Shenzhen Genvict Technologies Co Ltd (002869) - Net Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, Shenzhen Genvict Technologies Co Ltd (002869) has net assets worth CN¥2.14 Billion CNY (≈ $313.74 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥2.59 Billion ≈ $379.70 Million USD) and total liabilities (CN¥450.79 Million ≈ $65.96 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Check 002869 asset resilience ratio to evaluate the company's liquid asset resilience ratio.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥2.14 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 82.63% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 25.19% |
| 5-Year Change | -7.21% |
| 10-Year Change | 532.93% |
| Growth Volatility | 42.09 |
Shenzhen Genvict Technologies Co Ltd - Net Assets Trend (2012–2024)
This chart illustrates how Shenzhen Genvict Technologies Co Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. Also explore Shenzhen Genvict Technologies Co Ltd balance sheet assets for the complete picture of this company's asset base.
Annual Net Assets for Shenzhen Genvict Technologies Co Ltd (2012–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Shenzhen Genvict Technologies Co Ltd from 2012 to 2024. For live valuation and market cap data, see Shenzhen Genvict Technologies Co Ltd market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥2.20 Billion ≈ $321.60 Million |
+3.65% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥2.12 Billion ≈ $310.27 Million |
+2.77% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥2.06 Billion ≈ $301.89 Million |
-9.16% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥2.27 Billion ≈ $332.34 Million |
-4.11% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥2.37 Billion ≈ $346.58 Million |
+25.27% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥1.89 Billion ≈ $276.66 Million |
+89.15% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥999.54 Million ≈ $146.26 Million |
-1.84% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥1.02 Billion ≈ $149.01 Million |
+140.69% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥423.06 Million ≈ $61.91 Million |
+21.84% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥347.23 Million ≈ $50.81 Million |
+39.80% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥248.37 Million ≈ $36.34 Million |
+39.34% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥178.25 Million ≈ $26.08 Million |
+20.24% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥148.24 Million ≈ $21.69 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Shenzhen Genvict Technologies Co Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 1498.7% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Current Equity Component Breakdown (December 2024)
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CN¥1.31 Billion | 59.40% |
| Common Stock | CN¥179.56 Million | 8.17% |
| Other Components | CN¥712.65 Million | 32.43% |
| Total Equity | CN¥2.20 Billion | 100.00% |
Shenzhen Genvict Technologies Co Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Shenzhen Genvict Technologies Co Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Shanghai Yongguan Adhesive Products Corp Ltd
SHG:603681
|
$547.90 Million |
|
Shenzhen Prolto Supply Chain Management Co Ltd
SHE:002769
|
$547.92 Million |
|
CHC Resources Corp
TW:9930
|
$548.13 Million |
|
Hubei Sanxia New Building Materials Co Ltd
SHG:600293
|
$548.34 Million |
|
Innocean Worldwide Inc
KO:214320
|
$547.57 Million |
|
Yanpai Filtration Technology Co.Ltd.
SHE:301081
|
$547.56 Million |
|
Jiangsu Baoli Asphalt
SHE:300135
|
$547.53 Million |
|
Blue Moon Zinc Corp
V:MOON
|
$547.38 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Shenzhen Genvict Technologies Co Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 2,120,293,740 to 2,197,738,899, a change of 77,445,159 (3.7%).
- Net income of 78,754,832 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 17,355,629 reduced retained earnings.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥78.75 Million | +3.58% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥17.36 Million | -0.79% |
| Other Changes | CN¥16.05 Million | +0.73% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | 3.65% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Shenzhen Genvict Technologies Co Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.65x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 17.94x to 1.65x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥1.18 | CN¥21.16 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥1.42 | CN¥21.16 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥2.01 | CN¥21.16 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥2.63 | CN¥21.16 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥3.23 | CN¥21.16 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥6.48 | CN¥21.16 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥5.59 | CN¥21.16 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥10.77 | CN¥21.16 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥13.27 | CN¥21.16 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥12.65 | CN¥21.16 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥11.79 | CN¥21.16 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥12.47 | CN¥21.16 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥12.84 | CN¥21.16 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Shenzhen Genvict Technologies Co Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 3.58%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 13.20%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.23x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.21x
- Recent ROE (3.58%) is below the historical average (17.83%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 30.80% | 16.77% | 0.90x | 2.04x | CN¥30.37 Million |
| 2013 | 27.48% | 13.65% | 0.93x | 2.16x | CN¥30.77 Million |
| 2014 | 23.19% | 13.52% | 0.84x | 2.04x | CN¥32.87 Million |
| 2015 | 40.01% | 18.58% | 0.83x | 2.60x | CN¥104.78 Million |
| 2016 | 28.51% | 18.19% | 0.80x | 1.96x | CN¥78.98 Million |
| 2017 | 8.74% | 14.36% | 0.45x | 1.35x | CN¥-12.85 Million |
| 2018 | 2.15% | 3.58% | 0.44x | 1.37x | CN¥-79.25 Million |
| 2019 | 46.00% | 30.60% | 0.73x | 2.07x | CN¥685.00 Million |
| 2020 | 26.60% | 40.33% | 0.54x | 1.22x | CN¥393.58 Million |
| 2021 | -8.49% | -63.91% | 0.11x | 1.17x | CN¥-419.85 Million |
| 2022 | 0.93% | 3.92% | 0.19x | 1.26x | CN¥-187.05 Million |
| 2023 | 2.33% | 9.62% | 0.19x | 1.27x | CN¥-162.71 Million |
| 2024 | 3.58% | 13.20% | 0.23x | 1.21x | CN¥-141.02 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Shenzhen Genvict Technologies Co Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Electrical Equipment & Parts industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Electrical Equipment & Parts
- Average net assets among peers: $1,627,273,163
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 11.53%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shenzhen Genvict Technologies Co Ltd (002869) | CN¥2.14 Billion | 30.80% | 0.21x | $547.79 Million |
| XJ Electric Co Ltd (000400) | $1.62 Billion | 9.34% | 0.70x | $3.94 Billion |
| Guangdong Macro Co Ltd (000533) | $1.45 Billion | 10.70% | 1.25x | $1.36 Billion |
| Foshan Electrical and Lighting Co Ltd (000541) | $2.84 Billion | 10.28% | 0.11x | $1.04 Billion |
| Dongfang Electronics Co Ltd (000682) | $411.24 Million | 32.62% | 0.36x | $2.64 Billion |
| Shandong Xinneng Taishan Power Generation Co Ltd (000720) | $1.42 Billion | 8.15% | 0.96x | $1.05 Billion |
| Huagong Tech Co Ltd (000988) | $773.02 Million | 4.54% | 0.79x | $20.11 Billion |
| Hunan Valin Wire & Cable Co Ltd (001208) | $775.82 Million | 9.79% | 0.91x | $1.92 Billion |
| Sieyuan Electric Co Ltd (002028) | $6.71 Billion | 13.91% | 0.65x | $22.64 Billion |
| Shanghai Welltech Automation Co Ltd (002058) | $183.97 Million | -6.05% | 0.22x | $555.84 Million |
| Gotion High tech Co Ltd (002074) | $87.88 Million | 21.99% | 1.03x | $9.88 Billion |
About Shenzhen Genvict Technologies Co Ltd
Shenzhen Genvict Technologies Co., Ltd., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the research, development, and sale of smart transportation technologies in China. The company offers smart highway products, such as unmanned smart charging, mobile emergency charging, smart tunnel integration, smart maintenance construction, and smart service area solutions; and urban digital transportation prod… Read more