Fujian Sunner Development Co Ltd Net Assets
Fujian Sunner Development Co Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Fujian Sunner Development Co Ltd (002299) has net assets worth CN¥11.49 Billion CNY (≈ $1.68 Billion USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥24.70 Billion ≈ $3.61 Billion USD) and total liabilities (CN¥13.21 Billion ≈ $1.93 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore net asset momentum of Fujian Sunner Development Co Ltd to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥11.49 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 46.5% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 18.49% |
| 5-Year Change | 13.1% |
| 10-Year Change | 64.41% |
| Growth Volatility | 37.72 |
Net Assets of Fujian Sunner Development Co Ltd (2006–2025)
Net assets of Fujian Sunner Development Co Ltd from 2006 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Fujian Sunner Development Co Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See 002299 equity to assets ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Fujian Sunner Development Co Ltd (2006–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Fujian Sunner Development Co Ltd from 2006 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see how much is Fujian Sunner Development Co Ltd worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥11.22 Billion ≈ $1.64 Billion |
+7.44% |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥10.45 Billion ≈ $1.53 Billion |
+1.18% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥10.32 Billion ≈ $1.51 Billion |
+3.84% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥9.94 Billion ≈ $1.45 Billion |
+0.20% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥9.92 Billion ≈ $1.45 Billion |
+4.22% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥9.52 Billion ≈ $1.39 Billion |
-9.81% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥10.56 Billion ≈ $1.54 Billion |
+30.47% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥8.09 Billion ≈ $1.18 Billion |
+23.70% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥6.54 Billion ≈ $957.26 Million |
-4.17% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥6.83 Billion ≈ $998.92 Million |
+22.35% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥5.58 Billion ≈ $816.46 Million |
+53.22% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥3.64 Billion ≈ $532.88 Million |
+7.80% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥3.38 Billion ≈ $494.34 Million |
-2.74% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥3.47 Billion ≈ $508.25 Million |
-6.71% |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥3.72 Billion ≈ $544.79 Million |
+108.68% |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥1.78 Billion ≈ $261.07 Million |
+12.93% |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥1.58 Billion ≈ $231.18 Million |
+137.16% |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥666.13 Million ≈ $97.48 Million |
+17.70% |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥565.96 Million ≈ $82.82 Million |
+26.67% |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥446.80 Million ≈ $65.38 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Fujian Sunner Development Co Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 9849.3% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Fujian Sunner Development Co Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Fujian Sunner Development Co Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CN¥4.80 Billion | 42.82% |
| Other Components | CN¥6.41 Billion | 57.18% |
| Total Equity | CN¥11.21 Billion | 100.00% |
Fujian Sunner Development Co Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Fujian Sunner Development Co Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Miniso Group Holding Ltd
NYSE:MNSO
|
$3.11 Billion |
|
Minmetals Capital Co Ltd
SHG:600390
|
$3.11 Billion |
|
SEB SA
PA:SK
|
$3.11 Billion |
|
UCO Bank
NSE:UCOBANK
|
$3.12 Billion |
|
Rising Nonferrous Metals Share Co Ltd
SHG:600259
|
$3.11 Billion |
|
Companhia Energética de Minas Gerais - CEMIG
SA:CMIG3
|
$3.11 Billion |
|
Tsinghuatongfang Co Ltd
SHG:600100
|
$3.11 Billion |
|
ICU Medical Inc
NASDAQ:ICUI
|
$3.11 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Fujian Sunner Development Co Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 10,439,998,355 to 11,211,002,036, a change of 771,003,681 (7.4%).
- Net income of 1,380,058,462 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 1,069,739,831 reduced retained earnings.
