Irani Papel e Embalagem S.A Net Assets
Irani Papel e Embalagem S.A net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Irani Papel e Embalagem S.A (RANI3) has net assets worth R$1.43 Billion BRL (≈ $281.20 Million USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (R$4.23 Billion ≈ $830.04 Million USD) and total liabilities (R$2.80 Billion ≈ $548.84 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Irani Papel e Embalagem S.A equity growth rate to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | R$1.43 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 33.88% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 12.58% |
| 5-Year Change | 51.65% |
| 10-Year Change | 225.35% |
| Growth Volatility | 155.76 |
Net Assets of Irani Papel e Embalagem S.A (2000–2025)
Net assets of Irani Papel e Embalagem S.A from 2000 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Irani Papel e Embalagem S.A's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Irani Papel e Embalagem S.A balance sheet quality to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Irani Papel e Embalagem S.A (2000–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Irani Papel e Embalagem S.A from 2000 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market cap of Irani Papel e Embalagem S.A.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | R$1.45 Billion ≈ $284.90 Million |
+6.25% |
| 2024-12-31 | R$1.37 Billion ≈ $268.14 Million |
+6.79% |
| 2023-12-31 | R$1.28 Billion ≈ $251.10 Million |
+13.74% |
| 2022-12-31 | R$1.13 Billion ≈ $220.76 Million |
+17.51% |
| 2021-12-31 | R$957.44 Million ≈ $187.87 Million |
+21.79% |
| 2020-12-31 | R$786.16 Million ≈ $154.26 Million |
+133.63% |
| 2019-12-31 | R$336.49 Million ≈ $66.03 Million |
+9.47% |
| 2018-12-31 | R$307.39 Million ≈ $60.32 Million |
-9.78% |
| 2017-12-31 | R$340.72 Million ≈ $66.86 Million |
-23.65% |
| 2016-12-31 | R$446.27 Million ≈ $87.57 Million |
+12.52% |
| 2015-12-31 | R$396.63 Million ≈ $77.83 Million |
-20.30% |
| 2014-12-31 | R$497.62 Million ≈ $97.64 Million |
+1.92% |
| 2013-12-31 | R$488.24 Million ≈ $95.80 Million |
+7.54% |
| 2012-12-31 | R$454.00 Million ≈ $89.08 Million |
-2.21% |
| 2011-12-31 | R$464.25 Million ≈ $91.09 Million |
-0.62% |
| 2010-12-31 | R$467.13 Million ≈ $91.66 Million |
+5.51% |
| 2009-12-31 | R$442.72 Million ≈ $86.87 Million |
+786.45% |
| 2008-12-31 | R$49.94 Million ≈ $9.80 Million |
-50.52% |
| 2007-12-31 | R$100.94 Million ≈ $19.81 Million |
-14.43% |
| 2006-12-31 | R$117.96 Million ≈ $23.15 Million |
+27.26% |
| 2005-12-31 | R$92.69 Million ≈ $18.19 Million |
+0.29% |
| 2004-12-31 | R$92.42 Million ≈ $18.14 Million |
+16.27% |
| 2003-12-31 | R$79.49 Million ≈ $15.60 Million |
+13.55% |
| 2002-12-31 | R$70.01 Million ≈ $13.74 Million |
-5.42% |
| 2001-12-31 | R$74.02 Million ≈ $14.52 Million |
-1.38% |
| 2000-12-31 | R$75.05 Million ≈ $14.73 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Irani Papel e Embalagem S.A's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 71712100000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Irani Papel e Embalagem S.A Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Irani Papel e Embalagem S.A net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | R$717.12 Million | 49.39% |
| Common Stock | R$623.93 Million | 42.97% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | R$110.88 Million | 7.64% |
| Other Components | R$1.00 | 0.00% |
| Total Equity | R$1.45 Billion | 100.00% |
Irani Papel e Embalagem S.A Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Irani Papel e Embalagem S.A ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Perion Network
TA:PERI
|
$380.65 Million |
|
Dalian Thermal Power Co Ltd
SHG:600719
|
$380.69 Million |
|
Heidelberger Druckmaschinen Aktiengesellschaft
F:HDD
|
$380.71 Million |
|
Univanich Palm Oil Public Company Limited
BK:UVAN
|
$380.89 Million |
|
Prince Pipes And Fittings Limited
NSE:PRINCEPIPE
|
$380.52 Million |
|
Taiwan Steel Union Co Ltd
TW:6581
|
$380.36 Million |
|
AMERISAFE Inc
NASDAQ:AMSF
|
$380.25 Million |
|
Jiangsu Apon Medical Technology Co Ltd Class A
SHE:300753
|
$380.15 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Irani Papel e Embalagem S.A's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 1,366,538,000 to 1,451,934,000, a change of 85,396,000 (6.2%).
