Northern 2 Vct Plc Net Assets

Latest as of March 2026: GBX137.80 Million GBX ≈ $16.77K USD

Northern 2 Vct Plc net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Northern 2 Vct Plc (NTV) has net assets worth GBX137.80 Million GBX (≈ $16.77K USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (GBX138.00 Million ≈ $16.79K USD) and total liabilities (GBX207.00K ≈ $25.19 USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore net asset momentum of Northern 2 Vct Plc to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.

Key Net Assets Metrics

Metric Value
Current Net Assets GBX137.80 Million
% of Total Assets 99.85%
Annual Growth Rate 7.55%
5-Year Change 31.42%
10-Year Change 92.33%
Growth Volatility 19.49

Net Assets of Northern 2 Vct Plc (2000–2026)

Net assets of Northern 2 Vct Plc from 2000 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Northern 2 Vct Plc's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Northern 2 Vct Plc (NTV) balance sheet quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.

Annual Net Assets for Northern 2 Vct Plc (2000–2026)

The table below shows the annual net assets of Northern 2 Vct Plc from 2000 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market value of Northern 2 Vct Plc.

Year Net Assets Change
2026-03-31 GBX137.80 Million
≈ $16.77K
+7.59%
2025-03-31 GBX128.08 Million
≈ $15.58K
+7.15%
2024-03-31 GBX119.53 Million
≈ $14.54K
+9.08%
2023-03-31 GBX109.58 Million
≈ $13.33K
+4.50%
2022-03-31 GBX104.85 Million
≈ $12.76K
-9.22%
2021-03-31 GBX115.50 Million
≈ $14.05K
+55.33%
2020-03-31 GBX74.36 Million
≈ $9.05K
-11.60%
2019-03-31 GBX84.11 Million
≈ $10.23K
-3.37%
2018-03-31 GBX87.04 Million
≈ $10.59K
+21.49%
2017-03-31 GBX71.65 Million
≈ $8.72K
+0.43%
2016-03-31 GBX71.34 Million
≈ $8.68K
-9.33%
2015-03-31 GBX78.68 Million
≈ $9.57K
+2.73%
2014-03-31 GBX76.59 Million
≈ $9.32K
+21.87%
2013-03-31 GBX62.84 Million
≈ $7.65K
+14.00%
2012-03-31 GBX55.13 Million
≈ $6.71K
+20.60%
2011-03-31 GBX45.71 Million
≈ $5.56K
+3.08%
2010-01-31 GBX44.35 Million
≈ $5.40K
+11.70%
2009-01-31 GBX39.70 Million
≈ $4.83K
-9.26%
2008-01-31 GBX43.75 Million
≈ $5.32K
+1.97%
2007-01-31 GBX42.91 Million
≈ $5.22K
+10.95%
2006-01-31 GBX38.67 Million
≈ $4.71K
-3.97%
2005-01-31 GBX40.27 Million
≈ $4.90K
-6.85%
2004-01-31 GBX43.23 Million
≈ $5.26K
+3.54%
2003-01-31 GBX41.75 Million
≈ $5.08K
+2.18%
2002-01-31 GBX40.86 Million
≈ $4.97K
+79.23%
2001-01-31 GBX22.80 Million
≈ $2.77K
+11.09%
2000-01-31 GBX20.52 Million
≈ $2.50K
--

Equity Component Analysis

This analysis shows how different components contribute to Northern 2 Vct Plc's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.

Equity Composition Insights

  • Retained earnings have grown by 62200.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.

Northern 2 Vct Plc Net Assets Breakdown (March 2026)

Northern 2 Vct Plc net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2026.

Component Amount Percentage
Retained Earnings GBX623.00K 0.45%
Common Stock GBX12.61 Million 9.15%
Other Comprehensive Income GBX39.02 Million 28.32%
Other Components GBX85.55 Million 62.08%
Total Equity GBX137.80 Million 100.00%

Northern 2 Vct Plc Competitors by Market Cap

The table below lists competitors of Northern 2 Vct Plc ranked by their market capitalization.

