Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition Corp Net Assets
Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition Corp net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition Corp (WTMA) has net assets worth $-6.06 Million USD as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets ($6.57 Million) and total liabilities ($12.63 Million). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore net asset growth rate of Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition C to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | $-6.06 Million |
| % of Total Assets | -92.15% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 2528.74% |
| 5-Year Change | N/A |
| 10-Year Change | N/A |
| Growth Volatility | 4340837.64 |
Net Assets of Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition Corp (2021–2024)
Net assets of Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition Corp from 2021 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition Corp's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition C (WTMA) balance sheet quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition Corp (2021–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition Corp from 2021 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see how much is Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition C worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | $1.34 Trillion | +9208266.98% |
| 2023-12-31 | $14.58 Million | -80.18% |
| 2022-12-31 | $73.57 Million | -0.26% |
| 2021-12-31 | $73.77 Million | -- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition Corp's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 1080249176792700.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition Corp Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition Corp net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | $24.42 Trillion | 1818.17% |
| Total Equity | $1.34 Trillion | 100.00% |
Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition Corp Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition Corp ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Skandia Greenpower AS
OL:SKAND
|
$21.37 Million |
|
Ridgeline Minerals Corp
V:RDG
|
$21.37 Million |
|
Globlex Holding Management Public Company Limited
BK:GBX
|
$21.39 Million |
|
Brd. Klee A/S
CO:KLEE-B
|
$21.39 Million |
|
HYUNGJI INNOVATION & CREATIVE Co.Ltd
KQ:011080
|
$21.36 Million |
|
Atech OEM
TWO:6109
|
$21.35 Million |
|
Argha Karya Prima Ind Tbk
JK:AKPI
|
$21.35 Million |
|
Inception Growth Acquisition Ltd
NASDAQ:IGTA
|
$21.35 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition Corp's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 14,584,801 to 1,343,022,000,000, a change of 1,343,007,415,199 (9208267.0%).
- Net loss of 899,927,000,000 reduced equity.
- Share repurchases of 12,219,791 reduced equity.
- Other factors increased equity by 2,242,946,634,990.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | $-899.93 Billion | -67.01% |
| Share Repurchases | $12.22 Million | -0.0% |
| Other Changes | $2.24 Trillion | +167.01% |
| Total Change | $- | 9208266.98% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition Corp's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.00x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 0.99x to 0.00x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-12-31 | $7.59 | $7.50 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | $7.36 | $7.50 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | $2.26 | $7.50 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | $829537.99 | $7.50 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition Corp utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -67.01%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 0.00%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.00x
- • Equity Multiplier: 9.14x
- Recent ROE (-67.01%) is below the historical average (-17.68%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | -0.09% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.04x | $-7.45 Million |
| 2022 | -3.25% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.09x | $-9.75 Million |
| 2023 | -0.37% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.64x | $-1.51 Million |
| 2024 | -67.01% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 9.14x | $-1.03 Trillion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition Corp's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Shell Companies industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Shell Companies
- Average net assets among peers: $226,280,269
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -4.44%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition Corp (WTMA) | $-6.06 Million | -0.09% | N/A | $21.36 Million |
| Artius II Acquisition Inc. (AACB) | $214.29 Million | 0.06% | 0.07x | $234.83 Million |
| Artius II Acquisition Inc. Units (AACBU) | $-60.27K | 0.00% | 0.00x | $269.37 Million |
| Armada Acquisition Corp. II Class A Ordinary Shares (AACI) | $-27.95K | 0.00% | 0.00x | $257.26 Million |
| Abony Acquisition Corp. I Class A Ordinary Share (AACO) | $-74.71 | 0.00% | 0.00x | $237.42 Million |
| Apogee Acquisition Corp Class A Ordinary Shares (AACP) | $-13.88 | 0.00% | 0.00x | $178.97 Million |
| Ares Acquisition Corporation II (AACT) | $528.66 Million | 4.92% | 0.04x | $587.05 Million |
| AA Mission Acquisition Corp. (AAM) | $980.40 Million | -49.38% | 5.78x | $302.04K |
| Altenergy Acquisition Corp (AEAE) | $-12.44 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $72.22 Million |
| Activate Energy Acquisition Corp. Class A Ordinary Share (AEAQ) | $223.53 Million | 0.00% | 0.04x | $238.81 Million |
| American Exceptionalism Acquisition Corp. A (AEXA) | $328.45 Million | 0.00% | 0.06x | $372.76 Million |
About Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition Corp
As of January 5, 2026, Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition Corp. was acquired by Evolution Metals Corp., in a reverse merger transaction. Welsbach Technology Metals Acquisition Corp. does not have significant operations. The company intends to effect a merger, stock exchange, asset acquisition, stock purchase, reorganization, or similar business combination with one or more businesses. It focu… Read more