Shandong Sunway Petrochemical Engineering Co Ltd Net Assets
Shandong Sunway Petrochemical Engineering Co Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Shandong Sunway Petrochemical Engineering Co Ltd (002469) has net assets worth CN¥2.76 Billion CNY (≈ $403.25 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥3.49 Billion ≈ $510.78 Million USD) and total liabilities (CN¥734.84 Million ≈ $107.53 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore net asset momentum of Shandong Sunway Petrochemical Engineerin to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥2.76 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 78.95% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 23.75% |
| 5-Year Change | 19.92% |
| 10-Year Change | 120.39% |
| Growth Volatility | 104.52 |
Net Assets of Shandong Sunway Petrochemical Engineering Co Ltd (2007–2024)
Net assets of Shandong Sunway Petrochemical Engineering Co Ltd from 2007 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Shandong Sunway Petrochemical Engineering Co Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See 002469 net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Shandong Sunway Petrochemical Engineering Co Ltd (2007–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Shandong Sunway Petrochemical Engineering Co Ltd from 2007 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Shandong Sunway Petrochemical Engineerin stock valuation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥2.87 Billion ≈ $419.58 Million |
+0.23% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥2.86 Billion ≈ $418.63 Million |
+5.34% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥2.72 Billion ≈ $397.40 Million |
+5.07% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥2.58 Billion ≈ $378.21 Million |
+8.10% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥2.39 Billion ≈ $349.87 Million |
+78.58% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥1.34 Billion ≈ $195.92 Million |
+1.75% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥1.32 Billion ≈ $192.55 Million |
+2.06% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥1.29 Billion ≈ $188.65 Million |
+1.59% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥1.27 Billion ≈ $185.69 Million |
-2.46% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥1.30 Billion ≈ $190.38 Million |
+11.64% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥1.17 Billion ≈ $170.52 Million |
+16.14% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥1.00 Billion ≈ $146.83 Million |
+15.96% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥865.31 Million ≈ $126.62 Million |
+14.86% |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥753.39 Million ≈ $110.24 Million |
+6.88% |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥704.87 Million ≈ $103.14 Million |
+451.00% |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥127.93 Million ≈ $18.72 Million |
+40.38% |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥91.13 Million ≈ $13.33 Million |
+18.96% |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥76.60 Million ≈ $11.21 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Shandong Sunway Petrochemical Engineering Co Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 2961.2% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Shandong Sunway Petrochemical Engineering Co Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Shandong Sunway Petrochemical Engineering Co Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CN¥1.26 Billion | 46.38% |
| Common Stock | CN¥648.86 Million | 23.82% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CN¥166.05 Million | 6.10% |
| Other Components | CN¥645.72 Million | 23.70% |
| Total Equity | CN¥2.72 Billion | 100.00% |
Shandong Sunway Petrochemical Engineering Co Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Shandong Sunway Petrochemical Engineering Co Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Spearhead Integrated Marketing
SHE:300071
|
$534.57 Million |
|
Taiwan Sakura Corp
TW:9911
|
$534.58 Million |
|
Europower Enerji ve Otomasyon Teknolojileri Sanayi Ticaret A.S.
IS:EUPWR
|
$534.76 Million |
|
MMTEC Inc
NASDAQ:MTC
|
$534.79 Million |
|
Beijing Yuanlong Yato Culture Dissemination Co Ltd
SHE:002878
|
$534.43 Million |
|
Ur Energy Inc
NYSE MKT:URG
|
$534.22 Million |
|
Suzhou Sunmun Technology Co Ltd
SHE:300522
|
$534.13 Million |
|
Ennis Inc
NYSE:EBF
|
$533.93 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Shandong Sunway Petrochemical Engineering Co Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 2,718,091,593 to 2,724,225,425, a change of 6,133,832 (0.2%).
