Journey Medical Corp Net Assets
Journey Medical Corp net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Journey Medical Corp (DERM) has net assets worth $31.85 Million USD as of December 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets ($94.59 Million) and total liabilities ($62.74 Million). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore net asset momentum of Journey Medical Corp to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | $31.85 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 33.67% |
| Annual Growth Rate | -13.32% |
| 5-Year Change | -24.24% |
| 10-Year Change | -87.12% |
| Growth Volatility | 128.89 |
Net Assets of Journey Medical Corp (2014–2025)
Net assets of Journey Medical Corp from 2014 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Journey Medical Corp's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Journey Medical Corp (DERM) balance sheet quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Journey Medical Corp (2014–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Journey Medical Corp from 2014 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Journey Medical Corp market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | $31.85 Million | +58.71% |
| 2024-12-31 | $20.07 Million | -1.38% |
| 2023-12-31 | $20.35 Million | +19.83% |
| 2022-12-31 | $16.98 Million | -59.61% |
| 2021-12-31 | $42.04 Million | +308.50% |
| 2020-12-31 | $10.29 Million | +273.98% |
| 2019-12-31 | $2.75 Million | +130.45% |
| 2018-12-31 | $-9.04 Million | -106.04% |
| 2017-12-31 | $149.65 Million | -39.50% |
| 2016-12-31 | $247.37 Million | +33.37% |
| 2015-12-31 | $185.47 Million | +20.77% |
| 2014-12-31 | $153.58 Million | -- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Journey Medical Corp's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 1580900000.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Journey Medical Corp Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Journey Medical Corp net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | $2.00K | 0.01% |
| Other Components | $130.31 Million | 409.10% |
| Total Equity | $31.85 Million | 100.00% |
Journey Medical Corp Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Journey Medical Corp ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
STARPHARMA HLDG.SP.ADR/10
F:PQ6A
|
$99.13 Million |
|
Leaders Technology Investment Co. Ltd
KQ:019570
|
$99.24 Million |
|
Voss Veksel og Landmandsbank ASA
OL:VVL
|
$99.25 Million |
|
Team Precision Public Company Limited
BK:TEAM
|
$99.28 Million |
|
WW Holding Inc
TW:8442
|
$99.04 Million |
|
Pelita Samudera Shipping Tbk PT
JK:PSSI
|
$99.03 Million |
|
UNICOMMERCE ESOLUTIONS LIMITED
NSE:UNIECOM
|
$98.99 Million |
|
Polytec Holding AG
VI:PYT
|
$98.98 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Journey Medical Corp's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 20,069,000 to 31,852,000, a change of 11,783,000 (58.7%).
- Net loss of 11,431,000 reduced equity.
- Other factors increased equity by 23,214,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | $-11.43 Million | -35.89% |
| Other Changes | $23.21 Million | +72.88% |
| Total Change | $- | 58.71% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Journey Medical Corp's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 3.57x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has increased from 0.74x to 3.57x over the analyzed period, suggesting growing market confidence.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-12-31 | $6.23 | $4.64 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | $6.94 | $4.64 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | $7.49 | $4.64 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | $3.69 | $4.64 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | $-0.22 | $4.64 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | $0.17 | $4.64 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | $0.62 | $4.64 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | $2.43 | $4.64 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | $0.97 | $4.64 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | $1.12 | $4.64 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | $0.98 | $4.64 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | $1.30 | $4.64 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Journey Medical Corp utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -35.89%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -18.48%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.65x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.97x
- Recent ROE (-35.89%) is above the historical average (-43.81%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | -20.75% | -436.64% | 0.04x | 1.16x | $-47.23 Million |
| 2015 | -42.27% | -1073.96% | 0.03x | 1.20x | $-96.95 Million |
| 2016 | -36.01% | -394.44% | 0.07x | 1.26x | $-113.82 Million |
| 2017 | -202.65% | -6678.29% | 0.01x | 3.75x | $-318.23 Million |
| 2018 | 0.00% | -523.25% | 0.12x | 0.00x | $-220.64 Million |
| 2019 | 131.72% | 10.38% | 1.03x | 12.30x | $3.35 Million |
| 2020 | 51.33% | 11.86% | 0.86x | 5.04x | $4.25 Million |
| 2021 | -104.64% | -69.68% | 0.65x | 2.31x | $-48.20 Million |
| 2022 | -174.47% | -40.22% | 0.70x | 6.19x | $-31.33 Million |
| 2023 | -18.93% | -4.87% | 1.03x | 3.78x | $-5.89 Million |
| 2024 | -73.11% | -26.14% | 0.70x | 4.00x | $-16.68 Million |
| 2025 | -35.89% | -18.48% | 0.65x | 2.97x | $-14.62 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Journey Medical Corp's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
- Average net assets among peers: $86,713,726
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 26.75%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Journey Medical Corp (DERM) | $31.85 Million | -20.75% | 1.97x | $99.05 Million |
| Aurora Cannabis Inc (ACB) | $1.71 Million | -2.57% | 0.01x | $236.15 Million |
| ADC Therapeutics SA (ADCT) | $335.50 Million | -73.41% | 0.53x | $143.73 Million |
| Akanda Corp (AKAN) | $4.28 Million | -95.78% | 0.85x | $584.11K |
| Akebia Ther (AKBA) | $74.01 Million | -330.87% | 6.15x | $194.43 Million |
| Alkermes Plc (ALKS) | $18.84 Million | -398.98% | 9.71x | $7.67 Billion |
| Amylyx Pharmaceuticals Inc (AMLX) | $-151.17 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $3.25 Billion |
| Amphastar P (AMPH) | $233.44 Million | 7.75% | 0.36x | $980.07 Million |
| Amneal Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Class A Common Stock (AMRX) | $5.96 Million | 1208.40% | 615.85x | $5.92 Billion |
| Amneal Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Class A Common Stock (AMRX) | $208.93 Million | -62.22% | 17.18x | $3.57 Billion |
| Anika Therapeutics Inc (ANIK) | $135.63 Million | 15.17% | 0.15x | $260.30 Million |
About Journey Medical Corp
Journey Medical Corporation, a commercial-stage pharmaceutical company that focuses on the development and commercialization of pharmaceutical products for the treatment of dermatological conditions in the United States. The company's marketed products include Qbrexza, a medicated cloth towelette for the treatment of primary axillary hyperhidrosis; Accutane, an oral isotretinoin drug to treat sev… Read more