- Other factors increased equity by 460,685,049.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥1.38 Billion | +12.31% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥1.07 Billion | -9.54% |
| Other Changes | CN¥460.69 Million | +4.11% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | 7.39% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Fujian Sunner Development Co Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.90x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 23.72x to 1.90x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥0.72 | CN¥17.10 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥0.77 | CN¥17.10 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥0.90 | CN¥17.10 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥2.10 | CN¥17.10 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥2.18 | CN¥17.10 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥4.15 | CN¥17.10 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥3.66 | CN¥17.10 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥3.41 | CN¥17.10 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥3.49 | CN¥17.10 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥5.01 | CN¥17.10 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥5.23 | CN¥17.10 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥5.08 | CN¥17.10 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥6.26 | CN¥17.10 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥8.52 | CN¥17.10 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥7.68 | CN¥17.10 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥7.99 | CN¥17.10 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥7.99 | CN¥17.10 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥8.33 | CN¥17.10 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥8.44 | CN¥17.10 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥9.02 | CN¥17.10 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Fujian Sunner Development Co Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 12.31%
- The company shows good efficiency in utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 6.87%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.87x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.07x
- Recent ROE (12.31%) is above the historical average (11.44%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 11.99% | 9.28% | 0.57x | 2.27x | CN¥8.88 Million |
| 2007 | 29.57% | 18.65% | 0.79x | 2.00x | CN¥110.74 Million |
| 2008 | 27.22% | 14.00% | 0.89x | 2.20x | CN¥114.73 Million |
| 2009 | 12.68% | 13.94% | 0.66x | 1.38x | CN¥42.41 Million |
| 2010 | 15.59% | 13.44% | 0.65x | 1.80x | CN¥99.67 Million |
| 2011 | 12.94% | 15.06% | 0.62x | 1.39x | CN¥106.31 Million |
| 2012 | 0.08% | 0.06% | 0.62x | 1.99x | CN¥-329.72 Million |
| 2013 | -7.08% | -4.67% | 0.57x | 2.64x | CN¥-530.13 Million |
| 2014 | 2.40% | 1.18% | 0.64x | 3.16x | CN¥-241.82 Million |
| 2015 | -7.42% | -5.59% | 0.63x | 2.10x | CN¥-910.71 Million |
| 2016 | 11.88% | 8.32% | 0.71x | 2.00x | CN¥120.84 Million |
| 2017 | 5.04% | 3.10% | 0.77x | 2.11x | CN¥-309.72 Million |
| 2018 | 19.42% | 13.04% | 0.79x | 1.89x | CN¥730.15 Million |
| 2019 | 38.77% | 28.11% | 0.95x | 1.45x | CN¥3.04 Billion |
| 2020 | 21.44% | 14.85% | 0.88x | 1.63x | CN¥1.09 Billion |
| 2021 | 4.52% | 3.10% | 0.85x | 1.72x | CN¥-542.66 Million |
| 2022 | 4.14% | 2.44% | 0.89x | 1.91x | CN¥-582.33 Million |
| 2023 | 6.44% | 3.59% | 0.82x | 2.18x | CN¥-366.54 Million |
| 2024 | 6.94% | 3.90% | 0.89x | 2.00x | CN¥-319.73 Million |
| 2025 | 12.31% | 6.87% | 0.87x | 2.07x | CN¥258.96 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Fujian Sunner Development Co Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Farm Products industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Farm Products
- Average net assets among peers: $912,217,488
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 12.00%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fujian Sunner Development Co Ltd (002299) | CN¥11.49 Billion | 11.99% | 1.15x | $3.11 Billion |
| ShenZhen Kondarl Group Co Ltd (000048) | $341.57 Million | 10.73% | 1.99x | $1.05 Billion |
| Guangdong Guanghong Holdings Co Ltd (000529) | $3.17 Billion | 6.71% | 1.21x | $391.26 Million |
| Hunan Zhenghong Science and Technology Develop Co Ltd (000702) | $300.43 Million | -21.72% | 1.35x | $249.55 Million |
| Hefei Fengle Seed Co Ltd (000713) | $1.12 Billion | 8.62% | 0.69x | $634.25 Million |
| Luoniushan Co Ltd (000735) | $418.09 Million | 11.68% | 0.34x | $850.94 Million |
| New Hope Liuhe Co Ltd (000876) | $1.84 Billion | 6.76% | 0.76x | $4.67 Billion |
| Yuan Longping High-tech Agriculture Co Ltd (000998) | $87.24 Million | 31.20% | 1.05x | $1.74 Billion |
| Dongrui Food Group Co Ltd (001201) | $569.61 Million | 45.97% | 0.50x | $584.69 Million |
| Jiangxi Sunshine Dairy Co Ltd (001318) | $585.62 Million | 19.17% | 0.10x | $589.82 Million |
| Shandong Denghai Seeds Co Ltd (002041) | $694.16 Million | 0.82% | 0.25x | $1.13 Billion |
About Fujian Sunner Development Co Ltd
Fujian Sunner Development Co., Ltd., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the white-feathered broiler chicken business in China and internationally. It operates in two segments, Poultry Breeding and Processing, and Food Processing. The company is involved in feed processing, breeding stock cultivation, breeding and sale of generation chickens, hatching of eggs, broiler chicken breeding, bro… Read more