Scynexis Inc Net Assets
Scynexis Inc net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Scynexis Inc (SCYX) has net assets worth $66.93 Million USD as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets ($74.97 Million) and total liabilities ($8.04 Million). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore SCYX shareholders equity momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | $66.93 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 89.28% |
| Annual Growth Rate | N/A |
| 5-Year Change | 19.68% |
| 10-Year Change | 41.81% |
| Growth Volatility | 622.55 |
Net Assets of Scynexis Inc (2012–2025)
Net assets of Scynexis Inc from 2012 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Scynexis Inc's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See how leveraged is Scynexis Inc's balance sheet to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Scynexis Inc (2012–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Scynexis Inc from 2012 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see SCYX market cap overview.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | $49.38 Million | -10.35% |
| 2024-12-31 | $55.08 Million | -24.51% |
| 2023-12-31 | $72.96 Million | +2156.79% |
| 2022-12-31 | $3.23 Million | -92.16% |
| 2021-12-31 | $41.26 Million | +81.29% |
| 2020-12-31 | $22.76 Million | +76.49% |
| 2019-12-31 | $12.89 Million | -58.70% |
| 2018-12-31 | $31.23 Million | +45.84% |
| 2017-12-31 | $21.41 Million | -38.51% |
| 2016-12-31 | $34.82 Million | -17.00% |
| 2015-12-31 | $41.95 Million | +25.48% |
| 2014-12-31 | $33.43 Million | +484.26% |
| 2013-12-31 | $-8.70 Million | +54.99% |
| 2012-12-31 | $-19.33 Million | -- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Scynexis Inc's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 30232800000.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Scynexis Inc Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Scynexis Inc net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | $46.00K | 0.09% |
| Other Components | $434.47 Million | 879.93% |
| Total Equity | $49.38 Million | 100.00% |
Scynexis Inc Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Scynexis Inc ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Namhwa Industrial Co. Ltd
KQ:111710
|
$39.21 Million |
|
BII Railway Transportation Technology Holdings Company Limited
F:CN6
|
$39.23 Million |
|
Nyxoah
BR:NYXH
|
$39.24 Million |
|
N2N Connect Bhd
KLSE:0108
|
$39.24 Million |
|
Sun Peak Metals Corp
V:PEAK
|
$39.20 Million |
|
Lokotech Group AS
OL:LOKO
|
$39.19 Million |
|
CMR S.A.B. de C.V
MX:CMRB
|
$39.15 Million |
|
Petrolia SE
OL:PSE
|
$39.14 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Scynexis Inc's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 55,077,000 to 49,376,000, a change of -5,701,000 (-10.4%).
- Net loss of 8,609,000 reduced equity.
- New share issuances of 5,000 increased equity.
- Other factors increased equity by 2,903,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | $-8.61 Million | -17.44% |
| Share Issuances | $5.00K | +0.01% |
| Other Changes | $2.90 Million | +5.88% |
| Total Change | $- | -10.35% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Scynexis Inc's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.50x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-12-31 | $-977.94 | $3.94 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | $-440.17 | $3.94 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | $450.47 | $3.94 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | $275.90 | $3.94 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | $18.29 | $3.94 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | $64.04 | $3.94 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | $56.92 | $3.94 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | $18.39 | $3.94 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | $16.98 | $3.94 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | $12.51 | $3.94 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | $0.61 | $3.94 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | $12.06 | $3.94 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | $9.08 | $3.94 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | $7.91 | $3.94 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Scynexis Inc utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -17.44%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -41.79%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.35x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.20x
- Recent ROE (-17.44%) is above the historical average (-212.80%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 0.00% | -68.17% | 1.39x | 0.00x | $-9.54 Million |
| 2013 | 0.00% | -180.70% | 1.36x | 0.00x | $-29.59 Million |
| 2014 | -12.66% | -337.10% | 0.03x | 1.19x | $-7.58 Million |
| 2015 | -77.77% | -12693.77% | 0.01x | 1.17x | $-36.82 Million |
| 2016 | -86.13% | -11668.87% | 0.00x | 1.72x | $-33.47 Million |
| 2017 | -117.05% | -9750.97% | 0.01x | 2.14x | $-27.20 Million |
| 2018 | -39.93% | -4851.36% | 0.00x | 1.70x | $-15.59 Million |
| 2019 | -416.52% | -44388.43% | 0.00x | 4.43x | $-55.00 Million |
| 2020 | -242.49% | -457.97% | 0.12x | 4.51x | $-57.46 Million |
| 2021 | -79.66% | -249.68% | 0.11x | 2.90x | $-36.99 Million |
| 2022 | -1942.75% | -1233.73% | 0.06x | 27.16x | $-63.13 Million |
| 2023 | 91.88% | 47.84% | 1.09x | 1.76x | $59.74 Million |
| 2024 | -38.65% | -568.29% | 0.04x | 1.65x | $-26.80 Million |
| 2025 | -17.44% | -41.79% | 0.35x | 1.20x | $-13.55 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Scynexis Inc's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
- Average net assets among peers: $86,713,726
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 26.75%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scynexis Inc (SCYX) | $66.93 Million | 0.00% | 0.12x | $39.20 Million |
| Aurora Cannabis Inc (ACB) | $1.71 Million | -2.57% | 0.01x | $236.15 Million |
| ADC Therapeutics SA (ADCT) | $335.50 Million | -73.41% | 0.53x | $143.73 Million |
| Akanda Corp (AKAN) | $4.28 Million | -95.78% | 0.85x | $584.11K |
| Akebia Ther (AKBA) | $74.01 Million | -330.87% | 6.15x | $194.43 Million |
| Alkermes Plc (ALKS) | $18.84 Million | -398.98% | 9.71x | $7.67 Billion |
| Amylyx Pharmaceuticals Inc (AMLX) | $-151.17 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $3.25 Billion |
| Amphastar P (AMPH) | $233.44 Million | 7.75% | 0.36x | $980.07 Million |
| Amneal Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Class A Common Stock (AMRX) | $5.96 Million | 1208.40% | 615.85x | $5.92 Billion |
| Amneal Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Class A Common Stock (AMRX) | $208.93 Million | -62.22% | 17.18x | $3.57 Billion |
| Anika Therapeutics Inc (ANIK) | $135.63 Million | 15.17% | 0.15x | $260.30 Million |
About Scynexis Inc
SCYNEXIS, Inc., a biotechnology company, engages in drug development for the treatment and prevention of difficult-to-treat and drug-resistant fungal infections in the United States. The company offers BREXAFEMME for the treatment of patients with vulvovaginal candidiasis and for the reduction in the incidence of recurrence. It also develops SCY-247, which is in Phase I clinical trial for the tre… Read more