VAA Vista Alegre Atlantis SGPS SA (VAF) - Net Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, VAA Vista Alegre Atlantis SGPS SA (VAF) has net assets worth €99.29 Million EUR (≈ $116.08 Million USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (€274.45 Million ≈ $320.86 Million USD) and total liabilities (€175.15 Million ≈ $204.77 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. See VAF net asset quality score to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | €99.29 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 36.18% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 3.02% |
| 5-Year Change | 38.11% |
| 10-Year Change | 202.65% |
| Growth Volatility | 130.61 |
VAA Vista Alegre Atlantis SGPS SA - Net Assets Trend (2001–2025)
This chart illustrates how VAA Vista Alegre Atlantis SGPS SA's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. Also explore VAA Vista Alegre Atlantis SGPS SA net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Annual Net Assets for VAA Vista Alegre Atlantis SGPS SA (2001–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of VAA Vista Alegre Atlantis SGPS SA from 2001 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see VAA Vista Alegre Atlantis SGPS SA (VAF) total market value.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | €94.69 Million ≈ $110.70 Million |
+5.99% |
| 2024-12-31 | €89.33 Million ≈ $104.44 Million |
+7.99% |
| 2023-12-31 | €82.72 Million ≈ $96.71 Million |
+9.45% |
| 2022-12-31 | €75.58 Million ≈ $88.36 Million |
+10.24% |
| 2021-12-31 | €68.56 Million ≈ $80.15 Million |
+3.26% |
| 2020-12-31 | €66.39 Million ≈ $77.62 Million |
-8.79% |
| 2019-12-31 | €72.79 Million ≈ $85.10 Million |
+44.74% |
| 2018-12-31 | €50.29 Million ≈ $58.79 Million |
-39.11% |
| 2017-12-31 | €82.60 Million ≈ $96.56 Million |
+164.01% |
| 2016-12-31 | €31.29 Million ≈ $36.58 Million |
+12.71% |
| 2015-12-31 | €27.76 Million ≈ $32.45 Million |
-2.94% |
| 2014-12-31 | €28.60 Million ≈ $33.44 Million |
+2.91% |
| 2013-12-31 | €27.79 Million ≈ $32.49 Million |
-8.75% |
| 2012-12-31 | €30.45 Million ≈ $35.61 Million |
-8.54% |
| 2011-12-31 | €33.30 Million ≈ $38.93 Million |
+6.46% |
| 2010-12-31 | €31.28 Million ≈ $36.57 Million |
+168.75% |
| 2009-12-31 | €-45.49 Million ≈ $-53.19 Million |
-62.06% |
| 2008-12-31 | €-28.07 Million ≈ $-32.82 Million |
-167.35% |
| 2007-12-31 | €-10.50 Million ≈ $-12.28 Million |
-311.06% |
| 2006-12-31 | €4.97 Million ≈ $5.82 Million |
+133.04% |
| 2005-12-31 | €-15.06 Million ≈ $-17.60 Million |
-480.06% |
| 2004-12-31 | €3.96 Million ≈ $4.63 Million |
-75.49% |
| 2003-12-31 | €16.16 Million ≈ $18.90 Million |
-63.60% |
| 2002-12-31 | €44.41 Million ≈ $51.92 Million |
-4.32% |
| 2001-12-31 | €46.41 Million ≈ $54.26 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to VAA Vista Alegre Atlantis SGPS SA's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 1207.5% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Current Equity Component Breakdown (December 2025)
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Other Components | €223.72 Million | 240.76% |
| Total Equity | €92.92 Million | 100.00% |
VAA Vista Alegre Atlantis SGPS SA Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of VAA Vista Alegre Atlantis SGPS SA ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Real Matters Inc
TO:REAL
|
$181.10 Million |
|
Power Nickel Inc
V:PNPN
|
$181.15 Million |
|
Bright Led Electronics Corp
TW:3031
|
$181.17 Million |
|
DCX Systems Limited
NSE:DCXINDIA
|
$181.18 Million |
|
P2 Gold Inc
V:PGLD
|
$181.01 Million |
|
Gofore Oyj
HE:GOFORE
|
$181.01 Million |
|
Petronor E&P Ltd
OL:PNOR
|
$180.96 Million |
|
Dynamix Corp
NASDAQ:DYNC
|
$180.94 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in VAA Vista Alegre Atlantis SGPS SA's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 88,180,000 to 92,923,000, a change of 4,743,000 (5.4%).
- Net income of 4,110,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | €4.11 Million | +4.42% |
| Other Changes | €633.00K | +0.68% |
| Total Change | €- | 5.38% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares VAA Vista Alegre Atlantis SGPS SA's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.93x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | €0.54 | €1.07 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | €0.32 | €1.07 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | €0.43 | €1.07 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | €0.39 | €1.07 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | €0.40 | €1.07 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | €0.44 | €1.07 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | €0.48 | €1.07 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | €0.53 | €1.07 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | €0.55 | €1.07 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently VAA Vista Alegre Atlantis SGPS SA utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 4.42%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 2.85%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.56x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.78x
- Recent ROE (4.42%) is above the historical average (4.33%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | 0.61% | 0.23% | 0.53x | 5.08x | €-4.35 Million |
| 2011 | 0.11% | 0.06% | 0.41x | 3.95x | €-3.28 Million |
| 2015 | -2.95% | -1.13% | 0.42x | 6.28x | €-3.57 Million |
| 2016 | 5.79% | 2.38% | 0.43x | 5.66x | €-1.31 Million |
| 2017 | 5.17% | 5.01% | 0.48x | 2.16x | €-3.97 Million |
| 2018 | 14.70% | 7.35% | 0.47x | 4.30x | €2.33 Million |
| 2019 | 10.06% | 6.02% | 0.49x | 3.40x | €44.80K |
| 2020 | -3.84% | -2.27% | 0.48x | 3.51x | €-9.04 Million |
| 2021 | 2.36% | 1.36% | 0.50x | 3.44x | €-5.15 Million |
| 2022 | 7.19% | 3.72% | 0.60x | 3.21x | €-2.08 Million |
| 2023 | 8.06% | 5.04% | 0.53x | 3.00x | €-1.57 Million |
| 2024 | 4.60% | 2.96% | 0.53x | 2.93x | €-4.76 Million |
| 2025 | 4.42% | 2.85% | 0.56x | 2.78x | €-5.18 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares VAA Vista Alegre Atlantis SGPS SA's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances industry.
No peer company data available for comparison.
About VAA Vista Alegre Atlantis SGPS SA
Vista Alegre Atlantis, SGPS, S.A. produces, distributes, and sells porcelain and complementary, crystal and hand-made glass, stoneware, and earthenware articles in Portugal, the Netherlands, France, Spain, Germany, Italy, the United States, Brazil, the United Kingdom, Belgium, rest of Europe, and internationally. The company offers porcelain products, including tableware and decorative products a… Read more