Sintercom India Limited Net Assets
Sintercom India Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Sintercom India Limited (SINTERCOM) has net assets worth Rs1.03 Billion INR (≈ $11.15 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs2.05 Billion ≈ $22.15 Million USD) and total liabilities (Rs1.02 Billion ≈ $11.00 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Sintercom India Limited annual equity growth to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs1.03 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 50.33% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 8.13% |
| 5-Year Change | 3.49% |
| 10-Year Change | 118.95% |
| Growth Volatility | 22.55 |
Net Assets of Sintercom India Limited (2013–2026)
Net assets of Sintercom India Limited from 2013 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Sintercom India Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Sintercom India Limited net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Sintercom India Limited (2013–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Sintercom India Limited from 2013 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market value of Sintercom India Limited.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Rs1.03 Billion ≈ $11.15 Million |
+1.51% |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs1.02 Billion ≈ $10.98 Million |
+0.69% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs1.01 Billion ≈ $10.91 Million |
+1.19% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs996.67 Million ≈ $10.78 Million |
+0.06% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs996.07 Million ≈ $10.77 Million |
-3.97% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs1.04 Billion ≈ $11.22 Million |
+20.35% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs861.85 Million ≈ $9.32 Million |
-3.20% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs890.36 Million ≈ $9.63 Million |
+3.37% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs861.37 Million ≈ $9.32 Million |
+82.96% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs470.79 Million ≈ $5.09 Million |
+23.22% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs382.06 Million ≈ $4.13 Million |
+1.83% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs375.20 Million ≈ $4.06 Million |
+0.25% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs374.25 Million ≈ $4.05 Million |
+0.35% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs372.96 Million ≈ $4.03 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Sintercom India Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 1314900000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Sintercom India Limited Net Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
Sintercom India Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | Rs275.28 Million | 26.71% |
| Other Components | Rs755.52 Million | 73.29% |
| Total Equity | Rs1.03 Billion | 100.00% |
Sintercom India Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Sintercom India Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Siili Solutions Oyj
HE:SIILI
|
$23.11 Million |
|
BNK Banking Corporation Ltd
AU:BBC
|
$23.11 Million |
|
Atec T& Co. Ltd
KQ:224110
|
$23.13 Million |
|
Black Hawk Acquisition Corporation
NASDAQ:BKHA
|
$23.14 Million |
|
VARIOUS EATERIES LS -01
F:63U
|
$23.11 Million |
|
Vikas Lifecare Limited
NSE:VIKASLIFE
|
$23.10 Million |
|
HyosungONBCo.Ltd
KQ:097870
|
$23.10 Million |
|
Parkson Retail Group Limited
F:P5IB
|
$23.10 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Sintercom India Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 1,015,495,000 to 1,030,799,000, a change of 15,304,000 (1.5%).
- Net income of 14,322,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 79,999,999.
- Other factors increased equity by 80,981,999.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs14.32 Million | +1.39% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs-80.00 Million | -7.76% |
| Other Changes | Rs80.98 Million | +7.86% |
| Total Change | Rs- | 1.51% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Sintercom India Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.07x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 5.04x to 2.07x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-03-31 | Rs15.41 | Rs77.62 | x |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs15.46 | Rs77.62 | x |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs15.50 | Rs77.62 | x |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs15.79 | Rs77.62 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs24.54 | Rs77.62 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs35.59 | Rs77.62 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs36.79 | Rs77.62 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs35.61 | Rs77.62 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs42.67 | Rs77.62 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs37.53 | Rs77.62 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs36.21 | Rs77.62 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs36.64 | Rs77.62 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs36.46 | Rs77.62 | x |
| 2026-03-31 | Rs37.43 | Rs77.62 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Sintercom India Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 1.39%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 1.42%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.49x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.99x
- Recent ROE (1.39%) is above the historical average (0.66%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 0.26% | 0.22% | 0.51x | 2.28x | Rs-36.34 Million |
| 2014 | 0.35% | 0.29% | 0.50x | 2.42x | Rs-36.13 Million |
| 2015 | 0.25% | 0.19% | 0.51x | 2.55x | Rs-36.57 Million |
| 2016 | 1.80% | 1.09% | 0.60x | 2.74x | Rs-31.35 Million |
| 2017 | 2.69% | 1.94% | 0.61x | 2.27x | Rs-34.42 Million |
| 2018 | 6.33% | 7.36% | 0.52x | 1.64x | Rs-31.59 Million |
| 2019 | 6.18% | 6.69% | 0.55x | 1.68x | Rs-34.04 Million |
| 2020 | -3.33% | -5.39% | 0.36x | 1.71x | Rs-114.89 Million |
| 2021 | -4.54% | -9.97% | 0.31x | 1.46x | Rs-150.77 Million |
| 2022 | -3.86% | -6.41% | 0.39x | 1.55x | Rs-138.01 Million |
| 2023 | -0.01% | -0.01% | 0.48x | 1.73x | Rs-99.75 Million |
| 2024 | 1.14% | 1.32% | 0.49x | 1.79x | Rs-89.31 Million |
| 2025 | 0.66% | 0.74% | 0.47x | 1.89x | Rs-94.88 Million |
| 2026 | 1.39% | 1.42% | 0.49x | 1.99x | Rs-88.76 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Sintercom India Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Auto Parts industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Auto Parts
- Average net assets among peers: $17,827,559,473
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 12.86%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sintercom India Limited (SINTERCOM) | Rs1.03 Billion | 0.26% | 0.99x | $23.11 Million |
| Asahi India Glass Limited (ASAHIINDIA) | $2.16 Billion | 7.78% | 8.56x | $2.71 Billion |
| ASK AUTOMOTIVE LIMITED (ASKAUTOLTD) | $5.19 Billion | 20.62% | 0.68x | $1.24 Billion |
| Balkrishna Industries Limited (BALKRISIND) | $6.81 Billion | 31.82% | 1.40x | $4.69 Billion |
| Banco Products (I) Limited (BANCOINDIA) | $13.03 Billion | 30.07% | 1.18x | $942.21 Million |
| Bharat Gears Limited (BHARATGEAR) | $758.48 Million | 0.78% | 2.84x | $16.44 Million |
| Bosch Limited (BOSCHLTD) | $98.13 Billion | 4.91% | 0.50x | $16.24 Billion |
| CEAT Limited (CEATLTD) | $24.44 Billion | 14.78% | 1.04x | $1.49 Billion |
| CIE Automotive India Limited (CIEINDIA) | $19.02 Billion | -4.11% | 1.62x | $1.44 Billion |
| Craftsman Automation Limited (CRAFTSMAN) | $5.34 Billion | 8.35% | 1.88x | $3.02 Billion |
| Divgi Torqtransfer Systems Limited (DIVGIITTS) | $3.40 Billion | 13.57% | 0.19x | $310.19 Million |
About Sintercom India Limited
Sintercom India Limited engages in the manufacturing and sale of sintered metal components and auto components in India and internationally. The company offers engine drive gears, chain sprockets, belt pulleys, and engine shaft bearing caps, as well as bearing cap, cam to cam back lash gears, chain sprockets, belt pullys, and mass balancer assembly; synchroniser hubs, interlock finger, drive trai… Read more