Manomay Tex India Limited Net Assets
Manomay Tex India Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Manomay Tex India Limited (MANOMAY) has net assets worth Rs1.71 Billion INR (≈ $18.52 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs6.76 Billion ≈ $73.12 Million USD) and total liabilities (Rs5.05 Billion ≈ $54.61 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Manomay Tex India Limited net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs1.71 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 25.33% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 35.55% |
| 5-Year Change | 148.01% |
| 10-Year Change | 381.68% |
| Growth Volatility | 64.77 |
Net Assets of Manomay Tex India Limited (2012–2026)
Net assets of Manomay Tex India Limited from 2012 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Manomay Tex India Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See debt-free asset ratio of Manomay Tex India Limited to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Manomay Tex India Limited (2012–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Manomay Tex India Limited from 2012 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see MANOMAY market cap overview.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Rs1.71 Billion ≈ $18.52 Million |
+15.56% |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs1.48 Billion ≈ $16.02 Million |
+14.87% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs1.29 Billion ≈ $13.95 Million |
+11.27% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs1.16 Billion ≈ $12.54 Million |
+67.92% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs690.45 Million ≈ $7.47 Million |
+12.41% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs614.24 Million ≈ $6.64 Million |
+4.70% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs586.69 Million ≈ $6.34 Million |
+30.69% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs448.91 Million ≈ $4.85 Million |
+15.48% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs388.75 Million ≈ $4.20 Million |
+9.35% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs355.50 Million ≈ $3.84 Million |
+77.50% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs200.28 Million ≈ $2.17 Million |
+42.28% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs140.77 Million ≈ $1.52 Million |
+25.31% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs112.33 Million ≈ $1.21 Million |
+26.96% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs88.47 Million ≈ $956.82K |
+265.19% |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs24.23 Million ≈ $262.01K |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Manomay Tex India Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 100.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Manomay Tex India Limited Net Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
Manomay Tex India Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | Rs180.49 Million | 10.56% |
| Other Components | Rs1.53 Billion | 89.44% |
| Total Equity | Rs1.71 Billion | 100.00% |
Manomay Tex India Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Manomay Tex India Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Byuksan Corp
KO:007210
|
$47.80 Million |
|
Francotyp-Postalia Holding AG
F:FPH
|
$47.81 Million |
|
Aztec Minerals Corp
V:AZT
|
$47.82 Million |
|
Samhyun Steel Co. Ltd
KQ:017480
|
$47.83 Million |
|
Clene Inc.
NASDAQ:CLNN
|
$47.80 Million |
|
Ene Technology Inc
TW:6243
|
$47.78 Million |
|
NexMetals Mining Corp. Common Shares
NASDAQ:NEXM
|
$47.77 Million |
|
Sequana Medical NV
BR:SEQUA
|
$47.76 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Manomay Tex India Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 1,481,790,000 to 1,709,625,000, a change of 227,835,000 (15.4%).
- Net income of 196,415,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 1,140,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 30,280,000.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs196.41 Million | +11.49% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs1.14 Million | +0.07% |
| Other Changes | Rs30.28 Million | +1.77% |
| Total Change | Rs- | 15.38% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Manomay Tex India Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.59x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 128.20x to 2.59x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-03-31 | Rs1.91 | Rs244.88 | x |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs6.98 | Rs244.88 | x |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs8.86 | Rs244.88 | x |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs11.10 | Rs244.88 | x |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs18.58 | Rs244.88 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs39.66 | Rs244.88 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs30.65 | Rs244.88 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs35.39 | Rs244.88 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs44.36 | Rs244.88 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs41.83 | Rs244.88 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs46.20 | Rs244.88 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs78.08 | Rs244.88 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs71.47 | Rs244.88 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs82.12 | Rs244.88 | x |
| 2026-03-31 | Rs94.70 | Rs244.88 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Manomay Tex India Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 11.49%
- The company shows good efficiency in utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 2.76%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.05x
- • Equity Multiplier: 3.96x
- Recent ROE (11.49%) is above the historical average (6.94%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 4.26% | 0.37% | 3.97x | 2.94x | Rs-1.39 Million |
| 2013 | 1.05% | 0.31% | 0.89x | 3.81x | Rs-7.92 Million |
| 2014 | -6.78% | -0.75% | 2.27x | 3.97x | Rs-18.85 Million |
| 2015 | 1.60% | 0.14% | 3.47x | 3.38x | Rs-11.83 Million |
| 2016 | 6.69% | 0.62% | 2.26x | 4.81x | Rs-6.64 Million |
| 2017 | 6.58% | 0.86% | 2.36x | 3.25x | Rs-12.14 Million |
| 2018 | 8.55% | 1.17% | 1.80x | 4.06x | Rs-5.63 Million |
| 2019 | 8.98% | 1.09% | 1.80x | 4.60x | Rs-4.59 Million |
| 2020 | 11.55% | 1.70% | 2.00x | 3.41x | Rs9.11 Million |
| 2021 | 4.48% | 0.87% | 1.48x | 3.50x | Rs-33.88 Million |
| 2022 | 11.36% | 1.35% | 1.84x | 4.56x | Rs9.22 Million |
| 2023 | 11.17% | 1.95% | 1.69x | 3.39x | Rs13.57 Million |
| 2024 | 10.08% | 2.23% | 1.00x | 4.53x | Rs1.03 Million |
| 2025 | 12.99% | 2.76% | 1.13x | 4.17x | Rs44.35 Million |
| 2026 | 11.49% | 2.76% | 1.05x | 3.96x | Rs25.45 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Manomay Tex India Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Textile Manufacturing industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Textile Manufacturing
- Average net assets among peers: $1,927,293,390
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 59.48%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manomay Tex India Limited (MANOMAY) | Rs1.71 Billion | 4.26% | 2.95x | $47.80 Million |
| Aarvee Denims & Exports Limited (AARVEEDEN) | $2.58 Billion | 1.23% | 2.08x | $38.07 Million |
| Akshar Spintex Limited (AKSHAR) | $350.14 Million | -16.37% | 1.12x | $3.58 Million |
| Alok Industries Limited (ALOKINDS) | $8.76 Billion | 12.47% | 2.80x | $438.71 Million |
| Alps Industries Limited (ALPSINDUS) | $-8.30 Billion | 0.00% | 0.00x | $14.51 Million |
| Axita Cotton Limited (AXITA) | $180.86 Million | 1.95% | 2.56x | $29.76 Million |
| AYM Syntex Limited (AYMSYNTEX) | $648.33 Million | -92.61% | 1.91x | $175.88 Million |
| Banswara Syntex Limited (BANSWRAS) | $2.21 Billion | 3.63% | 3.87x | $37.36 Million |
| Bannari Amman Spinning Mills Limited (BASML) | $4.51 Billion | -4.87% | 1.72x | $17.80 Million |
| Bombay Dyeing & Mfg Company Limited (BOMDYEING) | $1.82 Billion | 680.51% | 27.39x | $206.94 Million |
| Cheviot Company Limited (CHEVIOT) | $6.51 Billion | 8.87% | 0.10x | $67.78 Million |
About Manomay Tex India Limited
Manomay Tex India Limited manufactures and sells denims and denim fabrics in India and internationally. It also offers cotton yarn/textured yarn. The company exports its products to Colombia, Mexico, Egypt, Chile, Venezuela, Paraguay, Guatemala, Peru, Ecuador, Lebanon, Bangladesh, Argentina, Bolivia, Morocco, the United States, and Zimbabwe. Manomay Tex India Limited was founded in 1978 and is ba… Read more