- Net income of 262,648,513 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 259,545,052 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 7,499,390.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥262.65 Million | +9.64% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥259.55 Million | -9.53% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CN¥7.50 Million | +0.28% |
| Other Changes | CN¥-4.47 Million | -0.16% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | 0.23% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Shandong Sunway Petrochemical Engineering Co Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.34x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 16.46x to 1.34x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥0.34 | CN¥5.63 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥0.28 | CN¥5.63 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥0.34 | CN¥5.63 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥1.70 | CN¥5.63 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥1.53 | CN¥5.63 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥1.69 | CN¥5.63 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥1.96 | CN¥5.63 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥2.27 | CN¥5.63 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥2.42 | CN¥5.63 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥2.01 | CN¥5.63 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥2.28 | CN¥5.63 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥2.41 | CN¥5.63 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥2.44 | CN¥5.63 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥4.24 | CN¥5.63 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥3.82 | CN¥5.63 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥4.00 | CN¥5.63 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥4.14 | CN¥5.63 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥4.20 | CN¥5.63 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Shandong Sunway Petrochemical Engineering Co Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 9.64%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 10.28%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.70x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.33x
- Recent ROE (9.64%) is below the historical average (13.19%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 32.93% | 26.38% | 0.77x | 1.63x | CN¥17.56 Million |
| 2008 | 33.03% | 15.26% | 1.36x | 1.59x | CN¥20.98 Million |
| 2009 | 28.77% | 25.06% | 0.81x | 1.41x | CN¥24.01 Million |
| 2010 | 7.37% | 29.01% | 0.22x | 1.14x | CN¥-18.49 Million |
| 2011 | 9.14% | 26.65% | 0.28x | 1.23x | CN¥-6.45 Million |
| 2012 | 10.95% | 20.12% | 0.43x | 1.26x | CN¥7.92 Million |
| 2013 | 12.59% | 20.74% | 0.49x | 1.23x | CN¥25.05 Million |
| 2014 | 13.82% | 20.07% | 0.50x | 1.38x | CN¥42.73 Million |
| 2015 | 10.31% | 20.07% | 0.40x | 1.29x | CN¥3.80 Million |
| 2016 | 1.00% | 3.36% | 0.23x | 1.29x | CN¥-106.33 Million |
| 2017 | 4.82% | 7.59% | 0.45x | 1.41x | CN¥-61.53 Million |
| 2018 | 3.33% | 7.64% | 0.31x | 1.41x | CN¥-80.28 Million |
| 2019 | 6.29% | 12.26% | 0.38x | 1.35x | CN¥-45.61 Million |
| 2020 | 17.24% | 55.18% | 0.22x | 1.39x | CN¥156.60 Million |
| 2021 | 15.22% | 14.35% | 0.81x | 1.32x | CN¥129.45 Million |
| 2022 | 10.55% | 10.49% | 0.78x | 1.29x | CN¥14.20 Million |
| 2023 | 10.38% | 10.62% | 0.76x | 1.28x | CN¥10.37 Million |
| 2024 | 9.64% | 10.28% | 0.70x | 1.33x | CN¥-9.77 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Shandong Sunway Petrochemical Engineering Co Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Infrastructure Operations industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Infrastructure Operations
- Average net assets among peers: $13,000,337,571
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 9.30%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shandong Sunway Petrochemical Engineering Co Ltd (002469) | CN¥2.76 Billion | 32.93% | 0.27x | $534.56 Million |
| Guangdong Provincial Expressway Development Co Ltd (000429) | $3.78 Billion | 12.59% | 0.54x | $3.44 Billion |
| Shanxi Sanwei Group Co Ltd (000755) | $2.17 Billion | 0.63% | 1.00x | $1.05 Billion |
| Dongguan Development Holdings Co Ltd (000828) | $7.40 Billion | 14.51% | 0.59x | $1.53 Billion |
| Xiandai Investment Co Ltd (000900) | $5.60 Billion | 11.57% | 1.10x | $808.47 Million |
| Merchant Express Class A (001965) | $59.73 Billion | 3.72% | 0.57x | $10.19 Billion |
| Xinjiang Communications Construction Group Co Ltd Class A (002941) | $6.30 Billion | 7.49% | 2.47x | $1.18 Billion |
| Guangdong Provincial Expressway Development Co Ltd (200429) | $10.25 Billion | 14.33% | 0.72x | $416.70 Million |
| Anhui Expressway Co Ltd (600012) | $8.45 Billion | 10.19% | 0.36x | $3.04 Billion |
| Henan Zhongyuan Expressway Co Ltd (600020) | $13.31 Billion | 8.62% | 2.77x | $1.40 Billion |
About Shandong Sunway Petrochemical Engineering Co Ltd
Shandong Sunway Chemical Group Co., Ltd. engages in engineering, chemical, and catalysts businesses in China. The company offers engineering consultation and design, construction contracting, and technical services. It also produces and sells raw chemical materials, including propional, N-propanol, mixed butanol, crude octano, N-amylaldehyde, N-amyl alcohol, N-propyl acetate, and carbon 12; and s… Read more