Natac Natural Ingredients, S.A. Net Assets
Natac Natural Ingredients, S.A. net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Natac Natural Ingredients, S.A. (NAT) has net assets worth €53.03 Million EUR (≈ $62.00 Million USD) as of December 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (€140.80 Million ≈ $164.61 Million USD) and total liabilities (€87.76 Million ≈ $102.61 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore NAT net assets growth trend to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | €53.03 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 37.67% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 18.13% |
| 5-Year Change | N/A |
| 10-Year Change | 729.36% |
| Growth Volatility | 179.31 |
Net Assets of Natac Natural Ingredients, S.A. (2013–2026)
Net assets of Natac Natural Ingredients, S.A. from 2013 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Natac Natural Ingredients, S.A.'s net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Natac Natural Ingredients, S.A. (NAT) net asset quality to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Natac Natural Ingredients, S.A. (2013–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Natac Natural Ingredients, S.A. from 2013 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market value of Natac Natural Ingredients, S.A..
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | €53.03 Million ≈ $62.00 Million |
+24.20% |
| 2025-06-30 | €42.70 Million ≈ $49.92 Million |
-2.90% |
| 2024-06-30 | €43.97 Million ≈ $51.41 Million |
+371.95% |
| 2023-06-30 | €-16.17 Million ≈ $-18.90 Million |
+5.30% |
| 2022-06-30 | €-17.07 Million ≈ $-19.96 Million |
-141.08% |
| 2021-06-30 | €41.57 Million ≈ $48.60 Million |
+565.82% |
| 2019-06-30 | €6.24 Million ≈ $7.30 Million |
-7.39% |
| 2018-06-30 | €6.74 Million ≈ $7.88 Million |
+6.38% |
| 2017-06-30 | €6.34 Million ≈ $7.41 Million |
-0.90% |
| 2016-06-30 | €6.39 Million ≈ $7.48 Million |
-21.21% |
| 2015-06-30 | €8.12 Million ≈ $9.49 Million |
-0.40% |
| 2014-06-30 | €8.15 Million ≈ $9.53 Million |
+34.02% |
| 2013-06-30 | €6.08 Million ≈ $7.11 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Natac Natural Ingredients, S.A.'s total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 100.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Natac Natural Ingredients, S.A. Net Assets Breakdown (June 2026)
Natac Natural Ingredients, S.A. net assets breakdown by equity component as of June 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | €3.48 Million | 7.73% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €43.58 Million | 96.85% |
| Total Equity | €45.00 Million | 100.00% |
Natac Natural Ingredients, S.A. Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Natac Natural Ingredients, S.A. ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Profit Cultural & Creative Group Co Ltd
SHE:300640
|
$237.55 Million |
|
Sichuan Langsha Holding Ltd
SHG:600137
|
$237.57 Million |
|
Immuneering Corp
NASDAQ:IMRX
|
$237.62 Million |
|
RichWave Technology Corp
TW:4968
|
$237.64 Million |
|
DKSH Holdings Malaysia Berhad
KLSE:5908
|
$237.50 Million |
|
Koramco Energy Plus Reit Co Ltd
KO:357120
|
$237.47 Million |
|
Abony Acquisition Corp. I Class A Ordinary Share
NASDAQ:AACO
|
$237.42 Million |
|
Investar Holding Corp
NASDAQ:ISTR
|
$237.39 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Natac Natural Ingredients, S.A.'s equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 42,697,610 to 44,996,224, a change of 2,298,614 (5.4%).
- Net income of 1,070,038 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 141,487,373.
- Other factors decreased equity by 140,258,797.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | €1.07 Million | +2.38% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €141.49 Million | +314.44% |
| Other Changes | €-140.26 Million | -311.71% |
| Total Change | €- | 5.38% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Natac Natural Ingredients, S.A.'s book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 5.57x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has increased from 0.39x to 5.57x over the analyzed period, suggesting growing market confidence.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-06-30 | €1.49 | €0.58 | x |
| 2014-06-30 | €2.00 | €0.58 | x |
| 2015-06-30 | €1.99 | €0.58 | x |
| 2016-06-30 | €1.57 | €0.58 | x |
| 2017-06-30 | €1.56 | €0.58 | x |
| 2018-06-30 | €1.65 | €0.58 | x |
| 2019-06-30 | €1.53 | €0.58 | x |
| 2021-06-30 | €1.87 | €0.58 | x |
| 2022-06-30 | €-0.46 | €0.58 | x |
| 2023-06-30 | €-0.45 | €0.58 | x |
| 2024-06-30 | €0.10 | €0.58 | x |
| 2025-06-30 | €0.10 | €0.58 | x |
| 2026-06-30 | €0.10 | €0.58 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Natac Natural Ingredients, S.A. utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 2.38%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 2.23%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.34x
- • Equity Multiplier: 3.13x
- Recent ROE (2.38%) is above the historical average (-0.42%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 0.09% | 3.88% | 0.02x | 1.18x | €-602.73K |
| 2014 | 0.22% | 11.16% | 0.02x | 1.17x | €-797.16K |
| 2015 | -0.22% | -8.39% | 0.02x | 1.18x | €-829.60K |
| 2016 | -26.93% | -756.50% | 0.03x | 1.08x | €-2.36 Million |
| 2017 | -0.91% | -24.57% | 0.03x | 1.07x | €-691.40K |
| 2018 | 6.00% | 295.74% | 0.02x | 1.04x | €-269.71K |
| 2019 | -3.94% | -280.94% | 0.01x | 1.01x | €-870.21K |
| 2021 | 1.46% | 59.23% | 0.02x | 1.12x | €-3.51 Million |
| 2022 | 0.00% | 7.59% | 0.02x | 0.00x | €1.81 Million |
| 2023 | 0.00% | 4.27% | 0.32x | 0.00x | €2.65 Million |
| 2024 | 15.48% | 24.15% | 0.21x | 3.09x | €2.27 Million |
| 2025 | 0.93% | 1.11% | 0.26x | 3.17x | €-3.87 Million |
| 2026 | 2.38% | 2.23% | 0.34x | 3.13x | €-3.43 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Natac Natural Ingredients, S.A.'s net assets metrics with peer companies in the Specialty Chemicals industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Specialty Chemicals
- Average net assets among peers: $13,259,617
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -1.21%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Natac Natural Ingredients, S.A. (NAT) | €53.03 Million | 0.09% | 1.65x | $237.52 Million |
| Plasticos Compuestos S.A. (KOM) | $13.26 Million | -1.21% | 1.47x | $11.01 Million |
About Natac Natural Ingredients, S.A.
Natac Natural Ingredients, S.A. engages in producing sustainable natural ingredients from botanicals and fish in Europe, Asia, Latam, North America, and internationally. It offers its products to nutraceutical, animal feed, pet nutrition, pharmaceutical, food, and cosmetics industries. The company was formerly known as IFFE Futura, S.A. The company was incorporated in 2011 and is headquartered in… Read more