Dharmaj Crop Guard Limited Net Assets
Dharmaj Crop Guard Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Dharmaj Crop Guard Limited (DHARMAJ) has net assets worth Rs4.49 Billion INR (≈ $48.56 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs8.41 Billion ≈ $90.99 Million USD) and total liabilities (Rs3.92 Billion ≈ $42.43 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore net asset momentum of Dharmaj Crop Guard Limited to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs4.49 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 53.37% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 73.33% |
| 5-Year Change | 428.8% |
| 10-Year Change | N/A |
| Growth Volatility | 96.66 |
Net Assets of Dharmaj Crop Guard Limited (2018–2026)
Net assets of Dharmaj Crop Guard Limited from 2018 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Dharmaj Crop Guard Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See net asset quality index of Dharmaj Crop Guard Limited to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Dharmaj Crop Guard Limited (2018–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Dharmaj Crop Guard Limited from 2018 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Dharmaj Crop Guard Limited (DHARMAJ) market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Rs4.49 Billion ≈ $48.56 Million |
+13.85% |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs3.94 Billion ≈ $42.65 Million |
+9.75% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs3.59 Billion ≈ $38.86 Million |
+14.02% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs3.15 Billion ≈ $34.09 Million |
+271.16% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs849.18 Million ≈ $9.18 Million |
+50.71% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs563.44 Million ≈ $6.09 Million |
+59.03% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs354.29 Million ≈ $3.83 Million |
+236.62% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs105.25 Million ≈ $1.14 Million |
+90.95% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs55.12 Million ≈ $596.09K |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Dharmaj Crop Guard Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 8599.6% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Dharmaj Crop Guard Limited Net Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
Dharmaj Crop Guard Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | Rs2.21 Billion | 49.15% |
| Common Stock | Rs337.97 Million | 7.53% |
| Other Components | Rs1.95 Billion | 43.32% |
| Total Equity | Rs4.49 Billion | 100.00% |
Dharmaj Crop Guard Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Dharmaj Crop Guard Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
The Platform Group AG
XETRA:TPG
|
$91.08 Million |
|
ATW Technology Inc
TWO:8097
|
$91.09 Million |
|
Paradigm Biopharmaceuticals Ltd
AU:PAR
|
$91.09 Million |
|
Aifeex Nexus Acquisition Corporation
NASDAQ:AIFE
|
$91.13 Million |
|
Applied BioCode
TW:6598
|
$91.01 Million |
|
Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo Limited
NSE:SRHHYPOLTD
|
$91.00 Million |
|
CO2 Energy Transition Corp. Unit
NASDAQ:NOEMU
|
$90.98 Million |
|
KHD Humboldt Wedag International AG
XETRA:KWG
|
$90.96 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Dharmaj Crop Guard Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 3,944,110,000 to 4,490,430,000, a change of 546,320,000 (13.9%).
- Net income of 546,460,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs546.46 Million | +12.17% |
| Other Changes | Rs-140.00K | -0.0% |
| Total Change | Rs- | 13.85% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Dharmaj Crop Guard Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.87x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 13.56x to 1.87x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-03-31 | Rs18.37 | Rs249.05 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs52.63 | Rs249.05 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs17.11 | Rs249.05 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs34.24 | Rs249.05 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs34.40 | Rs249.05 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs114.49 | Rs249.05 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs106.33 | Rs249.05 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs117.09 | Rs249.05 | x |
| 2026-03-31 | Rs132.87 | Rs249.05 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Dharmaj Crop Guard Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 12.17%
- The company shows good efficiency in utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 4.80%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.35x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.87x
- Recent ROE (12.17%) is below the historical average (25.19%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 35.75% | 3.11% | 1.90x | 6.06x | Rs14.19 Million |
| 2019 | 47.71% | 3.70% | 2.85x | 4.53x | Rs39.70 Million |
| 2020 | 30.37% | 5.58% | 2.08x | 2.61x | Rs72.16 Million |
| 2021 | 37.20% | 7.05% | 2.31x | 2.29x | Rs153.26 Million |
| 2022 | 33.79% | 7.40% | 1.77x | 2.59x | Rs201.98 Million |
| 2023 | 8.52% | 5.14% | 1.21x | 1.37x | Rs-46.58 Million |
| 2024 | 12.35% | 6.80% | 1.16x | 1.57x | Rs84.39 Million |
| 2025 | 8.83% | 3.66% | 1.30x | 1.86x | Rs-46.16 Million |
| 2026 | 12.17% | 4.80% | 1.35x | 1.87x | Rs97.42 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Dharmaj Crop Guard Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Agricultural Inputs industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Agricultural Inputs
- Average net assets among peers: $6,070,236,391
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 2.95%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dharmaj Crop Guard Limited (DHARMAJ) | Rs4.49 Billion | 35.75% | 0.87x | $91.03 Million |
| Agro Phos India Limited (AGROPHOS) | $520.47 Million | 9.61% | 1.50x | $4.74 Million |
| Astec LifeSciences Limited (ASTEC) | $970.25 Million | 5.05% | 0.85x | $133.97 Million |
| Bayer Cropscience Limited (BAYERCROP) | $4.51 Billion | 20.95% | 1.08x | $1.59 Billion |
| Best Agrolife Limited (BESTAGRO) | $7.58 Billion | 9.23% | 1.57x | $54.62 Million |
| Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries Limited (BHAGCHEM) | $6.98 Billion | 2.60% | 0.60x | $262.50 Million |
| Bharat Rasayan Limited (BHARATRAS) | $12.75 Billion | 11.43% | 0.12x | $170.93 Million |
| Bohra Industries Limited (BOHRAIND) | $399.71 Million | -100.78% | 2.57x | $1.48 Million |
| Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Limited (BSHSL) | $289.37 Million | 20.04% | 1.51x | $96.77 Million |
| Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited (CHAMBLFERT) | $11.69 Billion | 20.21% | 2.28x | $1.65 Billion |
| Coromandel International Limited (COROMANDEL) | $15.02 Billion | 31.15% | 2.09x | $5.77 Billion |
About Dharmaj Crop Guard Limited
Dharmaj Crop Guard Limited engages in manufacturing, distributing, and marketing of a range of agro chemical formulations in India. The company's agro chemical formulations include insecticides, fungicides, herbicides, plant growth regulators, micronutrient fertilizers, and antibiotics to the B2C and B2B customers. It also manufactures and sells general insect and pest control chemicals for publi… Read more