Sapmer Net Assets
Sapmer net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Sapmer (ALMER) has net assets worth €24.66 Million EUR (≈ $28.83 Million USD) as of December 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (€100.37 Million ≈ $117.35 Million USD) and total liabilities (€75.71 Million ≈ $88.52 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore ALMER year-over-year net asset growth to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | €24.66 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 24.57% |
| Annual Growth Rate | -1.48% |
| 5-Year Change | -48.02% |
| 10-Year Change | -49.24% |
| Growth Volatility | 28.93 |
Net Assets of Sapmer (2007–2025)
Net assets of Sapmer from 2007 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Sapmer's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Sapmer net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Sapmer (2007–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Sapmer from 2007 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market value of Sapmer.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | €24.66 Million ≈ $28.83 Million |
-34.93% |
| 2024-12-31 | €37.90 Million ≈ $44.31 Million |
+61.79% |
| 2023-12-31 | €23.43 Million ≈ $27.39 Million |
-56.31% |
| 2022-12-31 | €53.62 Million ≈ $62.69 Million |
+13.03% |
| 2021-12-31 | €47.44 Million ≈ $55.46 Million |
-14.52% |
| 2020-12-31 | €55.50 Million ≈ $64.88 Million |
-30.97% |
| 2019-12-31 | €80.39 Million ≈ $93.99 Million |
-2.54% |
| 2018-12-31 | €82.49 Million ≈ $96.44 Million |
+14.58% |
| 2017-12-31 | €71.99 Million ≈ $84.17 Million |
+48.19% |
| 2016-12-31 | €48.58 Million ≈ $56.80 Million |
+39.38% |
| 2015-12-31 | €34.85 Million ≈ $40.75 Million |
-11.80% |
| 2014-12-31 | €39.52 Million ≈ $46.20 Million |
-21.44% |
| 2013-12-31 | €50.30 Million ≈ $58.80 Million |
+9.52% |
| 2012-12-31 | €45.92 Million ≈ $53.69 Million |
+19.46% |
| 2011-12-31 | €38.44 Million ≈ $44.94 Million |
+17.77% |
| 2010-12-31 | €32.64 Million ≈ $38.16 Million |
+2.91% |
| 2009-12-31 | €31.72 Million ≈ $37.08 Million |
+9.38% |
| 2008-12-31 | €29.00 Million ≈ $33.90 Million |
-10.10% |
| 2007-12-31 | €32.26 Million ≈ $37.71 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Sapmer's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 454200000.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Sapmer Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Sapmer net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | €4.88 Million | 19.78% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €24.32 Million | 98.64% |
| Total Equity | €24.66 Million | 100.00% |
Sapmer Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Sapmer ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Latrobe Magnesium Ltd
AU:LMG
|
$28.78 Million |
|
Imas Makina Sanayi AS
IS:IMASM
|
$28.80 Million |
|
DGR Global Ltd
AU:DGR
|
$28.80 Million |
|
FreeMs Corporation
KQ:053160
|
$28.80 Million |
|
Touch Ventures Ltd
AU:TVL
|
$28.77 Million |
|
Financiere Marjos SA
PA:FINM
|
$28.75 Million |
|
IDENTILLECT TECHN. O.N.
F:8ID
|
$28.74 Million |
|
WIIK Public Company Limited
BK:WIIK
|
$28.72 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Sapmer's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 37,800,000 to 24,659,000, a change of -13,141,000 (-34.8%).
- Net loss of 18,262,000 reduced equity.
- Share repurchases of 188,000 reduced equity.
- New share issuances of 5,000,000 increased equity.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 4,393,000.
