Commcenter S.A. Net Assets
Commcenter S.A. net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Commcenter S.A. (CMM) has net assets worth €6.61 Million EUR (≈ $7.73 Million USD) as of December 2024. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (€32.36 Million ≈ $37.83 Million USD) and total liabilities (€25.75 Million ≈ $30.10 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore net asset growth rate of Commcenter S.A. to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | €6.61 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 20.44% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 14.22% |
| 5-Year Change | 15.22% |
| 10-Year Change | -28.92% |
| Growth Volatility | 129.66 |
Net Assets of Commcenter S.A. (2008–2024)
Net assets of Commcenter S.A. from 2008 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Commcenter S.A.'s net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Commcenter S.A. net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Commcenter S.A. (2008–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Commcenter S.A. from 2008 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market value of Commcenter S.A..
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | €6.61 Million ≈ $7.73 Million |
-1.83% |
| 2023-12-31 | €6.74 Million ≈ $7.88 Million |
+13.49% |
| 2022-12-31 | €5.94 Million ≈ $6.94 Million |
-6.15% |
| 2021-12-31 | €6.33 Million ≈ $7.39 Million |
+10.19% |
| 2020-12-31 | €5.74 Million ≈ $6.71 Million |
-15.34% |
| 2019-12-31 | €6.78 Million ≈ $7.93 Million |
-0.32% |
| 2018-12-31 | €6.80 Million ≈ $7.95 Million |
-8.54% |
| 2017-12-31 | €7.44 Million ≈ $8.69 Million |
+0.05% |
| 2016-12-31 | €7.43 Million ≈ $8.69 Million |
-20.12% |
| 2015-12-31 | €9.30 Million ≈ $10.88 Million |
+5.58% |
| 2014-12-31 | €8.81 Million ≈ $10.30 Million |
-4.85% |
| 2013-12-31 | €9.26 Million ≈ $10.83 Million |
+0.14% |
| 2012-12-31 | €9.25 Million ≈ $10.81 Million |
+6.37% |
| 2011-12-31 | €8.70 Million ≈ $10.17 Million |
+20.33% |
| 2010-12-31 | €7.23 Million ≈ $8.45 Million |
+44.38% |
| 2009-12-31 | €5.00 Million ≈ $5.85 Million |
+535.17% |
| 2008-12-31 | €787.95K ≈ $921.20K |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Commcenter S.A.'s total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 934.5% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Commcenter S.A. Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Commcenter S.A. net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | €3.23 Million | 48.81% |
| Other Components | €5.25 Million | 79.42% |
| Total Equity | €6.61 Million | 100.00% |
Commcenter S.A. Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Commcenter S.A. ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Condor Energy Ltd
AU:CND
|
$11.42 Million |
|
JBDI Holdings Limited Ordinary Shares
NASDAQ:JBDI
|
$11.42 Million |
|
Stelar Metals Ltd
AU:SLB
|
$11.42 Million |
|
Mlk Foods Public Company Ltd
WAR:MLK
|
$11.42 Million |
|
Genetic Signatures Ltd
AU:GSS
|
$11.41 Million |
|
Sambhaav Media Limited
NSE:SAMBHAAV
|
$11.41 Million |
|
Murray Income Trust
LSE:MUT
|
$11.41 Million |
|
Hiap Huat Holdings Bhd
KLSE:0160
|
$11.41 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Commcenter S.A.'s equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 6,736,989 to 6,613,837, a change of -123,152 (-1.8%).
- Net income of 654,019 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 650,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 1,525 reduced equity.
- Other factors decreased equity by 125,646.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | €654.02K | +9.89% |
| Dividends Paid | €650.00K | -9.83% |
| Share Repurchases | €1.52K | -0.02% |
| Other Changes | €-125.65K | -1.9% |
| Total Change | €- | -1.83% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Commcenter S.A.'s book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.89x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has increased from 0.00x to 1.89x over the analyzed period, suggesting growing market confidence.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-12-31 | €423.17 | €1.96 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | €2687.88 | €1.96 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | €1.09 | €1.96 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | €1.42 | €1.96 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | €1.43 | €1.96 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | €1.38 | €1.96 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | €1.46 | €1.96 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | €1.17 | €1.96 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | €1.17 | €1.96 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | €1.15 | €1.96 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | €1.16 | €1.96 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | €0.98 | €1.96 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | €1.08 | €1.96 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | €1.02 | €1.96 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | €1.16 | €1.96 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | €1.04 | €1.96 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Commcenter S.A. utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 9.89%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 1.12%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.80x
- • Equity Multiplier: 4.89x
- Recent ROE (9.89%) is above the historical average (7.95%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 28.40% | 1.32% | 1.72x | 12.51x | €144.97K |
| 2009 | 27.01% | 3.13% | 2.34x | 3.68x | €851.38K |
| 2010 | 25.72% | 3.79% | 2.27x | 2.99x | €1.14 Million |
| 2011 | 21.70% | 6.03% | 1.12x | 3.21x | €1.02 Million |
| 2012 | 17.72% | 2.68% | 1.82x | 3.63x | €714.10K |
| 2013 | 5.87% | 1.08% | 1.44x | 3.79x | €-382.20K |
| 2014 | -2.80% | -0.48% | 1.51x | 3.87x | €-1.13 Million |
| 2015 | 5.45% | 0.91% | 1.83x | 3.25x | €-423.50K |
| 2016 | -21.65% | -2.91% | 1.86x | 4.00x | €-2.35 Million |
| 2017 | 0.26% | 0.04% | 1.43x | 4.47x | €-724.70K |
| 2018 | -5.98% | -0.94% | 1.57x | 4.05x | €-1.09 Million |
| 2019 | 6.89% | 1.09% | 1.60x | 3.94x | €-211.00K |
| 2020 | -6.78% | -1.18% | 1.11x | 5.15x | €-963.00K |
| 2021 | 9.91% | 1.36% | 1.21x | 6.01x | €-5.54K |
| 2022 | 0.73% | 0.07% | 1.45x | 6.71x | €-550.40K |
| 2023 | 12.83% | 1.44% | 1.78x | 5.00x | €190.70K |
| 2024 | 9.89% | 1.12% | 1.80x | 4.89x | €-7.36K |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Commcenter S.A.'s net assets metrics with peer companies in the Telecom Services industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Telecom Services
- Average net assets among peers: $2,833,752,216
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -439.38%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commcenter S.A. (CMM) | €6.61 Million | 28.40% | 3.89x | $11.41 Million |
| Lleidanetworks Serveis Telematics SA (LLN) | $3.07 Million | 8.86% | 1.90x | $17.57 Million |
| Parlem Telecom Companyia de Telecomunicacions S.A. (PAR) | $525.50K | -1331.49% | 81.99x | $35.40 Million |
| Telefonica (TEF) | $8.50 Billion | 4.50% | 0.81x | $20.56 Billion |
About Commcenter S.A.
Commcenter, S.A. engages in the distribution and marketing of telecommunication services, equipment, and products in Spain. It is involved in the purchasing, sale, wholesale distribution, and non-financial leasing of telephones, high-tech telephone equipment, and telecommunication products, as well as mobile phones and related accessories; and provision of complementary services. The company was … Read more