Verra Mobility Corp Net Assets
Verra Mobility Corp net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Verra Mobility Corp (VRRM) has net assets worth $223.62 Million USD as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets ($1.62 Billion) and total liabilities ($1.39 Billion). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Verra Mobility Corp (VRRM) equity growth momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | $223.62 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 13.84% |
| Annual Growth Rate | N/A |
| 5-Year Change | 12.69% |
| 10-Year Change | N/A |
| Growth Volatility | 1963.63 |
Net Assets of Verra Mobility Corp (2016–2025)
Net assets of Verra Mobility Corp from 2016 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Verra Mobility Corp's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Verra Mobility Corp balance sheet independence to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Verra Mobility Corp (2016–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Verra Mobility Corp from 2016 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Verra Mobility Corp (VRRM) market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | $292.96 Million | +10.50% |
| 2024-12-31 | $265.12 Million | -37.09% |
| 2023-12-31 | $421.47 Million | +82.40% |
| 2022-12-31 | $231.07 Million | -11.11% |
| 2021-12-31 | $259.96 Million | -17.62% |
| 2020-12-31 | $315.57 Million | +1.92% |
| 2019-12-31 | $309.61 Million | +2.50% |
| 2018-12-31 | $302.06 Million | +5941.12% |
| 2017-12-31 | $5.00 Million | +31430.30% |
| 2016-12-31 | $-15.96K | -- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Verra Mobility Corp's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 24371804100.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Verra Mobility Corp Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Verra Mobility Corp net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | $15.00K | 0.01% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | $-10.57 Million | -3.61% |
| Other Components | $547.27 Million | 186.81% |
| Total Equity | $292.96 Million | 100.00% |
Verra Mobility Corp Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Verra Mobility Corp ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
YTL Hospitality REIT
KLSE:5109
|
$404.38 Million |
|
DIAMOND BIOFUND INC
TW:6901
|
$404.39 Million |
|
Bank Artos Indonesia Tbk PT
JK:ARTO
|
$404.49 Million |
|
Tibet Aim Pharm Inc
SHE:002826
|
$404.86 Million |
|
Zota Health Care LImited
NSE:ZOTA
|
$404.21 Million |
|
APAC Opto Electronics
TWO:4908
|
$404.14 Million |
|
JPP Holding Company Limited
TW:5284
|
$404.10 Million |
|
Fujian Oriental Silver Star Investment Co Ltd
SHG:600753
|
$404.08 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Verra Mobility Corp's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 265,125,000 to 292,960,000, a change of 27,835,000 (10.5%).
- Net income of 136,633,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Share repurchases of 133,447,000 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 6,989,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 17,660,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | $136.63 Million | +46.64% |
| Share Repurchases | $133.45 Million | -45.55% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | $6.99 Million | +2.39% |
| Other Changes | $17.66 Million | +6.03% |
| Total Change | $- | 10.50% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Verra Mobility Corp's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.46x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | $0.00 | $2.66 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | $0.10 | $2.66 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | $3.46 | $2.66 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | $1.93 | $2.66 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | $1.95 | $2.66 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | $1.59 | $2.66 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | $1.45 | $2.66 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | $2.63 | $2.66 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | $1.58 | $2.66 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | $1.82 | $2.66 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Verra Mobility Corp utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 46.64%
- The company demonstrates strong efficiency in generating profits from shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 13.96%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.59x
- • Equity Multiplier: 5.62x
- Recent ROE (46.64%) is above the historical average (14.12%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.00% | 12.57% | 551.73x | 0.00x | $29.00 Million |
| 2017 | 28.49% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 80.74x | $924.51K |
| 2018 | -19.33% | -15.78% | 0.28x | 4.45x | $-88.60 Million |
| 2019 | 5.52% | 3.81% | 0.32x | 4.55x | $-13.89 Million |
| 2020 | -1.45% | -1.16% | 0.29x | 4.33x | $-36.14 Million |
| 2021 | 15.94% | 7.53% | 0.30x | 7.07x | $15.45 Million |
| 2022 | 40.02% | 12.47% | 0.42x | 7.60x | $69.37 Million |
| 2023 | 13.53% | 6.98% | 0.46x | 4.25x | $14.87 Million |
| 2024 | 11.86% | 3.58% | 0.54x | 6.09x | $4.94 Million |
| 2025 | 46.64% | 13.96% | 0.59x | 5.62x | $107.34 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Verra Mobility Corp's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Information Technology Services industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Information Technology Services
- Average net assets among peers: $2,775,193,625
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -7.72%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Verra Mobility Corp (VRRM) | $223.62 Million | 0.00% | 6.23x | $404.27 Million |
| Accenture plc (ACN) | $22.75 Billion | 30.23% | 1.08x | $107.58 Billion |
| AIOS Tech Inc. (AIOS) | $79.94 Million | -16.55% | 0.35x | $30.62 Million |
| Alithya Group Inc (ALYAF) | $184.56 Million | 0.70% | 1.31x | $75.13 Million |
| Applied Digital Corporation (APLD) | $3.63 Million | -76.89% | 0.16x | $5.09 Billion |
| ARB IOT Group Limited Ordinary Shares (ARBB) | $318.84 Million | 8.10% | 0.24x | $6.67 Million |
| ASGN Inc (ASGN) | $991.39 Million | 15.90% | 0.83x | $897.55 Million |
| Aurora Innovation Inc (AUR) | $1.88 Billion | -39.89% | 0.14x | $7.01 Billion |
| BigBearai Holdings Inc (BBAI) | $611.87 Million | -48.04% | 0.46x | $1.16 Billion |
| Broadridge Financial Solutions Inc (BR) | $927.80 Million | 30.94% | 1.55x | $18.21 Billion |
| BIT Mining Limited (BTCM) | $11.83 Million | 18.23% | 3.54x | $18.91 Million |
About Verra Mobility Corp
Verra Mobility Corporation provides smart mobility technology solutions in the United States, Australia, Europe, and Canada. It operates through three segments: Commercial Services, Government Solutions, and Parking Solutions. The Commercial Services segment offers automated toll and violations management, and title and registration solutions to rental car companies, direct commercial fleet owner… Read more