Vedant Fashions Limited Net Assets
Vedant Fashions Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Vedant Fashions Limited (MANYAVAR) has net assets worth Rs19.64 Billion INR (≈ $212.44 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs28.53 Billion ≈ $308.51 Million USD) and total liabilities (Rs8.88 Billion ≈ $96.08 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore MANYAVAR net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs19.64 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 68.86% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 12.04% |
| 5-Year Change | 81.42% |
| 10-Year Change | N/A |
| Growth Volatility | 8.95 |
Net Assets of Vedant Fashions Limited (2018–2026)
Net assets of Vedant Fashions Limited from 2018 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Vedant Fashions Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See MANYAVAR equity to assets ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Vedant Fashions Limited (2018–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Vedant Fashions Limited from 2018 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Vedant Fashions Limited (MANYAVAR) market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Rs19.64 Billion ≈ $212.44 Million |
+9.97% |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs17.86 Billion ≈ $193.18 Million |
+11.51% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs16.02 Billion ≈ $173.24 Million |
+14.43% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs14.00 Billion ≈ $151.39 Million |
+29.29% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs10.83 Billion ≈ $117.09 Million |
-0.79% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs10.91 Billion ≈ $118.03 Million |
+2.38% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs10.66 Billion ≈ $115.29 Million |
+20.76% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs8.83 Billion ≈ $95.47 Million |
+11.60% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs7.91 Billion ≈ $85.54 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Vedant Fashions Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 329.7% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Vedant Fashions Limited Net Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
Vedant Fashions Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | Rs18.94 Billion | 96.44% |
| Common Stock | Rs242.97 Million | 1.24% |
| Other Components | Rs456.59 Million | 2.32% |
| Total Equity | Rs19.64 Billion | 100.00% |
Vedant Fashions Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Vedant Fashions Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Laurentian Bank Of Canada
TO:LB
|
$1.31 Billion |
|
Walker & Dunlop Inc
NYSE:WD
|
$1.31 Billion |
|
Lotte Rental Co Ltd
KO:089860
|
$1.31 Billion |
|
Crombie Real Estate Investment Trust
TO:CRR-UN
|
$1.31 Billion |
|
Yantai China Pet Foods Co Ltd
SHE:002891
|
$1.30 Billion |
|
REX American Resources Corporation
NYSE:REX
|
$1.30 Billion |
|
Machvision Inc
TW:3563
|
$1.30 Billion |
|
AeroSpace Technology of Korea
KQ:067390
|
$1.30 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Vedant Fashions Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 17,863,100,000 to 19,643,360,000, a change of 1,780,260,000 (10.0%).
- Net income of 3,755,430,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 1,943,610,000 reduced retained earnings.
- New share issuances of 11,590,000 increased equity.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 88,160,000.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs3.76 Billion | +19.12% |
| Dividends Paid | Rs1.94 Billion | -9.89% |
| Share Issuances | Rs11.59 Million | +0.06% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs-88.16 Million | -0.45% |
| Other Changes | Rs45.01 Million | +0.23% |
| Total Change | Rs- | 9.97% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Vedant Fashions Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 6.15x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 17.28x to 6.15x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-03-31 | Rs28.75 | Rs496.80 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs35.25 | Rs496.80 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs42.56 | Rs496.80 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs43.98 | Rs496.80 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs44.36 | Rs496.80 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs57.67 | Rs496.80 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs65.90 | Rs496.80 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs73.49 | Rs496.80 | x |
| 2026-03-31 | Rs80.81 | Rs496.80 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Vedant Fashions Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 19.12%
- The company demonstrates strong efficiency in generating profits from shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 26.16%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.50x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.45x
- Recent ROE (19.12%) is below the historical average (22.49%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 20.98% | 19.51% | 0.81x | 1.33x | Rs773.88 Million |
| 2019 | 20.64% | 22.75% | 0.61x | 1.49x | Rs938.88 Million |
| 2020 | 22.20% | 25.85% | 0.58x | 1.49x | Rs1.30 Billion |
| 2021 | 12.18% | 23.53% | 0.35x | 1.49x | Rs237.62 Million |
| 2022 | 29.08% | 30.26% | 0.59x | 1.63x | Rs2.07 Billion |
| 2023 | 30.65% | 31.67% | 0.63x | 1.55x | Rs2.89 Billion |
| 2024 | 25.86% | 30.29% | 0.55x | 1.57x | Rs2.54 Billion |
| 2025 | 21.75% | 28.02% | 0.50x | 1.54x | Rs2.10 Billion |
| 2026 | 19.12% | 26.16% | 0.50x | 1.45x | Rs1.79 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Vedant Fashions Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Apparel Manufacturing industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Apparel Manufacturing
- Average net assets among peers: $5,128,799,357
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 2.95%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vedant Fashions Limited (MANYAVAR) | Rs19.64 Billion | 20.98% | 0.45x | $1.31 Billion |
| Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail Limited (ABFRL) | $10.93 Billion | 10.78% | 4.25x | $535.04 Million |
| Arvind Fashions Limited (ARVINDFASN) | $11.61 Billion | 10.56% | 2.63x | $508.55 Million |
| Bang Overseas Limited (BANG) | $893.14 Million | -9.38% | 0.78x | $4.34 Million |
| Bhandari Hosiery Exports Limited (BHANDARI) | $494.67 Million | 4.00% | 0.79x | $9.47 Million |
| Cantabil Retail India Limited (CANTABIL) | $774.86 Million | 6.54% | 0.77x | $227.76 Million |
| Dollar Industries Limited (DOLLAR) | $7.84 Billion | 11.51% | 0.72x | $157.03 Million |
| Future Lifestyle Fashions Limited (FLFL) | $16.38 Billion | -3.24% | 3.46x | $1.68 Million |
| Gokaldas Exports Limited (GOKEX) | $1.73 Billion | -28.39% | 2.88x | $579.97 Million |
| Iris Clothings Limited (IRISDOREME) | $569.50 Million | 14.50% | 0.92x | $106.34 Million |
| Nandani Creation Limited (JAIPURKURT) | $75.58 Million | 12.64% | 1.90x | $5.39 Million |
About Vedant Fashions Limited
Vedant Fashions Limited engages in the manufacture, trading, and sale of wedding and celebration wear in India, Nepal, the United States, Canada, the United Arab Emirates, the United Kingdom, and internationally. The company offers kurta sets, indo-western, sherwani sets, jackets, accessories, jodhpuris suits, and short kurtas for men; lehengas, sarees, stitched suits, crop top lehengas, gowns, a… Read more