TRANSILVANIA INVESTMENTS ALLIANCE S.A. (TRANSI) - Net Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, TRANSILVANIA INVESTMENTS ALLIANCE S.A. (TRANSI) has net assets worth RON2.09 Billion RON (≈ $479.73 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (RON2.25 Billion ≈ $516.47 Million USD) and total liabilities (RON160.02 Million ≈ $36.74 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Check financial resilience of TRANSILVANIA INVESTMENTS ALLIANCE S.A. to evaluate the company's liquid asset resilience ratio.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | RON2.09 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 92.89% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 9.87% |
| 5-Year Change | N/A |
| 10-Year Change | N/A |
| Growth Volatility | 12.4 |
TRANSILVANIA INVESTMENTS ALLIANCE S.A. - Net Assets Trend (2021–2024)
This chart illustrates how TRANSILVANIA INVESTMENTS ALLIANCE S.A.'s net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. Also explore TRANSI total assets for the complete picture of this company's asset base.
Annual Net Assets for TRANSILVANIA INVESTMENTS ALLIANCE S.A. (2021–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of TRANSILVANIA INVESTMENTS ALLIANCE S.A. from 2021 to 2024. For live valuation and market cap data, see TRANSI market cap overview.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-09-30 | RON1.83 Billion ≈ $420.37 Million |
+5.65% |
| 2023-09-30 | RON1.73 Billion ≈ $397.87 Million |
+27.58% |
| 2022-09-30 | RON1.36 Billion ≈ $311.86 Million |
-1.59% |
| 2021-09-30 | RON1.38 Billion ≈ $316.91 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to TRANSILVANIA INVESTMENTS ALLIANCE S.A.'s total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 12.6% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Current Equity Component Breakdown (September 2024)
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | RON232.41 Million | 12.69% |
| Other Components | RON1.60 Billion | 87.31% |
| Total Equity | RON1.83 Billion | 100.00% |
TRANSILVANIA INVESTMENTS ALLIANCE S.A. Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of TRANSILVANIA INVESTMENTS ALLIANCE S.A. ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
TOYO Co., Ltd Ordinary Shares
NASDAQ:TOYO
|
$301.06 Million |
|
Cohen Circle Acquisition Corp. I Class A Ordinary Shares
NASDAQ:CCIR
|
$301.18 Million |
|
DreamTech Co Ltd
KO:192650
|
$301.21 Million |
|
Antibiotice Ia
RO:ATB
|
$301.21 Million |
|
China Shengmu Organic Milk Limited
F:7OM
|
$300.99 Million |
|
NACCO Industries Inc
NYSE:NC
|
$300.79 Million |
|
Organogenesis Holdings Inc
NASDAQ:ORGO
|
$300.78 Million |
|
Dividend Growth Split Corp
TO:DGS
|
$300.75 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in TRANSILVANIA INVESTMENTS ALLIANCE S.A.'s equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 1,732,766,109 to 1,830,739,498, a change of 97,973,389 (5.7%).
- Net income of 48,038,205 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 20,797,819 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 16,079,779 reduced equity.
- Other factors increased equity by 86,812,782.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | RON48.04 Million | +2.62% |
| Dividends Paid | RON20.80 Million | -1.14% |
| Share Repurchases | RON16.08 Million | -0.88% |
| Other Changes | RON86.81 Million | +4.74% |
| Total Change | RON- | 5.65% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares TRANSILVANIA INVESTMENTS ALLIANCE S.A.'s book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.72x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 0.97x to 0.72x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-09-30 | RON0.64 | RON0.62 | x |
| 2022-09-30 | RON0.63 | RON0.62 | x |
| 2023-09-30 | RON0.80 | RON0.62 | x |
| 2024-09-30 | RON0.86 | RON0.62 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently TRANSILVANIA INVESTMENTS ALLIANCE S.A. utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 2.62%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 54.41%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.05x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.05x
- Recent ROE (2.62%) is below the historical average (7.00%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 7.00% | 226.07% | 0.03x | 1.08x | RON-41.40 Million |
| 2022 | 4.69% | 54.06% | 0.08x | 1.05x | RON-72.09 Million |
| 2023 | 13.68% | 191.80% | 0.07x | 1.05x | RON63.77 Million |
| 2024 | 2.62% | 54.41% | 0.05x | 1.05x | RON-135.04 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares TRANSILVANIA INVESTMENTS ALLIANCE S.A.'s net assets metrics with peer companies in the Asset Management industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Asset Management
- Average net assets among peers: $6,137,090,744
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -0.42%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TRANSILVANIA INVESTMENTS ALLIANCE S.A. (TRANSI) | RON2.09 Billion | 7.00% | 0.08x | $301.05 Million |
| Evergent Investments SA (EVER) | $2.01 Billion | 0.16% | 0.08x | $624.89 Million |
| Fondul Proprietatea SA (FP) | $10.27 Billion | -1.00% | 0.01x | $381.87 Million |
About TRANSILVANIA INVESTMENTS ALLIANCE S.A.
Transilvania Investments Alliance S.A. is a closed ended financial Investment company. The firm invests in the public equity and private equity markets of Romania. It also makes venture capital, growth capital and secondary portfolio interest investments. It prefers to invest directly and through fund of funds and is specialized in start-up stage. It prefers to make growth capital transactions. T… Read more