CAVA Group, Inc. Net Assets
CAVA Group, Inc. net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, CAVA Group, Inc. (CAVA) has net assets worth $779.66 Million USD as of December 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets ($1.36 Billion) and total liabilities ($580.37 Million). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore CAVA year-over-year net asset growth to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | $779.66 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 57.33% |
| Annual Growth Rate | -0.61% |
| 5-Year Change | N/A |
| 10-Year Change | N/A |
| Growth Volatility | 69.03 |
Net Assets of CAVA Group, Inc. (2019–2025)
Net assets of CAVA Group, Inc. from 2019 to 2025. This chart illustrates how CAVA Group, Inc.'s net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See CAVA Group, Inc. balance sheet independence to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for CAVA Group, Inc. (2019–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of CAVA Group, Inc. from 2019 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market cap of CAVA Group, Inc..
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | $779.66 Million | +12.09% |
| 2024-12-31 | $695.57 Million | +21.86% |
| 2023-12-31 | $570.80 Million | +227.27% |
| 2022-12-31 | $-448.50 Million | -14.12% |
| 2021-12-31 | $-393.02 Million | -145.08% |
| 2020-12-31 | $871.80 Million | +7.78% |
| 2019-12-31 | $808.90 Million | -- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to CAVA Group, Inc.'s total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 260.4% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
CAVA Group, Inc. Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
CAVA Group, Inc. net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | $12.00K | 0.00% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | $118.00K | 0.02% |
| Other Components | $1.03 Billion | 132.51% |
| Total Equity | $779.66 Million | 100.00% |
CAVA Group, Inc. Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of CAVA Group, Inc. ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Orica Ltd
AU:ORI
|
$7.23 Billion |
|
Mirae Asset Daewoo Securities Co Ltd
KO:006800
|
$7.23 Billion |
|
Chord Energy Corp
NASDAQ:CHRD
|
$7.24 Billion |
|
Shenzhen Envicool Technology Co Ltd
SHE:002837
|
$7.24 Billion |
|
Shanghai Fosun Pharmaceutical Group Co Ltd
SHG:600196
|
$7.21 Billion |
|
SSAB AB (publ)
ST:SSAB-B
|
$7.21 Billion |
|
Turkiye Is Bankasi AS Class C
IS:ISCTR
|
$7.21 Billion |
|
Yunnan Lincang Xinyuan Germanium Industrial Co Ltd
SHE:002428
|
$7.20 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in CAVA Group, Inc.'s equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 695,566,000 to 779,656,000, a change of 84,090,000 (12.1%).
- Net income of 63,743,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- New share issuances of 4,995,000 increased equity.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 118,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 15,234,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | $63.74 Million | +8.18% |
| Share Issuances | $5.00 Million | +0.64% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | $118.00K | +0.02% |
| Other Changes | $15.23 Million | +1.95% |
| Total Change | $- | 12.09% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares CAVA Group, Inc.'s book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 9.38x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has increased from 3.22x to 9.38x over the analyzed period, suggesting growing market confidence.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-12-31 | $19.26 | $61.98 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | $18.13 | $61.98 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | $-536.91 | $61.98 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | $-337.73 | $61.98 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | $9.00 | $61.98 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | $5.88 | $61.98 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | $6.61 | $61.98 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently CAVA Group, Inc. utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 8.18%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 5.40%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.87x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.74x
- Recent ROE (8.18%) is above the historical average (5.76%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 4.08% | 7.70% | 0.29x | 1.80x | $-47.89 Million |
| 2020 | 6.97% | 6.53% | 0.54x | 2.00x | $-26.38 Million |
| 2021 | 0.00% | -7.48% | 1.38x | 0.00x | $1.91 Million |
| 2022 | 0.00% | -10.46% | 0.97x | 0.00x | $-14.14 Million |
| 2023 | 2.33% | 1.82% | 0.74x | 1.72x | $-43.80 Million |
| 2024 | 18.74% | 13.52% | 0.82x | 1.68x | $60.76 Million |
| 2025 | 8.18% | 5.40% | 0.87x | 1.74x | $-14.22 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares CAVA Group, Inc.'s net assets metrics with peer companies in the Restaurants industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Restaurants
- Average net assets among peers: $267,986,100
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 13.08%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAVA Group, Inc. (CAVA) | $779.66 Million | 4.08% | 0.74x | $7.22 Billion |
| Arcos Dorados Holdings Inc (ARCO) | $440.75 Million | 23.38% | 1.96x | $926.40 Million |
| Ark Restaurants Corp (ARKR) | $43.74 Million | 10.64% | 0.94x | $16.95 Million |
| Flanigans Enterprises Inc (BDL) | $3.60 Million | 30.56% | 1.33x | $56.74 Million |
| BurgerFi International, Inc. (BFICQ) | $173.28 Million | -70.12% | 0.83x | $2.74K |
| Biglari Holdings Inc (BH) | $616.30 Million | 7.36% | 0.85x | $776.76 Million |
| Biglari Holdings Inc (BH-A) | $57.80 Million | 22.49% | 1.27x | $382.64 Million |
| BJs Restaurants Inc (BJRI) | $252.98 Million | 5.15% | 0.51x | $1.09 Billion |
| Bloomin Brands Inc (BLMN) | $222.85 Million | 96.73% | 13.78x | $774.01 Million |
| Black Rock Coffee Bar, Inc. Class A Common Stock (BRCB) | $104.71 Million | -0.06% | 2.21x | $188.32 Million |
| Dutch Bros Inc (BROS) | $763.87 Million | 4.62% | 2.27x | $6.04 Billion |
About CAVA Group, Inc.
CAVA Group, Inc. owns and operates a chain of restaurants under the CAVA brand in the United States. It also offers dips, spreads, and dressings through grocery stores. In addition, the company provides walk-the-line, online, and mobile ordering platforms. CAVA Group, Inc. was founded in 2006 and is headquartered in Washington, District Of Columbia.