Manaksia Coated Metals & Industries Limited Net Assets
Manaksia Coated Metals & Industries Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Manaksia Coated Metals & Industries Limited (MANAKCOAT) has net assets worth Rs3.49 Billion INR (≈ $37.74 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs7.55 Billion ≈ $81.63 Million USD) and total liabilities (Rs4.06 Billion ≈ $43.89 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore MANAKCOAT net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs3.49 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 46.23% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 108.19% |
| 5-Year Change | 220.87% |
| 10-Year Change | 301.49% |
| Growth Volatility | 92462.93 |
Net Assets of Manaksia Coated Metals & Industries Limited (2013–2026)
Net assets of Manaksia Coated Metals & Industries Limited from 2013 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Manaksia Coated Metals & Industries Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Manaksia Coated Metals & Industries Limi balance sheet quality to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Manaksia Coated Metals & Industries Limited (2013–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Manaksia Coated Metals & Industries Limited from 2013 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see MANAKCOAT market cap.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Rs3.49 Billion ≈ $37.74 Million |
+53.93% |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs2.27 Billion ≈ $24.52 Million |
+48.78% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs1.52 Billion ≈ $16.48 Million |
+27.77% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs1.19 Billion ≈ $12.90 Million |
+9.65% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs1.09 Billion ≈ $11.76 Million |
+8.91% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs998.62 Million ≈ $10.80 Million |
+7.10% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs932.38 Million ≈ $10.08 Million |
+4.50% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs892.21 Million ≈ $9.65 Million |
+0.32% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs889.35 Million ≈ $9.62 Million |
+2.32% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs869.16 Million ≈ $9.40 Million |
+5.54% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs823.51 Million ≈ $8.91 Million |
+3.68% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs794.31 Million ≈ $8.59 Million |
-9.55% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs878.18 Million ≈ $9.50 Million |
+347006.32% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs253.00K ≈ $2.74K |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Manaksia Coated Metals & Industries Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 0.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Manaksia Coated Metals & Industries Limited Net Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
Manaksia Coated Metals & Industries Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | Rs105.83 Million | 3.03% |
| Other Components | Rs3.38 Billion | 96.97% |
| Total Equity | Rs3.49 Billion | 100.00% |
Manaksia Coated Metals & Industries Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Manaksia Coated Metals & Industries Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Estika Tata Tiara Tbk PT
JK:BEEF
|
$164.63 Million |
|
AB Klaipedos nafta
F:XIC
|
$164.71 Million |
|
Exsitec Holding AB
ST:EXS
|
$164.76 Million |
|
Wallbridge Mining Company Limited
TO:WM
|
$164.78 Million |
|
Molecular Partners AG ADR
NASDAQ:MOLN
|
$164.56 Million |
|
CJ Freshway Corporation
KQ:051500
|
$164.52 Million |
|
Amber International Holding Limited
NASDAQ:AMBR
|
$164.48 Million |
|
Altin Yunus Cesme Turistik Tesisler AS
IS:AYCES
|
$164.48 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Manaksia Coated Metals & Industries Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 2,266,951,000 to 3,489,568,000, a change of 1,222,617,000 (53.9%).
- Net income of 406,875,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- New share issuances of 803,603,000 increased equity.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs406.88 Million | +11.66% |
| Share Issuances | Rs803.60 Million | +23.03% |
| Other Changes | Rs12.14 Million | +0.35% |
| Total Change | Rs- | 53.93% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Manaksia Coated Metals & Industries Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 3.88x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 18285.86x to 3.88x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-03-31 | Rs0.01 | Rs143.83 | x |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs26.80 | Rs143.83 | x |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs12.12 | Rs143.83 | x |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs12.56 | Rs143.83 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs13.26 | Rs143.83 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs13.57 | Rs143.83 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs13.61 | Rs143.83 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs14.23 | Rs143.83 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs15.24 | Rs143.83 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs16.60 | Rs143.83 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs18.20 | Rs143.83 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs22.62 | Rs143.83 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs30.49 | Rs143.83 | x |
| 2026-03-31 | Rs37.05 | Rs143.83 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Manaksia Coated Metals & Industries Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 11.66%
- The company shows good efficiency in utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 4.60%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.17x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.16x
- Recent ROE (11.66%) is above the historical average (2.66%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | -11.07% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.03x | Rs-53.30K |
| 2014 | 1.15% | 0.60% | 0.64x | 2.97x | Rs-77.75 Million |
| 2015 | -9.28% | -3.43% | 0.99x | 2.73x | Rs-153.16 Million |
| 2016 | 3.50% | 1.28% | 1.08x | 2.54x | Rs-53.50 Million |
| 2017 | 0.75% | 0.24% | 1.14x | 2.69x | Rs-80.39 Million |
| 2018 | 2.23% | 0.78% | 0.82x | 3.48x | Rs-69.11 Million |
| 2019 | -0.46% | -0.16% | 0.74x | 3.97x | Rs-93.35 Million |
| 2020 | 3.00% | 1.14% | 0.64x | 4.09x | Rs-65.29 Million |
| 2021 | 5.86% | 1.31% | 1.02x | 4.39x | Rs-41.34 Million |
| 2022 | 7.93% | 1.33% | 1.34x | 4.45x | Rs-22.51 Million |
| 2023 | 7.85% | 1.44% | 1.19x | 4.60x | Rs-25.66 Million |
| 2024 | 7.37% | 1.52% | 1.38x | 3.53x | Rs-40.00 Million |
| 2025 | 6.79% | 1.97% | 1.21x | 2.85x | Rs-72.81 Million |
| 2026 | 11.66% | 4.60% | 1.17x | 2.16x | Rs57.92 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Manaksia Coated Metals & Industries Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Metal Fabrication industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Metal Fabrication
- Average net assets among peers: $1,571,569,937
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 17.45%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manaksia Coated Metals & Industries Limited (MANAKCOAT) | Rs3.49 Billion | -11.07% | 1.16x | $164.62 Million |
| Aeroflex Industries Limited (AEROFLEX) | $862.23 Million | 31.90% | 1.13x | $733.59 Million |
| Alicon Castalloy Limited (ALICON) | $771.45 Million | 18.69% | 2.90x | $150.92 Million |
| BELL AGROMACHINA ORD T (BSE) (BALUFORGE) | $782.41K | 0.00% | 0.95x | $638.94 Million |
| DCM Limited (DCM) | $1.38 Billion | 47.42% | 2.20x | $15.14 Million |
| DEE Development Eng Ltd (DEEDEV) | $4.54 Billion | 0.00% | 0.84x | $390.37 Million |
| D P Wires Limited (DPWIRES) | $206.54 Million | 8.10% | 1.43x | $30.67 Million |
| Gandhi Special Tubes Limited (GANDHITUBE) | $1.47 Billion | 26.21% | 0.13x | $110.72 Million |
| Ganga Forging Limited (GANGAFORGE) | $116.50 Million | 8.88% | 1.66x | $2.00 Million |
| Gravita India Limited (GRAVITA) | $774.91 Million | 19.03% | 0.63x | $1.10 Billion |
| Happy Forgings Limited (HAPPYFORGE) | $5.58 Billion | 14.31% | 0.37x | $1.80 Billion |
About Manaksia Coated Metals & Industries Limited
Manaksia Coated Metals & Industries Limited manufactures and sells coated metal products in India and internationally. The company operates through Metal Products and Others segments. It offers galvanized and pre-painted steel coils/sheets under the Colour Strong, Zingalvo, and Singham brand names. The company also provides ultramarine blue powder used for fabric whitener under the Robin Blue bra… Read more