ATEME SA Net Assets
ATEME SA net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, ATEME SA (ATEME) has net assets worth €35.60 Million EUR (≈ $41.62 Million USD) as of December 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (€112.34 Million ≈ $131.34 Million USD) and total liabilities (€76.74 Million ≈ $89.72 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore ATEME SA (ATEME) net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | €35.60 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 31.69% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 14.2% |
| 5-Year Change | -9.74% |
| 10-Year Change | 157.15% |
| Growth Volatility | 72.31 |
Net Assets of ATEME SA (2010–2025)
Net assets of ATEME SA from 2010 to 2025. This chart illustrates how ATEME SA's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See ATEME equity to assets ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for ATEME SA (2010–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of ATEME SA from 2010 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see ATEME SA stock valuation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | €35.60 Million ≈ $41.62 Million |
+6.04% |
| 2024-12-31 | €33.57 Million ≈ $39.25 Million |
-11.74% |
| 2023-12-31 | €38.04 Million ≈ $44.47 Million |
-6.86% |
| 2022-12-31 | €40.84 Million ≈ $47.75 Million |
+3.55% |
| 2021-12-31 | €39.44 Million ≈ $46.11 Million |
+11.55% |
| 2020-12-31 | €35.36 Million ≈ $41.34 Million |
+30.35% |
| 2019-12-31 | €27.13 Million ≈ $31.71 Million |
+25.96% |
| 2018-12-31 | €21.54 Million ≈ $25.18 Million |
+14.61% |
| 2017-12-31 | €18.79 Million ≈ $21.97 Million |
+35.72% |
| 2016-12-31 | €13.85 Million ≈ $16.19 Million |
+17.84% |
| 2015-12-31 | €11.75 Million ≈ $13.74 Million |
-16.82% |
| 2014-12-31 | €14.12 Million ≈ $16.51 Million |
+287.69% |
| 2013-12-31 | €3.64 Million ≈ $4.26 Million |
-19.91% |
| 2012-12-31 | €4.55 Million ≈ $5.32 Million |
+14.91% |
| 2011-12-31 | €3.96 Million ≈ $4.63 Million |
-18.52% |
| 2010-12-31 | €4.86 Million ≈ $5.68 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to ATEME SA's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 95200000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
ATEME SA Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
ATEME SA net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | €952.00K | 2.67% |
| Common Stock | €1.62 Million | 4.56% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €6.55 Million | 18.41% |
| Other Components | €26.47 Million | 74.36% |
| Total Equity | €35.60 Million | 100.00% |
ATEME SA Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of ATEME SA ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Mammoth Energy Services Inc
NASDAQ:TUSK
|
$140.72 Million |
|
Eastern Media International Corp
TW:2614
|
$140.74 Million |
|
Hexindo Adiperkasa Tbk
JK:HEXA
|
$140.77 Million |
|
GRIGEO AB EO -29
F:WM8
|
$140.79 Million |
|
Cheng Fwa Industrial Ltd
TWO:5426
|
$140.67 Million |
|
Bikurey Hasade Holdings Ltd
TA:BKRY
|
$140.67 Million |
|
Kjell Group AB
ST:KJELL
|
$140.64 Million |
|
Map Boga Adiperkasa Tbk PT
JK:MAPB
|
$140.62 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in ATEME SA's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 33,574,000 to 35,603,000, a change of 2,029,000 (6.0%).
- Net income of 952,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- New share issuances of 169,000 increased equity.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 1,848,999.
- Other factors decreased equity by 940,999.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | €952.00K | +2.67% |
| Share Issuances | €169.00K | +0.47% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | €1.85 Million | +5.19% |
| Other Changes | €-941.00K | -2.64% |
| Total Change | €- | 6.04% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares ATEME SA's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 3.88x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 15.12x to 3.88x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12-31 | €0.74 | €11.25 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | €0.86 | €11.25 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | €0.72 | €11.25 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | €1.90 | €11.25 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | €1.14 | €11.25 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | €1.32 | €11.25 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | €1.80 | €11.25 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | €2.00 | €11.25 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | €2.53 | €11.25 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | €3.36 | €11.25 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | €3.53 | €11.25 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | €3.63 | €11.25 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | €3.33 | €11.25 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | €2.93 | €11.25 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | €2.90 | €11.25 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently ATEME SA utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 2.67%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 1.00%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.85x
- • Equity Multiplier: 3.16x
- Recent ROE (2.67%) is above the historical average (-3.85%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | -26.49% | -8.51% | 1.19x | 2.61x | €-1.44 Million |
| 2012 | 8.34% | 2.12% | 1.22x | 3.23x | €-75.50K |
| 2013 | -43.75% | -7.74% | 1.62x | 3.49x | €-1.96 Million |
| 2014 | -14.17% | -8.06% | 1.03x | 1.70x | €-3.41 Million |
| 2015 | -20.98% | -8.62% | 1.14x | 2.14x | €-3.64 Million |
| 2016 | 15.98% | 5.90% | 1.33x | 2.04x | €827.50K |
| 2017 | 20.32% | 7.86% | 1.25x | 2.06x | €1.94 Million |
| 2018 | 7.92% | 3.02% | 1.28x | 2.06x | €-447.70K |
| 2019 | 16.98% | 6.95% | 1.16x | 2.11x | €1.89 Million |
| 2020 | -0.77% | -0.39% | 0.75x | 2.62x | €-3.83 Million |
| 2021 | 2.88% | 1.44% | 0.85x | 2.36x | €-2.81 Million |
| 2022 | -0.11% | -0.05% | 0.89x | 2.48x | €-4.13 Million |
| 2023 | -10.50% | -3.99% | 0.93x | 2.84x | €-7.80 Million |
| 2024 | -16.01% | -5.75% | 0.79x | 3.53x | €-8.73 Million |
| 2025 | 2.67% | 1.00% | 0.85x | 3.16x | €-2.61 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares ATEME SA's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Communication Equipment industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Communication Equipment
- Average net assets among peers: $19,190,556
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -44.78%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATEME SA (ATEME) | €35.60 Million | -26.49% | 2.16x | $140.69 Million |
| Adeunis (ALARF) | $3.56 Million | -13.10% | 1.00x | $3.75 Million |
| Broadpeak SA (ALBPK) | $19.61 Million | -1.15% | 1.61x | $23.66 Million |
| HF Company SA (ALHF) | $66.98 Million | 7.58% | 1.03x | $11.95 Million |
| Kerlink SAS (ALKLK) | $191.00K | -481.68% | 49.14x | $6.11 Million |
| Cogelec SA (ALLEC) | $15.90 Million | -18.00% | 2.81x | $242.29 Million |
| ENENSYS Technologies SA (ALNN6) | $1.89 Million | 79.49% | 7.91x | $8.38 Million |
| Netgem SA (ALNTG) | $56.24 Million | 16.54% | 0.39x | $34.43 Million |
| Txcom SA (ALTXC) | $9.83 Million | 7.26% | 0.29x | $10.44 Million |
| Avenir Telecom S.A (AVT) | $-1.48 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $5.79 Million |
About ATEME SA
ATEME SA, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the production and sales of electronic and computer devices and instruments in Europe, the Middle East, Africa, the United States, Canada, Latin America, and the Asia Pacific. The company offers video processing solutions, such as TITAN Edge Bridge, a low latency 4k baseband converter; TITAN Recorder, a stream-delay solution; TITAN Edge Gateway… Read more