Sensorion SA Net Assets
Sensorion SA net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Sensorion SA (ALSEN) has net assets worth €44.48 Million EUR (≈ $52.00 Million USD) as of December 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (€57.89 Million ≈ $67.68 Million USD) and total liabilities (€13.41 Million ≈ $15.68 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Sensorion SA equity growth rate to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | €44.48 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 76.84% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 55.44% |
| 5-Year Change | 1.13% |
| 10-Year Change | 417.69% |
| Growth Volatility | 1316.92 |
Net Assets of Sensorion SA (2011–2025)
Net assets of Sensorion SA from 2011 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Sensorion SA's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Sensorion SA balance sheet independence to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Sensorion SA (2011–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Sensorion SA from 2011 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see how much is Sensorion SA worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | €44.48 Million ≈ $52.00 Million |
-38.34% |
| 2024-12-31 | €72.14 Million ≈ $84.34 Million |
+116.79% |
| 2023-12-31 | €33.28 Million ≈ $38.90 Million |
+52.14% |
| 2022-12-31 | €21.87 Million ≈ $25.57 Million |
-50.27% |
| 2021-12-31 | €43.98 Million ≈ $51.42 Million |
-24.62% |
| 2020-12-31 | €58.35 Million ≈ $68.21 Million |
+341.61% |
| 2019-12-31 | €13.21 Million ≈ $15.45 Million |
+276.38% |
| 2018-12-31 | €3.51 Million ≈ $4.10 Million |
-52.04% |
| 2017-12-31 | €7.32 Million ≈ $8.56 Million |
-14.81% |
| 2016-12-31 | €8.59 Million ≈ $10.04 Million |
-32.98% |
| 2015-12-31 | €12.82 Million ≈ $14.99 Million |
+4066.36% |
| 2014-12-31 | €-323.20K ≈ $-377.85K |
+73.07% |
| 2013-12-31 | €-1.20 Million ≈ $-1.40 Million |
-4696.18% |
| 2012-12-31 | €26.11K ≈ $30.53K |
-71.77% |
| 2011-12-31 | €92.50K ≈ $108.14K |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Sensorion SA's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 6367422200.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Sensorion SA Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Sensorion SA net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | €30.07 Million | 67.60% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €236.00K | 0.53% |
| Other Components | €78.77 Million | 177.09% |
| Total Equity | €44.48 Million | 100.00% |
Sensorion SA Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Sensorion SA ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Victoria Investama Tbk
JK:VICO
|
$122.16 Million |
|
Financiera Independencia S.A.B. de C.V. SOFOM E.N.R
MX:FINDEP
|
$122.17 Million |
|
Lake Superior Acquisition Corp. Class A Ordinary Shares
NASDAQ:LKSP
|
$122.22 Million |
|
Grammer AG
XETRA:GMM
|
$122.24 Million |
|
Tah Kong Chemical Industrial
TWO:4706
|
$122.13 Million |
|
Adriano Care SOCIMI SAU
MC:YADR
|
$122.09 Million |
|
Freelance.Com
PA:ALFRE
|
$122.03 Million |
|
Archimedes Tech SPAC Partners II Co. Ordinary Shares
NASDAQ:ATII
|
$121.91 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Sensorion SA's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 72,138,000 to 44,479,000, a change of -27,659,000 (-38.3%).
- Net loss of 29,429,000 reduced equity.
- Share repurchases of 12,000 reduced equity.
- New share issuances of 122,000 increased equity.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 58,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 1,602,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | €-29.43 Million | -66.16% |
| Share Repurchases | €12.00K | -0.03% |
| Share Issuances | €122.00K | +0.27% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €58.00K | +0.13% |
| Other Changes | €1.60 Million | +3.6% |
| Total Change | €- | -38.34% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Sensorion SA's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 61.91x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 323.14x to 61.91x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12-31 | €0.03 | €9.16 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | €0.01 | €9.16 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | €-0.37 | €9.16 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | €-0.10 | €9.16 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | €3.00 | €9.16 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | €1.26 | €9.16 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | €1.02 | €9.16 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | €0.31 | €9.16 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | €0.71 | €9.16 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | €0.96 | €9.16 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | €0.55 | €9.16 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | €0.27 | €9.16 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | €0.25 | €9.16 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | €0.25 | €9.16 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | €0.15 | €9.16 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Sensorion SA utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -66.16%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 0.00%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.00x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.30x
- Recent ROE (-66.16%) is above the historical average (-355.19%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | -526.65% | -2319823.81% | 0.00x | 3.28x | €-496.41K |
| 2012 | -3781.44% | -426.14% | 0.61x | 14.50x | €-989.95K |
| 2013 | 0.00% | -461.88% | 0.31x | 0.00x | €-1.53 Million |
| 2014 | 0.00% | -1330.48% | 0.11x | 0.00x | €-3.05 Million |
| 2015 | -33.32% | -2711.52% | 0.01x | 1.29x | €-5.55 Million |
| 2016 | -86.27% | -42357.04% | 0.00x | 1.38x | €-8.27 Million |
| 2017 | -132.34% | -500.72% | 0.17x | 1.52x | €-10.42 Million |
| 2018 | -351.82% | -553.70% | 0.24x | 2.70x | €-12.70 Million |
| 2019 | -91.55% | -492.38% | 0.06x | 2.88x | €-13.42 Million |
| 2020 | -15.39% | -381.71% | 0.03x | 1.16x | €-14.81 Million |
| 2021 | -34.42% | -355.01% | 0.07x | 1.34x | €-19.54 Million |
| 2022 | -106.12% | -470.42% | 0.13x | 1.78x | €-25.40 Million |
| 2023 | -66.31% | -387.21% | 0.12x | 1.40x | €-25.39 Million |
| 2024 | -36.00% | -390.38% | 0.07x | 1.24x | €-33.19 Million |
| 2025 | -66.16% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.30x | €-33.88 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Sensorion SA's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Biotechnology industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Biotechnology
- Average net assets among peers: $11,397,251
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -177.24%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sensorion SA (ALSEN) | €44.48 Million | -526.65% | 0.30x | $122.13 Million |
| Abionyx Pharma SA (ABNX) | $14.61 Million | -170.23% | 0.99x | $64.67 Million |
| Abivax SA (ABVX) | $4.67 Million | -803.57% | 14.26x | $7.76 Billion |
| Adocia (ADOC) | $10.69 Million | -44.27% | 0.41x | $71.37 Million |
| Aelis Farma SA (AELIS) | $1.20 Million | -263.37% | 5.00x | $11.54 Million |
| Biophytis S.A. (ALBPS) | $125.60K | 0.00% | 8.63x | $1.41 Million |
| Cellectis (ALCLS) | $73.22 Million | -7.54% | 0.25x | $83.32 Million |
| Advicenne (ALDVI) | $3.27 Million | -453.73% | 6.34x | $10.99 Million |
| Genoway (ALGEN) | $6.84 Million | -15.15% | 1.80x | $29.28 Million |
| Integragen (ALINT) | $1.76 Million | -14.58% | 2.14x | $579.30K |
| Medesis Pharma SA (ALMDP) | $-2.42 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $1.80 Million |
About Sensorion SA
Sensorion SA, a biotechnology company, engages in the development of novel therapies to restore, treat, and prevent hearing loss disorders in France. The company develops SENS-501, a dual AAV vector gene therapy development product for restoring hearing in patients with mutations in OTOF gene in Phase 1/2 clinical trials; and SENS-601, a candidate for the treatment of hearing loss caused by mutat… Read more