Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional Net Assets
Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional (SIDN) has net assets worth MX$17.36 Billion MXN (≈ $998.81 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (MX$100.83 Billion ≈ $5.80 Billion USD) and total liabilities (MX$83.47 Billion ≈ $4.80 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore net asset momentum of Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | MX$17.36 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 17.21% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 6.09% |
| 5-Year Change | 37.4% |
| 10-Year Change | 118.0% |
| Growth Volatility | 34.64 |
Net Assets of Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional (2013–2024)
Net assets of Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional from 2013 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See SIDN net asset quality score to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional (2013–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional from 2013 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see how much is Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | MX$15.46 Billion ≈ $889.68 Million |
-21.47% |
| 2023-12-31 | MX$19.68 Billion ≈ $1.13 Billion |
-9.77% |
| 2022-12-31 | MX$21.82 Billion ≈ $1.26 Billion |
-6.67% |
| 2021-12-31 | MX$23.37 Billion ≈ $1.35 Billion |
+107.74% |
| 2020-12-31 | MX$11.25 Billion ≈ $647.53 Million |
-0.97% |
| 2019-12-31 | MX$11.36 Billion ≈ $653.88 Million |
+13.47% |
| 2018-12-31 | MX$10.01 Billion ≈ $576.28 Million |
+20.82% |
| 2017-12-31 | MX$8.29 Billion ≈ $476.99 Million |
+12.24% |
| 2016-12-31 | MX$7.38 Billion ≈ $424.98 Million |
+4.14% |
| 2015-12-31 | MX$7.09 Billion ≈ $408.11 Million |
+23.65% |
| 2014-12-31 | MX$5.73 Billion ≈ $330.05 Million |
-28.93% |
| 2013-12-31 | MX$8.07 Billion ≈ $464.38 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 100.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Other Components | MX$12.27 Billion | 100.00% |
| Total Equity | MX$12.27 Billion | 100.00% |
Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Elemental Royalty Corporation
NASDAQ:ELE
|
$1.03 Billion |
|
Henan Yicheng New Energy Co Ltd
SHE:300080
|
$1.03 Billion |
|
Intracom Constructions Societe Anonyme Technical and Steel Constructions
AT:INKAT
|
$1.03 Billion |
|
Yueyang Forest & Paper Co Ltd
SHG:600963
|
$1.03 Billion |
|
Anadolu Anonim Turk Sigorta Sti
IS:ANSGR
|
$1.02 Billion |
|
HNA Technology Co Ltd A
SHG:600751
|
$1.02 Billion |
|
Supalai Public Company Limited
BK:SPALI-R
|
$1.02 Billion |
|
Vetoquinol
PA:VETO
|
$1.02 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 17,500,675,000 to 12,271,438,000, a change of -5,229,237,000 (-29.9%).
- Net loss of 2,591,851,000 reduced equity.
- Dividend payments of 2,535,325,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 336,162,000 reduced equity.
- Other factors increased equity by 234,101,000.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | MX$-2.59 Billion | -21.12% |
| Dividends Paid | MX$2.54 Billion | -20.66% |
| Share Repurchases | MX$336.16 Million | -2.74% |
| Other Changes | MX$234.10 Million | +1.91% |
| Total Change | MX$- | -29.88% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.45x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 2.65x to 1.45x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | MX$5.06 | MX$13.43 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | MX$6.27 | MX$13.43 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | MX$7.37 | MX$13.43 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | MX$7.18 | MX$13.43 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | MX$15.14 | MX$13.43 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | MX$14.70 | MX$13.43 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | MX$13.20 | MX$13.43 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | MX$9.25 | MX$13.43 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -21.12%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -5.93%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.42x
- • Equity Multiplier: 8.47x
- Recent ROE (-21.12%) is below the historical average (11.27%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 6.29% | 2.94% | 0.34x | 6.23x | MX$-300.63 Million |
| 2014 | -1.85% | -0.65% | 0.32x | 8.74x | MX$-674.86 Million |
| 2015 | -20.36% | -7.96% | 0.32x | 7.94x | MX$-1.81 Billion |
| 2016 | -15.09% | -5.45% | 0.39x | 7.13x | MX$-1.55 Billion |
| 2017 | 0.15% | 0.06% | 0.41x | 6.43x | MX$-692.47 Million |
| 2018 | 58.31% | 22.09% | 0.49x | 5.44x | MX$4.20 Billion |
| 2019 | 17.58% | 7.03% | 0.50x | 5.00x | MX$771.61 Million |
| 2020 | 38.27% | 12.62% | 0.48x | 6.36x | MX$2.80 Billion |
| 2021 | 66.92% | 28.38% | 0.60x | 3.91x | MX$11.56 Billion |
| 2022 | 7.97% | 3.50% | 0.52x | 4.38x | MX$-394.89 Million |
| 2023 | -1.82% | -0.70% | 0.50x | 5.23x | MX$-2.07 Billion |
| 2024 | -21.12% | -5.93% | 0.42x | 8.47x | MX$-3.82 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Steel industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Steel
- Average net assets among peers: $21,703,933,750
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 12.49%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional (SIDN) | MX$17.36 Billion | 6.29% | 4.81x | $1.02 Billion |
| G Collado S.A.B. de C.V (COLLADO) | $1.07 Billion | 31.53% | 2.29x | $86.35 Million |
| Gerdau S.A (GGBN) | $33.25 Billion | 4.22% | 0.90x | $5.86 Billion |
| Industrias CH S. A. B. de C. V (ICHB) | $31.19 Billion | 5.77% | 0.25x | $4.02 Billion |
| Grupo Simec S.A.B. de C.V (SIMECB) | $21.31 Billion | 8.43% | 0.45x | $4.18 Billion |
About Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional
Companhia Siderúrgica Nacional operates as an integrated steel producer in Brazil and Latin America. The company operates through five segments: Steel Industry, Mining, Logistics, Energy, and Cement. The company offers flat steel products, such as hot and cold rolled, galvanized, galvalume, pre-painted, and metal sheets products; coil, sheets, and derivatives; tiles and derivatives, pipes, and pr… Read more