Kontrol Energy Corp Net Assets
Kontrol Energy Corp net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Kontrol Energy Corp (KNR) has net assets worth CA$14.40 Million CAD (≈ $10.42 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CA$19.91 Million ≈ $14.40 Million USD) and total liabilities (CA$5.51 Million ≈ $3.98 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore how fast is Kontrol Energy Corp growing its equity to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CA$14.40 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 72.34% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 31.35% |
| 5-Year Change | 103.22% |
| 10-Year Change | N/A |
| Growth Volatility | 239.84 |
Net Assets of Kontrol Energy Corp (2018–2024)
Net assets of Kontrol Energy Corp from 2018 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Kontrol Energy Corp's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See debt-free asset ratio of Kontrol Energy Corp to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Kontrol Energy Corp (2018–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Kontrol Energy Corp from 2018 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Kontrol Energy Corp stock valuation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | CA$14.79 Million ≈ $10.70 Million |
+429.32% |
| 2023-12-31 | CA$2.79 Million ≈ $2.02 Million |
+111.70% |
| 2022-12-31 | CA$-23.87 Million ≈ $-17.27 Million |
-222.24% |
| 2021-12-31 | CA$19.53 Million ≈ $14.13 Million |
+168.40% |
| 2020-12-31 | CA$7.28 Million ≈ $5.26 Million |
+337.18% |
| 2019-12-31 | CA$1.66 Million ≈ $1.20 Million |
-42.19% |
| 2018-12-31 | CA$2.88 Million ≈ $2.08 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Kontrol Energy Corp's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 1412212400.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Kontrol Energy Corp Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Kontrol Energy Corp net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Other Components | CA$33.21 Million | 224.60% |
| Total Equity | CA$14.79 Million | 100.00% |
Kontrol Energy Corp Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Kontrol Energy Corp ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
paragon GmbH & Co. KGaA
F:PGN
|
$2.34 Million |
|
Synthomer plc
LSE:SYNT
|
$2.34 Million |
|
Haoxin Holdings Limited Class A Ordinary Shares
NASDAQ:HXHX
|
$2.34 Million |
|
UIL Ltd
LSE:UTL
|
$2.34 Million |
|
Rallye SA
PA:RAL
|
$2.33 Million |
|
Venerable Ventures Ltd
V:VLV
|
$2.33 Million |
|
AS Trigon Property Development
STU:UG4
|
$2.33 Million |
|
Cortus Energy AB (publ)
ST:CE
|
$2.33 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Kontrol Energy Corp's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 2,793,268 to 14,785,202, a change of 11,991,934 (429.3%).
- Net income of 12,197,640 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Share repurchases of 450,000 reduced equity.
- Other factors increased equity by 244,294.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CA$12.20 Million | +82.5% |
| Share Repurchases | CA$450.00K | -3.04% |
| Other Changes | CA$244.29K | +1.65% |
| Total Change | CA$- | 429.32% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Kontrol Energy Corp's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.23x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 0.59x to 0.23x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-12-31 | CA$0.10 | CA$0.06 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CA$0.06 | CA$0.06 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CA$0.18 | CA$0.06 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CA$0.41 | CA$0.06 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CA$-0.48 | CA$0.06 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CA$0.05 | CA$0.06 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CA$0.26 | CA$0.06 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Kontrol Energy Corp utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 82.50%
- The company demonstrates strong efficiency in generating profits from shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 111.61%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.54x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.37x
- Recent ROE (82.50%) is below the historical average (86.08%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | -77.33% | -20.75% | 0.62x | 6.04x | CA$-2.51 Million |
| 2019 | -161.63% | -18.48% | 0.82x | 10.65x | CA$-2.86 Million |
| 2020 | -26.18% | -15.42% | 0.56x | 3.05x | CA$-2.63 Million |
| 2021 | 5.25% | 1.78% | 0.95x | 3.11x | CA$-927.25K |
| 2022 | 0.00% | -275.51% | 0.69x | 0.00x | CA$-42.15 Million |
| 2023 | 779.96% | 115.71% | 0.83x | 8.15x | CA$21.51 Million |
| 2024 | 82.50% | 111.61% | 0.54x | 1.37x | CA$10.72 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Kontrol Energy Corp's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Information Technology Services industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Information Technology Services
- Average net assets among peers: $35,057,069
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -45.65%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kontrol Energy Corp (KNR) | CA$14.40 Million | -77.33% | 0.38x | $2.34 Million |
| Alithya Group inc Class A (ALYA) | $199.75 Million | -7.78% | 1.24x | $72.46 Million |
| Banxa Holdings Inc (BNXA) | $7.45 Million | -231.91% | 1.07x | $50.95 Million |
| Datametrex AI Ltd (DM) | $22.77 Million | -75.80% | 0.58x | $4.97 Million |
| Deveron UAS Corp (FARM) | $1.63 Million | -97.00% | 0.41x | $6.01 Million |
| CGI Inc (GIB-A) | $13.80 Million | 2.90% | 1.46x | $15.26 Billion |
| Mobi724 Global Solutions Inc (MOS) | $-5.61 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $2.40 Million |
| Pivotree Inc (PVT) | $15.00 Million | -19.33% | 1.94x | $22.15 Million |
| Goldspot Discoveries Corp (SPOT) | $61.02 Million | 18.09% | 0.20x | $25.51 Million |
| Visionstate Corp (VIS) | $-299.99K | 0.00% | 0.00x | $2.80 Million |
About Kontrol Energy Corp
Kontrol Technologies Corp., through its subsidiaries, provides energy compliance and consulting services in Canada and the United States. The company offers turn-key solutions to building owners and asset managers in the commercial, industrial, and multi-residential sector, which include software to analyze the management of heating, cooling, and ventilation systems; design and engineering of imp… Read more