Kura Oncology Inc Net Assets
Kura Oncology Inc net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Kura Oncology Inc (KURA) has net assets worth $48.43 Million USD as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets ($587.79 Million) and total liabilities ($539.36 Million). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore KURA net assets growth trend to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | $48.43 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 8.24% |
| Annual Growth Rate | N/A |
| 5-Year Change | -65.63% |
| 10-Year Change | 206.17% |
| Growth Volatility | 66.98 |
Net Assets of Kura Oncology Inc (2009–2025)
Net assets of Kura Oncology Inc from 2009 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Kura Oncology Inc's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Kura Oncology Inc (KURA) net asset quality to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Kura Oncology Inc (2009–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Kura Oncology Inc from 2009 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Kura Oncology Inc market cap and net worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | $174.13 Million | -57.90% |
| 2024-12-31 | $413.64 Million | +4.12% |
| 2023-12-31 | $397.27 Million | -5.47% |
| 2022-12-31 | $420.28 Million | -17.04% |
| 2021-12-31 | $506.61 Million | -17.07% |
| 2020-12-31 | $610.90 Million | +179.23% |
| 2019-12-31 | $218.78 Million | +35.90% |
| 2018-12-31 | $160.99 Million | +101.57% |
| 2017-12-31 | $79.86 Million | +40.42% |
| 2016-12-31 | $56.88 Million | -30.73% |
| 2015-12-31 | $82.10 Million | +2491.58% |
| 2014-12-31 | $-3.43 Million | -2669.51% |
| 2013-12-31 | $-123.96K | -30.01% |
| 2012-12-31 | $-95.35K | -40.15% |
| 2011-12-31 | $-68.03K | -65.97% |
| 2010-12-31 | $-40.99K | -120.43% |
| 2009-12-31 | $-18.60K | -- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Kura Oncology Inc's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 117403940000.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Kura Oncology Inc Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Kura Oncology Inc net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | $9.00K | 0.01% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | $1.02 Million | 0.59% |
| Other Components | $1.35 Billion | 773.65% |
| Total Equity | $174.13 Million | 100.00% |
Kura Oncology Inc Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Kura Oncology Inc ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Guizhou Xinbang Pharmaceutical Co Ltd
SHE:002390
|
$878.94 Million |
|
Jaya Real Property Tbk
JK:JRPT
|
$879.10 Million |
|
IPERIONX LTD SP.ADR/10
F:30Z0
|
$879.39 Million |
|
Tetra Technologies Inc
NYSE:TTI
|
$879.54 Million |
|
Wuhan Fingu Electronic Technology Co Ltd
SHE:002194
|
$878.88 Million |
|
Janux Therapeutics Inc
NASDAQ:JANX
|
$878.78 Million |
|
MasterBrand Inc.
NYSE:MBC
|
$878.73 Million |
|
Jiangsu Seagull Cooling Tower
SHG:603269
|
$878.58 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Kura Oncology Inc's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 413,640,000 to 174,135,000, a change of -239,505,000 (-57.9%).
- Net loss of 278,666,000 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 260,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 38,901,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | $-278.67 Million | -160.03% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | $260.00K | +0.15% |
| Other Changes | $38.90 Million | +22.34% |
| Total Change | $- | -57.90% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Kura Oncology Inc's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 4.97x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 35285.71x to 4.97x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-12-31 | $0.00 | $9.88 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | $0.00 | $9.88 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | $-0.01 | $9.88 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | $-0.01 | $9.88 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | $-0.02 | $9.88 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | $-0.02 | $9.88 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | $-0.84 | $9.88 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | $8.27 | $9.88 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | $3.04 | $9.88 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | $3.44 | $9.88 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | $4.57 | $9.88 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | $5.22 | $9.88 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | $11.51 | $9.88 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | $7.64 | $9.88 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | $6.27 | $9.88 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | $5.43 | $9.88 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | $4.80 | $9.88 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | $1.99 | $9.88 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Kura Oncology Inc utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -160.03%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -412.95%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.09x
- • Equity Multiplier: 4.24x
- Recent ROE (-160.03%) is above the historical average (-161.20%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | -2401.64% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 5.36x | $-33.76K |
| 2009 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 0.00x | $-18.14K |
| 2010 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 0.00x | $-18.30K |
| 2011 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 0.00x | $-15.59K |
| 2012 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 0.00x | $-17.51K |
| 2013 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 0.00x | $-14.92K |
| 2014 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 0.00x | $-10.67 Million |
| 2015 | -27.56% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.06x | $-30.84 Million |
| 2016 | -48.46% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.23x | $-33.25 Million |
| 2017 | -44.37% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.20x | $-43.42 Million |
| 2018 | -37.55% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.13x | $-76.55 Million |
| 2019 | -28.86% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.11x | $-85.02 Million |
| 2020 | -14.67% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.06x | $-150.72 Million |
| 2021 | -25.75% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.05x | $-181.13 Million |
| 2022 | -32.32% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.09x | $-177.87 Million |
| 2023 | -38.42% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.13x | $-192.36 Million |
| 2024 | -42.06% | -322.89% | 0.07x | 1.84x | $-215.35 Million |
| 2025 | -160.03% | -412.95% | 0.09x | 4.24x | $-296.08 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Kura Oncology Inc's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Biotechnology industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Biotechnology
- Average net assets among peers: $154,916,114
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -15.75%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kura Oncology Inc (KURA) | $48.43 Million | -2401.64% | 11.14x | $878.93 Million |
| Aardvark Therapeutics, Inc. Common Stock (AARD) | $-27.92 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $26.78 Million |
| Abcellera Biologics Inc (ABCL) | $1.06 Billion | -15.42% | 0.29x | $3.53 Billion |
| Abeona Therapeutics Inc (ABEO) | $-5.83 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $243.03 Million |
| Acumen Pharmaceuticals Inc (ABOS) | $225.18 Million | -44.68% | 0.02x | $16.93 Million |
| Abpro Holdings, Inc. (ABP) | $-22.46 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $2.00 Million |
| Absci Corp (ABSI) | $67.00 Million | -21.42% | 0.32x | $1.41 Billion |
| Arbutus Biopharma Corp (ABUS) | $40.92 Million | 73.18% | 0.29x | $768.65 Million |
| ABVC Biopharma Inc (ABVC) | $29.08K | -111.02% | 1.35x | $26.26 Million |
| Abivax SA American Depositary Shares (ABVX) | $34.02 Million | -17.32% | 0.13x | $7.74 Billion |
| ACADIA Pharmaceuticals Inc (ACAD) | $182.13 Million | -20.84% | 0.04x | $3.54 Billion |
About Kura Oncology Inc
Kura Oncology, Inc., a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company, develops medicines for the treatment of cancer. The company's first commercial product, KOMZIFTI (ziftomenib), a potent, selective, reversible and oral small molecule menin inhibitor; Darlifarnib, a Phase 1 first-in-human FIT-001 trial which includes multiple cohorts to evaluate darlifarnib in combination with other targeted therapi… Read more