Garuda Construction & Engineering Net Assets
Garuda Construction & Engineering net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Garuda Construction & Engineering (GARUDA) has net assets worth Rs4.54 Billion INR (≈ $49.15 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs6.44 Billion ≈ $69.68 Million USD) and total liabilities (Rs1.90 Billion ≈ $20.54 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore GARUDA net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs4.54 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 70.53% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 79.2% |
| 5-Year Change | 987.42% |
| 10-Year Change | N/A |
| Growth Volatility | 47.2 |
Net Assets of Garuda Construction & Engineering (2020–2026)
Net assets of Garuda Construction & Engineering from 2020 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Garuda Construction & Engineering's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Garuda Construction & Engineering (GARUDA) balance sheet quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Garuda Construction & Engineering (2020–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Garuda Construction & Engineering from 2020 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see how much is Garuda Construction & Engineering worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Rs4.54 Billion ≈ $49.15 Million |
+36.74% |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs3.32 Billion ≈ $35.94 Million |
+179.25% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs1.19 Billion ≈ $12.87 Million |
+44.05% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs826.12 Million ≈ $8.93 Million |
+97.68% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs417.90 Million ≈ $4.52 Million |
+81.62% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs230.10 Million ≈ $2.49 Million |
+67.54% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs137.34 Million ≈ $1.49 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Garuda Construction & Engineering's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 100.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Garuda Construction & Engineering Net Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
Garuda Construction & Engineering net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | Rs465.21 Million | 10.24% |
| Other Components | Rs4.08 Billion | 89.76% |
| Total Equity | Rs4.54 Billion | 100.00% |
Garuda Construction & Engineering Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Garuda Construction & Engineering ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Digital Aria Co Ltd
KQ:115450
|
$153.83 Million |
|
Yayla Agro Gida Sanayi ve Ticaret A.S.
IS:YYLGD
|
$153.86 Million |
|
Goodbaby International Holdings Limited
F:GBH
|
$153.88 Million |
|
Bjorn Borg AB
ST:BORG
|
$153.99 Million |
|
Lollands Bank
CO:LOLB
|
$153.77 Million |
|
Digia Oyj
HE:DIGIA
|
$153.76 Million |
|
Portman Ridge Finance Corp
NASDAQ:PTMN
|
$153.76 Million |
|
Curexo Inc
KQ:060280
|
$153.72 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Garuda Construction & Engineering's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 3,318,105,000 to 4,542,638,000, a change of 1,224,533,000 (36.9%).
- Net income of 1,224,023,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 5,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 3,000.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs1.22 Billion | +26.95% |
| Dividends Paid | Rs5.00K | -0.0% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs-3.00K | -0.0% |
| Other Changes | Rs518.00K | +0.01% |
| Total Change | Rs- | 36.90% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Garuda Construction & Engineering's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 3.13x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 83.17x to 3.13x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-03-31 | Rs1.84 | Rs152.83 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs3.08 | Rs152.83 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs4.49 | Rs152.83 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs8.88 | Rs152.83 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs12.79 | Rs152.83 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs36.87 | Rs152.83 | x |
| 2026-03-31 | Rs48.84 | Rs152.83 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Garuda Construction & Engineering utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 26.95%
- The company demonstrates strong efficiency in generating profits from shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 23.06%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.82x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.42x
- Recent ROE (26.95%) is below the historical average (31.13%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 10.72% | 1.19% | 0.79x | 11.43x | Rs984.90K |
| 2021 | 40.32% | 12.89% | 0.54x | 5.76x | Rs69.77 Million |
| 2022 | 44.94% | 24.39% | 0.69x | 2.66x | Rs146.03 Million |
| 2023 | 49.38% | 25.39% | 0.91x | 2.13x | Rs325.34 Million |
| 2024 | 30.62% | 23.63% | 0.67x | 1.92x | Rs245.35 Million |
| 2025 | 15.01% | 22.07% | 0.55x | 1.23x | Rs166.14 Million |
| 2026 | 26.95% | 23.06% | 0.82x | 1.42x | Rs769.76 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Garuda Construction & Engineering's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Engineering & Construction industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Engineering & Construction
- Average net assets among peers: $10,449,482,376
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 3.76%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garuda Construction & Engineering (GARUDA) | Rs4.54 Billion | 10.72% | 0.42x | $153.78 Million |
| A2Z Infra Engineering Limited (A2ZINFRA) | $409.94 Million | 28.43% | 2.98x | $24.67 Million |
| AFCONS INFRASTRUCTURE LTD (AFCONS) | $52.62 Billion | 9.25% | 2.25x | $840.83 Million |
| Akash Infra-Projects Limited (AKASH) | $484.51 Million | 7.59% | 0.45x | $4.30 Million |
| Ashoka Buildcon Limited (ASHOKA) | $24.25 Billion | 20.75% | 6.89x | $304.96 Million |
| AXISCADES Technologies Limited (AXISCADES) | $243.57 Million | 13.90% | 0.26x | $848.03 Million |
| Capacit'e Infraprojects Limited (CAPACITE) | $71.78 Million | -65.91% | 6.52x | $138.12 Million |
| Consolidated Construction Consortium Limited (CCCL) | $224.79 Million | 35.50% | 3.03x | $50.54 Million |
| Ceigall India (CEIGALL) | $18.44 Billion | 15.95% | 1.30x | $748.31 Million |
| Dilip Buildcon Limited (DBL) | $7.03 Billion | 11.54% | 6.73x | $668.10 Million |
| Dhruv Consultancy Services Limited (DHRUV) | $722.07 Million | -39.45% | 0.64x | $4.08 Million |
About Garuda Construction & Engineering
Garuda Construction and Engineering Limited offers civil construction services in India. It constructs residential, residential cum commercial, hospitality, infrastructure, and commercial and industrial projects. The company also constructs concrete building structures and composite steel structures. In addition, it provides operations and maintenance services; and mechanical, electrical, and plu… Read more