Henan Huaying Agricultural Development Co Ltd (002321) - Net Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, Henan Huaying Agricultural Development Co Ltd (002321) has net assets worth CN¥1.44 Billion CNY (≈ $211.31 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥3.95 Billion ≈ $578.05 Million USD) and total liabilities (CN¥2.51 Billion ≈ $366.74 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Check how resilient are Henan Huaying Agricultural Development C's assets to evaluate the company's liquid asset resilience ratio.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥1.44 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 36.56% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 10.76% |
| 5-Year Change | -20.41% |
| 10-Year Change | -6.38% |
| Growth Volatility | 46.42 |
Henan Huaying Agricultural Development Co Ltd - Net Assets Trend (2006–2024)
This chart illustrates how Henan Huaying Agricultural Development Co Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. Also explore Henan Huaying Agricultural Development C total assets for the complete picture of this company's asset base.
Annual Net Assets for Henan Huaying Agricultural Development Co Ltd (2006–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Henan Huaying Agricultural Development Co Ltd from 2006 to 2024. For live valuation and market cap data, see Henan Huaying Agricultural Development C market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥1.44 Billion ≈ $210.17 Million |
+2.90% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥1.40 Billion ≈ $204.25 Million |
+2.56% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥1.36 Billion ≈ $199.15 Million |
-7.57% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥1.47 Billion ≈ $215.47 Million |
-18.40% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥1.80 Billion ≈ $264.06 Million |
-39.92% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥3.00 Billion ≈ $439.49 Million |
+0.30% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥2.99 Billion ≈ $438.19 Million |
+4.15% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥2.88 Billion ≈ $420.74 Million |
+5.29% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥2.73 Billion ≈ $399.61 Million |
+78.01% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥1.53 Billion ≈ $224.49 Million |
+1.28% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥1.51 Billion ≈ $221.66 Million |
-1.03% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥1.53 Billion ≈ $223.97 Million |
+43.63% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥1.07 Billion ≈ $155.94 Million |
-0.84% |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥1.07 Billion ≈ $157.26 Million |
+5.65% |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥1.02 Billion ≈ $148.85 Million |
+4.14% |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥976.75 Million ≈ $142.93 Million |
+181.01% |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥347.58 Million ≈ $50.86 Million |
+16.83% |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥297.51 Million ≈ $43.53 Million |
+30.33% |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥228.28 Million ≈ $33.40 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Henan Huaying Agricultural Development Co Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 115084.4% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Current Equity Component Breakdown (December 2024)
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | CN¥2.13 Billion | 221.87% |
| Other Components | CN¥2.79 Billion | 289.71% |
| Total Equity | CN¥961.33 Million | 100.00% |
Henan Huaying Agricultural Development Co Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Henan Huaying Agricultural Development Co Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Laan & Spar Bank AS
CO:LASP
|
$665.33 Million |
|
AUPU Home Style Corp Ltd
SHG:603551
|
$665.47 Million |
|
Amplitude Inc
NASDAQ:AMPL
|
$665.48 Million |
|
Shanghai New Centurion Network Information Technology Co Ltd
SHG:605398
|
$665.74 Million |
|
Braskem S.A.
SA:BRKM3
|
$664.69 Million |
|
Arvind Fashions Limited
NSE:ARVINDFASN
|
$664.69 Million |
|
LightPath Technologies Inc
NASDAQ:LPTH
|
$664.23 Million |
|
Wagners Holding Company Ltd
AU:WGN
|
$664.19 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Henan Huaying Agricultural Development Co Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 986,788,000 to 961,334,000, a change of -25,454,000 (-2.6%).