Company Market Cap
Regional REIT Ltd
LSE:RGL
$1.73 Million
Rainbow Rare Earths Limited
LSE:RBW
$1.73 Million
Curis Inc
NASDAQ:CRIS
$1.73 Million
Panther Metals Ltd
AU:PNT
$1.73 Million
Arctic Star Exploration Corp
V:ADD
$1.73 Million
Vintage Energy Ltd
AU:VEN
$1.73 Million
M&C Saatchi
LSE:SAA
$1.73 Million
Proven Growth and Income Vct PLC
LSE:PGOO
$1.72 Million

Equity Growth Attribution

This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Northern 2 Vct Plc's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.

Equity Growth Insights

  • From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 128,078,000 to 137,797,000, a change of 9,719,000 (7.6%).
  • Net loss of 1,536,000 reduced equity.
  • Dividend payments of 7,460,000 reduced retained earnings.
  • Share repurchases of 6,398,000 reduced equity.
  • New share issuances of 25,963,000 increased equity.
  • Other comprehensive income increased equity by 39,019,999.
  • Other factors decreased equity by 39,869,999.

Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)

Factor Impact Contribution
Net Income GBX-1.54 Million -1.11%
Dividends Paid GBX7.46 Million -5.41%
Share Repurchases GBX6.40 Million -4.64%
Share Issuances GBX25.96 Million +18.84%
Other Comprehensive Income GBX39.02 Million +28.32%
Other Changes GBX-39.87 Million -28.93%
Total Change GBX- 7.59%

Book Value vs Market Value Analysis

This analysis compares Northern 2 Vct Plc's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.

Valuation Insights

  • Current price-to-book ratio: 94.81x
  • The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
  • The price-to-book ratio has increased from 42.03x to 94.81x over the analyzed period, suggesting growing market confidence.

Historical Price-to-Book Ratios

Date Book Value per Share Market Price P/B Ratio
2000-01-31 GBX1.26 GBX53.00 x
2001-01-31 GBX0.96 GBX53.00 x
2002-01-31 GBX1.13 GBX53.00 x
2003-01-31 GBX0.95 GBX53.00 x
2004-01-31 GBX0.96 GBX53.00 x
2005-01-31 GBX0.91 GBX53.00 x
2006-01-31 GBX0.90 GBX53.00 x
2007-01-31 GBX0.89 GBX53.00 x
2008-01-31 GBX0.89 GBX53.00 x
2009-01-31 GBX0.70 GBX53.00 x
2010-01-31 GBX0.78 GBX53.00 x
2011-03-31 GBX0.67 GBX53.00 x
2012-03-31 GBX0.80 GBX53.00 x
2013-03-31 GBX0.89 GBX53.00 x
2014-03-31 GBX0.93 GBX53.00 x
2015-03-31 GBX0.85 GBX53.00 x
2016-03-31 GBX0.77 GBX53.00 x
2017-03-31 GBX0.77 GBX53.00 x
2018-03-31 GBX0.78 GBX53.00 x
2019-03-31 GBX0.64 GBX53.00 x
2020-03-31 GBX0.53 GBX53.00 x
2021-03-31 GBX0.71 GBX53.00 x
2022-03-31 GBX0.65 GBX53.00 x
2023-03-31 GBX0.60 GBX53.00 x
2024-03-31 GBX0.60 GBX53.00 x
2025-03-31 GBX0.57 GBX53.00 x
2026-03-31 GBX0.56 GBX53.00 x

Capital Efficiency Dashboard

This dashboard shows how efficiently Northern 2 Vct Plc utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.

Capital Efficiency Insights

  • Current Return on Equity (ROE): -1.11%
  • The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
  • DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
  • • Net Profit Margin: -94.70%
  • • Asset Turnover: 0.01x
  • • Equity Multiplier: 1.00x
  • Recent ROE (-1.11%) is below the historical average (4.20%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.

Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics

Year Return on Equity Net Profit Margin Asset Turnover Equity Multiplier Economic Value Added
2000 2.37% 55.93% 0.04x 1.03x GBX-1.57 Million
2001 3.04% 55.62% 0.05x 1.04x GBX-1.59 Million
2002 2.72% 58.26% 0.05x 1.02x GBX-2.98 Million
2003 2.50% 55.67% 0.04x 1.00x GBX-3.20 Million
2004 2.59% 62.56% 0.04x 1.04x GBX-3.20 Million
2005 2.82% 35.08% 0.08x 1.01x GBX-2.89 Million
2006 3.31% 60.91% 0.05x 1.01x GBX-2.59 Million
2007 2.85% 38.66% 0.07x 1.01x GBX-3.07 Million
2008 2.69% 25.17% 0.10x 1.02x GBX-3.20 Million
2009 3.71% 0.00% 0.00x 1.01x GBX-2.50 Million
2010 2.23% 11.14% 0.20x 1.00x GBX-3.45 Million
2012 2.02% 18.99% 0.10x 1.03x GBX-4.40 Million
2013 11.59% 95.97% 0.12x 1.02x GBX999.60K
2014 9.19% 94.48% 0.10x 1.01x GBX-621.80K
2015 3.97% 87.89% 0.05x 1.00x GBX-4.75 Million
2016 10.31% 95.45% 0.11x 1.01x GBX222.30K
2017 12.02% 95.95% 0.12x 1.07x GBX1.45 Million
2018 1.21% 74.51% 0.02x 1.00x GBX-7.65 Million
2019 5.04% 91.51% 0.05x 1.08x GBX-4.17 Million
2020 -13.21% 0.00% -0.13x 1.00x GBX-17.25 Million
2021 30.66% 98.76% 0.31x 1.02x GBX23.87 Million
2022 0.88% 66.98% 0.01x 1.00x GBX-9.56 Million
2023 -3.16% 0.00% -0.03x 1.00x GBX-14.42 Million
2024 2.38% 51.69% 0.05x 1.00x GBX-9.10 Million
2025 6.53% 92.53% 0.07x 1.00x GBX-4.44 Million
2026 -1.11% -94.70% 0.01x 1.00x GBX-15.32 Million

Industry Comparison

This section compares Northern 2 Vct Plc's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Asset Management industry.

Industry Context

  • Industry: Asset Management
  • Average net assets among peers: $779,959,000
  • Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 9.61%

Peer Company Comparison

Company Net Assets Return on Equity Debt-to-Equity Market Cap
Northern 2 Vct Plc (NTV) GBX137.80 Million 2.37% 0.00x $1.73 Million
3I Infrastructure PLC (3IN) $1.05 Billion 8.61% 0.19x $44.33 Million
Albion Enterprise VCT PLC (AAEV) $34.66 Million 4.31% 0.01x $3.20 Million
abrdn Asian Income Fund Limited (AAIF) $134.84 Million 12.81% 0.12x $4.98 Million
Abrdn Asia Focus PLC (AAS) $441.01 Million 6.12% 0.13x $6.75 Million
Albion Technology & General VCT PLC (AATG) $127.32 Million 3.41% 0.01x $3.06 Million
Abrdn PLC (ABDN) $5.04 Billion 4.70% 0.53x $48.69 Million
Aberdeen Diversified Income and Growth Trust PLC (ADIG) $382.54 Million 14.91% 0.21x $450.86K
Aquila Energy Efficiency Trust PLC (AEET) $94.28 Million 0.32% 0.01x $217.99K
Aquila European Renewables Income PLC (AERI) $417.44 Million 6.38% 0.01x $64.28 Million
Artemis UK Future Leaders plc (AFL) $80.20 Million 34.52% 0.07x $464.11

About Northern 2 Vct Plc

LSE:NTV UK Asset Management
Market Cap
$1.73 Million
GBX14.20 Billion GBX
Market Cap Rank
#30187 Global
#714 in UK
Share Price
GBX53.00
Change (1 day)
+0.00%
52-Week Range
GBX51.00 - GBX56.50
All Time High
GBX57.00
About

Northern 2 VCT PLC is a venture capital trust specializing in direct and fund of funds investments. It prefer to invest in growth capital investments. Within direct, the fund seeks to invest in middle market, later stage, buyout, mature, and early stage investments. Within fund of funds, it makes private equity fund investments. The fund prefers to invest in unquoted and AIM-quoted companies in t… Read more