Shenzhen Sunnypol Optoelectronics Co Ltd Net Assets
Shenzhen Sunnypol Optoelectronics Co Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Shenzhen Sunnypol Optoelectronics Co Ltd (002876) has net assets worth CN¥2.44 Billion CNY (≈ $356.51 Million USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥6.56 Billion ≈ $960.31 Million USD) and total liabilities (CN¥4.13 Billion ≈ $603.80 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore 002876 year-over-year net asset growth to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥2.44 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 37.12% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 21.35% |
| 5-Year Change | 10.7% |
| 10-Year Change | 424.4% |
| Growth Volatility | 32.14 |
Net Assets of Shenzhen Sunnypol Optoelectronics Co Ltd (2012–2025)
Net assets of Shenzhen Sunnypol Optoelectronics Co Ltd from 2012 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Shenzhen Sunnypol Optoelectronics Co Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Shenzhen Sunnypol Optoelectronics Co Ltd (002876) balance sheet quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Shenzhen Sunnypol Optoelectronics Co Ltd (2012–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Shenzhen Sunnypol Optoelectronics Co Ltd from 2012 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Shenzhen Sunnypol Optoelectronics Co Ltd stock valuation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥2.38 Billion ≈ $348.79 Million |
+0.95% |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥2.36 Billion ≈ $345.51 Million |
+0.77% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥2.34 Billion ≈ $342.89 Million |
+0.36% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥2.33 Billion ≈ $341.66 Million |
+8.43% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥2.15 Billion ≈ $315.09 Million |
+16.13% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥1.85 Billion ≈ $271.32 Million |
+98.81% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥932.61 Million ≈ $136.47 Million |
+5.30% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥885.64 Million ≈ $129.60 Million |
+0.37% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥882.37 Million ≈ $129.12 Million |
+94.13% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥454.53 Million ≈ $66.51 Million |
+18.84% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥382.47 Million ≈ $55.97 Million |
+26.24% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥302.98 Million ≈ $44.34 Million |
+29.88% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥233.28 Million ≈ $34.14 Million |
+21.09% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥192.65 Million ≈ $28.19 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Shenzhen Sunnypol Optoelectronics Co Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 1197.3% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Shenzhen Sunnypol Optoelectronics Co Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Shenzhen Sunnypol Optoelectronics Co Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CN¥1.07 Billion | 44.84% |
| Other Components | CN¥1.32 Billion | 55.16% |
| Total Equity | CN¥2.38 Billion | 100.00% |
Shenzhen Sunnypol Optoelectronics Co Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Shenzhen Sunnypol Optoelectronics Co Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
V2 Retail Limited
NSE:V2RETAIL
|
$649.17 Million |
|
Shandong Sanyuan Biotechnology Co.Ltd.
SHE:301206
|
$649.27 Million |
|
Kunming Chuan Jin Nuo Chemical Co Ltd
SHE:300505
|
$649.58 Million |
|
Golden Friends
TWO:4506
|
$649.70 Million |
|
Hunan Fangsheng Pharm Co Ltd
SHG:603998
|
$648.94 Million |
|
Genfit S.A.
PA:GNFT
|
$648.93 Million |
|
Zhewen Pictures Group Co Ltd
SHG:601599
|
$648.73 Million |
|
Lexicon Pharmaceuticals Inc
NASDAQ:LXRX
|
$648.53 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Shenzhen Sunnypol Optoelectronics Co Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 2,361,364,000 to 2,384,064,620, a change of 22,700,620 (1.0%).
- Net income of 47,086,905 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 74,504,034 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 86,942,466.