- Other factors decreased equity by 4,084,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | €-18.26 Million | -74.06% |
| Share Repurchases | €188.00K | -0.76% |
| Share Issuances | €5.00 Million | +20.28% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €4.39 Million | +17.81% |
| Other Changes | €-4.08 Million | -16.56% |
| Total Change | €- | -34.76% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Sapmer's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.16x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has increased from 0.54x to 1.16x over the analyzed period, suggesting growing market confidence.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-12-31 | €8.86 | €4.82 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | €9.49 | €4.82 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | €9.49 | €4.82 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | €11.13 | €4.82 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | €13.11 | €4.82 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | €14.30 | €4.82 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | €11.24 | €4.82 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | €9.96 | €4.82 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | €13.89 | €4.82 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | €20.58 | €4.82 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | €23.58 | €4.82 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | €22.98 | €4.82 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | €15.86 | €4.82 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | €13.56 | €4.82 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | €15.33 | €4.82 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | €6.70 | €4.82 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | €10.80 | €4.82 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | €4.15 | €4.82 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Sapmer utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -74.06%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -19.45%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.94x
- • Equity Multiplier: 4.07x
- Recent ROE (-74.06%) is below the historical average (-10.25%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 3.86% | 3.61% | 0.34x | 3.12x | €-1.74 Million |
| 2009 | 3.28% | 2.95% | 0.27x | 4.19x | €-2.13 Million |
| 2010 | 1.89% | 1.29% | 0.36x | 4.08x | €-2.65 Million |
| 2011 | 20.15% | 10.06% | 0.54x | 3.70x | €3.90 Million |
| 2012 | 18.81% | 9.29% | 0.51x | 3.96x | €4.05 Million |
| 2013 | 8.18% | 4.49% | 0.52x | 3.53x | €-916.60K |
| 2014 | -30.08% | -13.56% | 0.51x | 4.37x | €-15.84 Million |
| 2015 | -17.39% | -6.95% | 0.52x | 4.84x | €-9.55 Million |
| 2016 | 24.92% | 9.35% | 0.63x | 4.26x | €7.25 Million |
| 2017 | 31.73% | 13.21% | 0.82x | 2.93x | €15.64 Million |
| 2018 | 14.80% | 6.75% | 0.81x | 2.71x | €3.96 Million |
| 2019 | -6.13% | -2.98% | 0.61x | 3.39x | €-12.97 Million |
| 2020 | -43.95% | -21.64% | 0.46x | 4.45x | €-29.94 Million |
| 2021 | -17.67% | -5.68% | 0.67x | 4.61x | €-13.13 Million |
| 2022 | 10.84% | 3.56% | 0.77x | 3.96x | €452.00K |
| 2023 | -131.29% | -21.73% | 0.97x | 6.25x | €-33.10 Million |
| 2024 | -2.38% | -0.88% | 0.78x | 3.47x | €-4.68 Million |
| 2025 | -74.06% | -19.45% | 0.94x | 4.07x | €-20.73 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Sapmer's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Packaged Foods industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Packaged Foods
- Average net assets among peers: $1,095,180,312
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -93.88%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sapmer (ALMER) | €24.66 Million | 3.86% | 3.07x | $28.77 Million |
| Fleury Michon (ALFLE) | $159.32 Million | 6.45% | 3.14x | $90.45 Million |
| Paulic Meunerie Sa (ALPAU) | $1.56 Million | -1.46% | 5.67x | $6.12 Million |
| Poulaillon SA (ALPOU) | $4.56 Million | 1.21% | 5.37x | $31.94 Million |
| Rapid Nutrition PLC (ALRPD) | $2.25 Million | 52.36% | 0.93x | $985.01K |
| Valbiotis SAS (ALVAL) | $80.00K | -923.75% | 13.49x | $26.56 Million |
| Danone SA (BN) | $7.19 Billion | 7.69% | 1.07x | $50.53 Billion |
| Bonduelle S.C.A. (BON) | $739.78 Million | 7.73% | 2.00x | $262.44 Million |
| Saint Jean Groupe Société anonyme (SABE) | $51.58 Million | -0.02% | 0.29x | $62.89 Million |
| Savencia SA (SAVE) | $1.70 Billion | 4.87% | 1.54x | $786.91 Million |
About Sapmer
Sapmer SA operates as a fishing company in France. The company offers Patagonian toothfish, saint paul rock lobster, and tropical tuna products. It serves wholesalers, hotels/restaurants, and individuals. The company was founded in 1947 and is headquartered in Le Port, France.