- Net income of 32,361,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 62,784,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 50,999,760 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 38,641,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 17,327,760.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥32.36 Million | +3.37% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥62.78 Million | -6.53% |
| Share Repurchases | CN¥51.00 Million | -5.31% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CN¥38.64 Million | +4.02% |
| Other Changes | CN¥17.33 Million | +1.8% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | -2.58% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Henan Huaying Agricultural Development Co Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 3.59x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has increased from 3.04x to 3.59x over the analyzed period, suggesting growing market confidence.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥0.70 | CN¥2.13 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥1.03 | CN¥2.13 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥1.25 | CN¥2.13 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥4.14 | CN¥2.13 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥3.17 | CN¥2.13 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥3.40 | CN¥2.13 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥3.44 | CN¥2.13 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥4.03 | CN¥2.13 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥3.49 | CN¥2.13 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥3.47 | CN¥2.13 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥4.51 | CN¥2.13 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥4.67 | CN¥2.13 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥4.83 | CN¥2.13 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥4.70 | CN¥2.13 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥2.56 | CN¥2.13 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥0.52 | CN¥2.13 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥0.48 | CN¥2.13 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥0.46 | CN¥2.13 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥0.59 | CN¥2.13 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Henan Huaying Agricultural Development Co Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 3.37%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 0.68%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.28x
- • Equity Multiplier: 3.84x
- Recent ROE (3.37%) is above the historical average (-14.90%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 9.28% | 2.19% | 0.63x | 6.71x | CN¥-1.09 Million |
| 2007 | 38.04% | 9.05% | 0.91x | 4.62x | CN¥63.00 Million |
| 2008 | 17.24% | 4.86% | 0.80x | 4.42x | CN¥19.65 Million |
| 2009 | 4.47% | 4.32% | 0.47x | 2.19x | CN¥-49.79 Million |
| 2010 | 6.00% | 4.34% | 0.57x | 2.42x | CN¥-37.68 Million |
| 2011 | 8.54% | 5.05% | 0.72x | 2.34x | CN¥-14.62 Million |
| 2012 | 0.44% | 0.24% | 0.65x | 2.80x | CN¥-94.48 Million |
| 2013 | -8.79% | -7.25% | 0.49x | 2.49x | CN¥-272.34 Million |
| 2014 | 0.86% | 0.68% | 0.43x | 2.92x | CN¥-133.65 Million |
| 2015 | 1.18% | 0.94% | 0.37x | 3.35x | CN¥-130.50 Million |
| 2016 | 3.80% | 3.64% | 0.41x | 2.58x | CN¥-149.46 Million |
| 2017 | 2.46% | 1.49% | 0.51x | 3.24x | CN¥-187.76 Million |
| 2018 | 4.60% | 2.22% | 0.59x | 3.51x | CN¥-139.45 Million |
| 2019 | -2.08% | -0.95% | 0.66x | 3.32x | CN¥-303.48 Million |
| 2020 | -83.70% | -36.60% | 0.44x | 5.25x | CN¥-1.28 Billion |
| 2021 | -227.03% | -79.44% | 0.73x | 3.89x | CN¥-2.65 Billion |
| 2022 | -58.46% | -20.60% | 0.82x | 3.46x | CN¥-699.06 Million |
| 2023 | -3.23% | -0.86% | 1.01x | 3.73x | CN¥-130.52 Million |
| 2024 | 3.37% | 0.68% | 1.28x | 3.84x | CN¥-63.77 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Henan Huaying Agricultural Development Co Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Farm Products industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Farm Products
- Average net assets among peers: $1,245,542,310
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 6.99%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henan Huaying Agricultural Development Co Ltd (002321) | CN¥1.44 Billion | 9.28% | 1.74x | $664.79 Million |
| ShenZhen Kondarl Group Co Ltd (000048) | $77.54 Million | 12.85% | 15.15x | $1.17 Billion |
| Guangdong Guanghong Holdings Co Ltd (000529) | $-167.97 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $484.37 Million |
| Hunan Zhenghong Science and Technology Develop Co Ltd (000702) | $423.88 Million | 2.68% | 0.95x | $355.56 Million |
| Hefei Fengle Seed Co Ltd (000713) | $426.90 Million | 12.00% | 0.60x | $752.22 Million |
| Luoniushan Co Ltd (000735) | $182.12 Million | 17.91% | 0.39x | $1.10 Billion |
| New Hope Liuhe Co Ltd (000876) | $458.73 Million | 12.53% | 0.08x | $5.75 Billion |
| Yuan Longping High-tech Agriculture Co Ltd (000998) | $6.29 Billion | 1.84% | 1.20x | $1.97 Billion |
| Dongrui Food Group Co Ltd (001201) | $3.51 Billion | -14.72% | 0.74x | $497.17 Million |
| Jiangxi Sunshine Dairy Co Ltd (001318) | $565.47 Million | 24.00% | 0.31x | $558.39 Million |
| Shandong Denghai Seeds Co Ltd (002041) | $694.16 Million | 0.82% | 0.25x | $1.30 Billion |
About Henan Huaying Agricultural Development Co Ltd
Henan Huaying Agricultural Development Co., Ltd. engages in the breeding and hatching of duck business in China and internationally. The company involved in processing of duck-based food products; production and sale of down and down products; generation duck incubation; commercial duck breeding, slaughtering and processing; feed production; and cooked food production. Its products include fresh … Read more