Global Blue Group Holding Ltd Net Assets
Global Blue Group Holding Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Global Blue Group Holding Ltd (GB) has net assets worth $144.18 Million USD as of March 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets ($1.17 Billion) and total liabilities ($1.03 Billion). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Global Blue Group Holding Ltd net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | $144.18 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 12.32% |
| Annual Growth Rate | -3.56% |
| 5-Year Change | N/A |
| 10-Year Change | N/A |
| Growth Volatility | 398.42 |
Net Assets of Global Blue Group Holding Ltd (2017–2025)
Net assets of Global Blue Group Holding Ltd from 2017 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Global Blue Group Holding Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See GB net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Global Blue Group Holding Ltd (2017–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Global Blue Group Holding Ltd from 2017 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Global Blue Group Holding Ltd (GB) total market value.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | $144.18 Million | +105.02% |
| 2024-03-31 | $70.32 Million | +1008.69% |
| 2023-03-31 | $6.34 Million | +103.41% |
| 2022-03-31 | $-185.79 Million | -166.90% |
| 2021-03-31 | $-69.61 Million | -197.36% |
| 2020-03-31 | $71.50 Million | -17.79% |
| 2019-03-31 | $86.97 Million | -2.95% |
| 2018-03-31 | $89.61 Million | -53.49% |
| 2017-03-31 | $192.66 Million | -- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Global Blue Group Holding Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 58358200000.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Global Blue Group Holding Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (March 2025)
Global Blue Group Holding Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | $2.31 Million | 1.78% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | $-988.41 Million | -763.98% |
| Other Components | $1.90 Billion | 1469.01% |
| Total Equity | $129.38 Million | 100.00% |
Global Blue Group Holding Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Global Blue Group Holding Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
First Tracks Biotherapeutics
NASDAQ:TRAX
|
$1.49 Billion |
|
Fujian Expressway Development Co Ltd
SHG:600033
|
$1.49 Billion |
|
Virgin Australia Holdings Ltd
AU:VGN
|
$1.49 Billion |
|
AG Anadolu Group Holding
IS:AGHOL
|
$1.49 Billion |
|
Shenzhen SDG Information Co Ltd
SHE:000070
|
$1.49 Billion |
|
Zhejiang Jingxin Pharmaceutical Co Ltd
SHE:002020
|
$1.49 Billion |
|
Shanghai Tofflon Science Tech
SHE:300171
|
$1.49 Billion |
|
Xinjiang Zhongtai Chemical Co Ltd
SHE:002092
|
$1.49 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Global Blue Group Holding Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 61,917,000 to 129,376,000, a change of 67,459,000 (109.0%).
- Net income of 84,314,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Share repurchases of 3,387,000 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 15,825,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 2,357,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | $84.31 Million | +65.17% |
| Share Repurchases | $3.39 Million | -2.62% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | $-15.82 Million | -12.23% |
| Other Changes | $2.36 Million | +1.82% |
| Total Change | $- | 108.95% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Global Blue Group Holding Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 11.72x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has increased from 7.76x to 11.72x over the analyzed period, suggesting growing market confidence.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-03-31 | $0.97 | $7.49 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | $0.42 | $7.49 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | $0.33 | $7.49 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | $0.27 | $7.49 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | $-0.40 | $7.49 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | $-1.07 | $7.49 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | $0.00 | $7.49 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | $0.26 | $7.49 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | $0.64 | $7.49 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Global Blue Group Holding Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 65.17%
- The company demonstrates strong efficiency in generating profits from shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 16.60%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.43x
- • Equity Multiplier: 9.04x
- Recent ROE (65.17%) is above the historical average (-685.93%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 13.86% | 6.15% | 0.34x | 6.72x | $7.15 Million |
| 2018 | 19.43% | 3.72% | 0.36x | 14.47x | $7.61 Million |
| 2019 | 2.99% | 0.57% | 0.34x | 15.27x | $-5.50 Million |
| 2020 | 2.64% | 0.40% | 0.37x | 17.81x | $-4.64 Million |
| 2021 | 0.00% | -947.58% | 0.05x | 0.00x | $-415.89 Million |
| 2022 | 0.00% | -75.18% | 0.15x | 0.00x | $-75.54 Million |
| 2023 | -6300.00% | -7.54% | 0.27x | 3102.67x | $-23.54 Million |
| 2024 | 22.57% | 3.31% | 0.39x | 17.61x | $7.78 Million |
| 2025 | 65.17% | 16.60% | 0.43x | 9.04x | $71.38 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Global Blue Group Holding Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Software - Infrastructure industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Software - Infrastructure
- Average net assets among peers: $160,758,774
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -290.21%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Global Blue Group Holding Ltd (GB) | $144.18 Million | 13.86% | 7.11x | $1.49 Billion |
| ACI Worldwide Inc (ACIW) | $59.70 Million | 6.37% | 0.68x | $5.27 Billion |
| Aeva Technologies, Inc. Common Stock (AEVA) | $228.44 Million | -65.37% | 0.13x | $563.46 Million |
| Aeva Technologies, Inc. Common Stock (AEVA) | $329.93 Million | -43.24% | 0.08x | $906.22 Million |
| Allied Gaming & Entertainment Inc. (AGAE) | $30.41 Million | -30.68% | 0.26x | $22.76 Million |
| Axe Compute Inc. (AGPU) | $11.23 Million | -172.65% | 0.99x | $31.41 Million |
| C3 Ai Inc (AI) | $838.30 Million | -34.44% | 0.22x | $1.82 Billion |
| Bitzero Holdings Inc. (AIBZ) | $42.65K | -26761.63% | 1.01x | $163.39 Million |
| All In FutureTech Alliance Inc. (AIFA) | $93.41 Million | -3.68% | 0.20x | $19.90 Million |
| AI Financial Corporation (AIFC) | $16.10 Million | -47.01% | 3.70x | $33.48 Million |
| iLearningEngines, Inc. (AILE) | $28.28K | 24250.25% | 3.12x | $59.29 Million |
About Global Blue Group Holding Ltd
Global Blue Group Holding AG, together with its subsidiaries, provides technology and payments solutions for merchants, acquirers, customs, authorities, travelers, shoppers, and guests in Europe, the Asia Pacific, and internationally. It operates through three segments: Tax Free Shopping (TFS); Payments; and Post-Purchase Solutions (PPS). The company offers TFS, a value-added tax (VAT) refund ser… Read more