Jalles Machado S/A Net Assets
Jalles Machado S/A net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Jalles Machado S/A (JALL3) has net assets worth R$2.01 Billion BRL (≈ $394.45 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (R$7.42 Billion ≈ $1.46 Billion USD) and total liabilities (R$5.41 Billion ≈ $1.06 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore JALL3 net assets growth trend to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | R$2.01 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 27.09% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 16.02% |
| 5-Year Change | 44.75% |
| 10-Year Change | 392.67% |
| Growth Volatility | 27.06 |
Net Assets of Jalles Machado S/A (2012–2025)
Net assets of Jalles Machado S/A from 2012 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Jalles Machado S/A's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See net asset quality index of Jalles Machado S/A to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Jalles Machado S/A (2012–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Jalles Machado S/A from 2012 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Jalles Machado S/A (JALL3) total market value.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | R$2.01 Billion ≈ $394.45 Million |
+0.35% |
| 2024-12-31 | R$2.00 Billion ≈ $393.06 Million |
-3.45% |
| 2023-12-31 | R$2.07 Billion ≈ $407.11 Million |
+7.10% |
| 2022-12-31 | R$1.94 Billion ≈ $380.12 Million |
+39.50% |
| 2021-12-31 | R$1.39 Billion ≈ $272.49 Million |
+22.25% |
| 2020-12-31 | R$1.14 Billion ≈ $222.90 Million |
+88.96% |
| 2019-12-31 | R$601.16 Million ≈ $117.96 Million |
+14.05% |
| 2018-12-31 | R$527.08 Million ≈ $103.42 Million |
+16.03% |
| 2017-12-31 | R$454.26 Million ≈ $89.13 Million |
+11.33% |
| 2016-12-31 | R$408.03 Million ≈ $80.06 Million |
+35.04% |
| 2015-12-31 | R$302.15 Million ≈ $59.29 Million |
+42.27% |
| 2014-12-31 | R$212.38 Million ≈ $41.67 Million |
-20.56% |
| 2013-12-31 | R$267.33 Million ≈ $52.46 Million |
-8.24% |
| 2012-12-31 | R$291.32 Million ≈ $57.16 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Jalles Machado S/A's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 502.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Jalles Machado S/A Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Jalles Machado S/A net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | R$493.12 Million | 24.53% |
| Common Stock | R$1.45 Billion | 72.26% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | R$78.75 Million | 3.92% |
| Total Equity | R$2.01 Billion | 100.00% |
Jalles Machado S/A Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Jalles Machado S/A ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Votum SA
WAR:VOT
|
$127.81 Million |
|
enCore Energy Corp.
V:EU
|
$127.85 Million |
|
Camuzzi Gas Pampeana SA
BA:CGPA2
|
$127.86 Million |
|
Jean Co Ltd
TW:2442
|
$127.86 Million |
|
UNIBEP S.A.
WAR:UNI
|
$127.75 Million |
|
Cancer Rop Co. Ltd.
KQ:180400
|
$127.74 Million |
|
SENFONG
KLSE:5308
|
$127.73 Million |
|
GPT Healthcare Ltd
NSE:GPTHEALTH
|
$127.72 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Jalles Machado S/A's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 2,003,170,000 to 2,010,249,000, a change of 7,079,000 (0.4%).
- Net income of 9,496,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 413,541,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 411,124,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | R$9.50 Million | +0.47% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | R$-413.54 Million | -20.57% |
| Other Changes | R$411.12 Million | +20.45% |
| Total Change | R$- | 0.35% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Jalles Machado S/A's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.32x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 1.70x to 0.32x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-12-31 | R$1.27 | R$2.16 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | R$1.17 | R$2.16 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | R$0.93 | R$2.16 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | R$1.32 | R$2.16 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | R$1.78 | R$2.16 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | R$1.56 | R$2.16 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | R$1.81 | R$2.16 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | R$2.07 | R$2.16 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | R$4.75 | R$2.16 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | R$4.70 | R$2.16 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | R$6.58 | R$2.16 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | R$6.98 | R$2.16 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | R$6.64 | R$2.16 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | R$6.67 | R$2.16 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Jalles Machado S/A utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 0.47%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 0.44%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.29x
- • Equity Multiplier: 3.69x
- Recent ROE (0.47%) is below the historical average (9.73%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 3.18% | 2.37% | 0.30x | 4.54x | R$-19.88 Million |
| 2013 | -8.97% | -5.41% | 0.32x | 5.23x | R$-50.73 Million |
| 2014 | -30.20% | -11.91% | 0.37x | 6.87x | R$-85.37 Million |
| 2015 | 29.34% | 12.37% | 0.47x | 5.07x | R$58.45 Million |
| 2016 | 25.99% | 14.97% | 0.40x | 4.29x | R$65.26 Million |
| 2017 | 10.18% | 6.28% | 0.38x | 4.26x | R$802.10K |
| 2018 | 13.55% | 9.37% | 0.39x | 3.72x | R$18.72 Million |
| 2019 | 12.73% | 8.61% | 0.35x | 4.23x | R$16.41 Million |
| 2020 | 15.00% | 15.70% | 0.31x | 3.05x | R$56.85 Million |
| 2021 | 27.93% | 26.77% | 0.34x | 3.06x | R$249.03 Million |
| 2022 | 35.74% | 40.55% | 0.28x | 3.16x | R$498.60 Million |
| 2023 | 4.10% | 4.46% | 0.28x | 3.23x | R$-122.36 Million |
| 2024 | -2.79% | -2.39% | 0.33x | 3.56x | R$-256.27 Million |
| 2025 | 0.47% | 0.44% | 0.29x | 3.69x | R$-191.53 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Jalles Machado S/A's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Confectioners industry.
No peer company data available for comparison.
About Jalles Machado S/A
Jalles Machado S/A produces, markets, and exports sugar, ethanol, and other by-products from sugarcane. The company offers crystal and organic sugar; hydrated, anhydrous, industrial, and organic ethanol; sanitizing products; soyabean; and yeast and its byproducts. It also produces clean and renewable energy from cane bagasse and straw. In addition, the company engages in industrial automation, ag… Read more