- Net income of 242,050,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 169,796,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 22,052,000 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 8,949,001.
- Other factors increased equity by 44,143,001.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | R$242.05 Million | +16.67% |
| Dividends Paid | R$169.80 Million | -11.69% |
| Share Repurchases | R$22.05 Million | -1.52% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | R$-8.95 Million | -0.62% |
| Other Changes | R$44.14 Million | +3.04% |
| Total Change | R$- | 6.25% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Irani Papel e Embalagem S.A's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.35x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 14.80x to 1.35x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-12-31 | R$0.57 | R$8.46 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | R$0.57 | R$8.46 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | R$0.73 | R$8.46 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | R$0.62 | R$8.46 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | R$0.31 | R$8.46 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | R$2.73 | R$8.46 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | R$2.88 | R$8.46 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | R$2.89 | R$8.46 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | R$2.84 | R$8.46 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | R$3.04 | R$8.46 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | R$3.03 | R$8.46 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | R$2.41 | R$8.46 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | R$2.72 | R$8.46 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | R$2.07 | R$8.46 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | R$1.87 | R$8.46 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | R$2.05 | R$8.46 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | R$3.09 | R$8.46 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | R$3.81 | R$8.46 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | R$4.54 | R$8.46 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | R$5.31 | R$8.46 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | R$5.73 | R$8.46 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | R$6.28 | R$8.46 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Irani Papel e Embalagem S.A utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 16.67%
- The company demonstrates strong efficiency in generating profits from shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 14.35%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.40x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.92x
- Recent ROE (16.67%) is above the historical average (3.24%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 4.68% | 3.28% | 0.69x | 2.06x | R$-3.99 Million |
| 2003 | 15.86% | 4.77% | 1.53x | 2.18x | R$4.66 Million |
| 2004 | 18.75% | 6.06% | 1.35x | 2.30x | R$8.09 Million |
| 2005 | 0.05% | 0.02% | 1.11x | 2.73x | R$-9.22 Million |
| 2006 | 0.83% | 0.32% | 0.91x | 2.80x | R$-10.82 Million |
| 2007 | 14.46% | 4.17% | 0.73x | 4.76x | R$4.50 Million |
| 2008 | -108.57% | -13.96% | 0.69x | 11.28x | R$-59.22 Million |
| 2009 | 4.96% | 6.21% | 0.33x | 2.40x | R$-22.32 Million |
| 2010 | 7.36% | 7.76% | 0.39x | 2.45x | R$-12.35 Million |
| 2011 | 2.01% | 1.92% | 0.41x | 2.55x | R$-37.07 Million |
| 2012 | 5.81% | 5.46% | 0.40x | 2.66x | R$-19.02 Million |
| 2013 | 13.81% | 11.16% | 0.37x | 3.34x | R$18.59 Million |
| 2014 | 11.37% | 7.66% | 0.44x | 3.37x | R$6.82 Million |
| 2015 | 0.12% | 0.07% | 0.46x | 4.18x | R$-39.17 Million |
| 2016 | -2.42% | -1.39% | 0.45x | 3.88x | R$-55.41 Million |
| 2017 | -31.75% | -12.59% | 0.57x | 4.41x | R$-142.24 Million |
| 2018 | -0.07% | -0.03% | 0.52x | 4.97x | R$-30.96 Million |
| 2019 | -23.65% | -8.86% | 0.57x | 4.69x | R$-113.24 Million |
| 2020 | 11.80% | 9.01% | 0.57x | 2.31x | R$14.15 Million |
| 2021 | 29.80% | 17.77% | 0.68x | 2.47x | R$189.57 Million |
| 2022 | 33.62% | 22.42% | 0.48x | 3.12x | R$265.70 Million |
| 2023 | 29.96% | 24.05% | 0.46x | 2.71x | R$255.46 Million |
| 2024 | 22.28% | 18.71% | 0.45x | 2.65x | R$167.87 Million |
| 2025 | 16.67% | 14.35% | 0.40x | 2.92x | R$96.86 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Irani Papel e Embalagem S.A's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Packaging & Containers industry.
No peer company data available for comparison.
About Irani Papel e Embalagem S.A
Irani Papel e Embalagem S.A. manufactures and sells corrugated cardboard and packaging papers in Brazil and internationally. It operates through three segments: Sustainable Packaging; Paper Segment for Sustainable Packaging; and RS Forestry. The company offers light, corrugated, and heavy cardboard boxes and sheets; and low and high density kraft papers and recycled papers. It also provides fores… Read more