cells and deodorizing filters under the Hy-Cap brand. Its products are used … Read more