- Other factors increased equity by 137,060,214.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥47.09 Million | +1.98% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥74.50 Million | -3.13% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CN¥-86.94 Million | -3.65% |
| Other Changes | CN¥137.06 Million | +5.75% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | 0.96% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Shenzhen Sunnypol Optoelectronics Co Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.86x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 14.38x to 1.86x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥1.77 | CN¥25.51 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥2.14 | CN¥25.51 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥2.77 | CN¥25.51 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥3.46 | CN¥25.51 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥4.11 | CN¥25.51 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥6.75 | CN¥25.51 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥6.14 | CN¥25.51 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥6.35 | CN¥25.51 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥11.15 | CN¥25.51 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥12.17 | CN¥25.51 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥13.41 | CN¥25.51 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥13.63 | CN¥25.51 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥13.61 | CN¥25.51 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥13.71 | CN¥25.51 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Shenzhen Sunnypol Optoelectronics Co Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 1.98%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 1.28%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.61x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.53x
- Recent ROE (1.98%) is below the historical average (10.23%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 9.29% | 7.37% | 0.65x | 1.95x | CN¥-1.37 Million |
| 2013 | 17.42% | 9.88% | 0.94x | 1.87x | CN¥17.31 Million |
| 2014 | 23.00% | 11.79% | 1.01x | 1.94x | CN¥39.40 Million |
| 2015 | 21.37% | 12.11% | 0.77x | 2.29x | CN¥42.94 Million |
| 2016 | 16.19% | 9.10% | 0.56x | 3.16x | CN¥27.83 Million |
| 2017 | 9.36% | 10.05% | 0.48x | 1.92x | CN¥-5.58 Million |
| 2018 | 3.14% | 3.14% | 0.44x | 2.27x | CN¥-60.46 Million |
| 2019 | 5.51% | 3.53% | 0.60x | 2.62x | CN¥-41.71 Million |
| 2020 | 6.37% | 6.13% | 0.58x | 1.80x | CN¥-66.64 Million |
| 2021 | 15.94% | 14.65% | 0.60x | 1.83x | CN¥125.77 Million |
| 2022 | 8.88% | 9.50% | 0.57x | 1.63x | CN¥-26.16 Million |
| 2023 | 1.83% | 2.07% | 0.51x | 1.75x | CN¥-190.60 Million |
| 2024 | 2.88% | 2.63% | 0.49x | 2.23x | CN¥-168.05 Million |
| 2025 | 1.98% | 1.28% | 0.61x | 2.53x | CN¥-191.32 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Shenzhen Sunnypol Optoelectronics Co Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Electronic Components industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Electronic Components
- Average net assets among peers: $3,535,078,749
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -17.44%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shenzhen Sunnypol Optoelectronics Co Ltd (002876) | CN¥2.44 Billion | 9.29% | 1.69x | $649.10 Million |
| Shenzhen Zhongheng Huafa Co Ltd Class A (000020) | $319.70 Million | 1.71% | 0.98x | $299.30 Million |
| Shenzhen Desay Battery Technology Co Ltd (000049) | $173.91 Million | -9.94% | 2.76x | $1.16 Billion |
| Shenzhen Huakong Seg Co Ltd (000068) | $1.07 Billion | 1.23% | 2.80x | $415.41 Million |
| CPT Technology Group Co Ltd (000536) | $64.98 Million | -195.96% | 6.06x | $1.24 Billion |
| Guangdong Fenghua Advanced Technology Holding Co Ltd (000636) | $2.28 Billion | 7.55% | 0.61x | $5.11 Billion |
| Xiamen Xindeco Ltd (000701) | $528.33 Million | 0.00% | 0.70x | $609.17 Million |
| BOE Technology Group Co Ltd (000725) | $21.94 Billion | 0.23% | 0.40x | $23.41 Billion |
| China Zhenhua Group Science & Technology Co Ltd (000733) | $5.14 Billion | 5.95% | 1.01x | $2.80 Billion |
| Beijing Zhong Ke San Huan High-Tech Co Ltd (000970) | $1.51 Billion | 4.87% | 0.60x | $1.78 Billion |
| Guizhou Space Appliance Co Ltd (002025) | $2.33 Billion | 10.00% | 0.39x | $3.09 Billion |
About Shenzhen Sunnypol Optoelectronics Co Ltd
Shenzhen Sunnypol Optoelectronics Co.,Ltd. engages in the research and development, production, and sale of polarizers in China. It offers polarizer products, such as TFT polarizers, monochrome polarizers, black and white polarizers, 3D glasses polarizers, and OLED polarizers. The company provides polarizers for mobile phones, tablet computers, computer displays, LCD TVs, 3D glasses, anti-glare g… Read more