Puma Biotechnology Inc Net Assets
Puma Biotechnology Inc net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Puma Biotechnology Inc (PBYI) has net assets worth $130.34 Million USD as of December 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets ($216.30 Million) and total liabilities ($85.96 Million). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore how fast is Puma Biotechnology Inc growing its equity to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | $130.34 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 60.26% |
| Annual Growth Rate | N/A |
| 5-Year Change | N/A |
| 10-Year Change | -37.88% |
| Growth Volatility | 10498965.09 |
Net Assets of Puma Biotechnology Inc (2007–2025)
Net assets of Puma Biotechnology Inc from 2007 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Puma Biotechnology Inc's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Puma Biotechnology Inc (PBYI) net asset quality to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Puma Biotechnology Inc (2007–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Puma Biotechnology Inc from 2007 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Puma Biotechnology Inc (PBYI) total market value.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | $130.34 Million | +41.48% |
| 2024-12-31 | $92.12 Million | +72.38% |
| 2023-12-31 | $53.44 Million | +147.33% |
| 2022-12-31 | $21.61 Million | +983.40% |
| 2021-12-31 | $-2.45 Million | +58.90% |
| 2020-12-31 | $-5.95 Million | -134.08% |
| 2019-12-31 | $17.46 Million | -49.10% |
| 2018-12-31 | $34.31 Million | -35.64% |
| 2017-12-31 | $53.30 Million | -74.60% |
| 2016-12-31 | $209.82 Million | +1.85% |
| 2015-12-31 | $206.01 Million | +76.00% |
| 2014-12-31 | $117.05 Million | +39.36% |
| 2013-12-31 | $83.99 Million | -34.85% |
| 2012-12-31 | $128.91 Million | +137.08% |
| 2011-12-31 | $54.37 Million | +39400287.68% |
| 2009-12-31 | $138.00 | +106.34% |
| 2008-12-31 | $-2.18K | -- |
| 2007-12-31 | $0.00 | -- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Puma Biotechnology Inc's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 128377500000.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Puma Biotechnology Inc Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Puma Biotechnology Inc net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | $5.00K | 0.00% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | $36.00K | 0.03% |
| Other Components | $1.41 Billion | 1084.91% |
| Total Equity | $130.34 Million | 100.00% |
Puma Biotechnology Inc Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Puma Biotechnology Inc ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Cedar Development Co Ltd
SHE:002485
|
$382.10 Million |
|
Ronshin Group A
SHE:301231
|
$382.12 Million |
|
Smcp SAS
PA:SMCP
|
$382.33 Million |
|
Home Invest Belgium - Sifi
BR:HOMI
|
$382.40 Million |
|
Shenzhen Zqgame
SHE:300052
|
$382.03 Million |
|
Thonburi Healthcare Grp Pcl
BK:THG
|
$382.00 Million |
|
Methode Electronics Inc
NYSE:MEI
|
$381.93 Million |
|
PARKEN Sport & Entertainment
CO:PARKEN
|
$381.90 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Puma Biotechnology Inc's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 92,125,000 to 130,340,000, a change of 38,215,000 (41.5%).
- Net income of 31,111,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 30,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 7,074,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | $31.11 Million | +23.87% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | $30.00K | +0.02% |
| Other Changes | $7.07 Million | +5.43% |
| Total Change | $- | 41.48% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Puma Biotechnology Inc's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 3.21x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 230.39x to 3.21x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-12-31 | $0.04 | $8.25 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | $0.00 | $8.25 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | $0.00 | $8.25 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | $0.00 | $8.25 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | $2.71 | $8.25 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | $5.93 | $8.25 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | $2.93 | $8.25 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | $3.90 | $8.25 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | $6.41 | $8.25 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | $6.30 | $8.25 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | $1.43 | $8.25 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | $0.90 | $8.25 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | $0.45 | $8.25 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | $-0.15 | $8.25 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | $-0.06 | $8.25 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | $0.48 | $8.25 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | $1.12 | $8.25 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | $1.88 | $8.25 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | $2.57 | $8.25 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Puma Biotechnology Inc utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 23.87%
- The company demonstrates strong efficiency in generating profits from shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 13.62%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.06x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.66x
- Recent ROE (23.87%) is above the historical average (-971.37%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | -1072.71% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.00x | $-15.23 Million |
| 2008 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 0.00x | $-13.87K |
| 2009 | -12200.00% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 17.45x | $-16.85K |
| 2010 | -3458.01% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.00x | $-16.02K |
| 2011 | -18.82% | 0.00% | -0.01x | 1.02x | $-15.67 Million |
| 2012 | -57.64% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.18x | $-87.19 Million |
| 2013 | -65.08% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.24x | $-63.06 Million |
| 2014 | -121.37% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.39x | $-153.70 Million |
| 2015 | -116.17% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.16x | $-259.90 Million |
| 2016 | -131.55% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.20x | $-296.98 Million |
| 2017 | -547.82% | -1054.15% | 0.17x | 3.11x | $-297.33 Million |
| 2018 | -331.14% | -45.26% | 0.97x | 7.55x | $-117.03 Million |
| 2019 | -432.89% | -27.77% | 1.16x | 13.45x | $-77.34 Million |
| 2020 | 0.00% | -26.65% | 0.92x | 0.00x | $-59.40 Million |
| 2021 | 0.00% | -11.51% | 1.12x | 0.00x | $-28.88 Million |
| 2022 | 0.01% | 0.00% | 1.03x | 10.28x | $-2.16 Million |
| 2023 | 40.40% | 9.16% | 1.02x | 4.31x | $16.25 Million |
| 2024 | 32.87% | 13.14% | 1.08x | 2.32x | $21.07 Million |
| 2025 | 23.87% | 13.62% | 1.06x | 1.66x | $18.08 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Puma Biotechnology Inc's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Biotechnology industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Biotechnology
- Average net assets among peers: $194,529,907
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -57.94%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Puma Biotechnology Inc (PBYI) | $130.34 Million | -1072.71% | 0.66x | $382.08 Million |
| Aardvark Therapeutics, Inc. Common Stock (AARD) | $-54.64 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $25.47 Million |
| Abcellera Biologics Inc (ABCL) | $966.90 Million | -15.14% | 0.40x | $3.53 Billion |
| Abeona Therapeutics Inc (ABEO) | $1.80 Million | -188.89% | 0.33x | $238.46 Million |
| Acumen Pharmaceuticals Inc (ABOS) | $70.43 Million | -172.28% | 0.74x | $16.14 Million |
| Abpro Holdings, Inc. (ABP) | $-75.73 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $2.00 Million |
| Absci Corp (ABSI) | $366.11 Million | -27.58% | 0.16x | $1.41 Billion |
| Arbutus Biopharma Corp (ABUS) | $10.73 Million | -115.68% | 0.96x | $724.08 Million |
| ABVC Biopharma Inc (ABVC) | $-1.24 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $25.82 Million |
| Abivax SA American Depositary Shares (ABVX) | $33.94 Million | -14.97% | 0.12x | $7.48 Billion |
| ACADIA Pharmaceuticals Inc (ACAD) | $627.01 Million | -44.91% | 0.25x | $3.66 Billion |
About Puma Biotechnology Inc
Puma Biotechnology, Inc., a biopharmaceutical company, focuses on the development and commercialization of products to enhance cancer care in the United States and internationally. It offers NERLYNX, an oral version of neratinib that is used to treat adult patients with early stage HER2-overexpressed/amplified breast cancer; and advanced or metastatic HER2-positive breast cancer when combined wit… Read more