Shantou Wanshun Package Material Net Assets
Shantou Wanshun Package Material net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Shantou Wanshun Package Material (300057) has net assets worth CN¥5.64 Billion CNY (≈ $825.65 Million USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥11.80 Billion ≈ $1.73 Billion USD) and total liabilities (CN¥6.16 Billion ≈ $900.93 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Shantou Wanshun Package Material (300057) equity growth momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥5.64 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 47.82% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 21.66% |
| 5-Year Change | 43.44% |
| 10-Year Change | 84.21% |
| Growth Volatility | 63.09 |
Net Assets of Shantou Wanshun Package Material (2006–2025)
Net assets of Shantou Wanshun Package Material from 2006 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Shantou Wanshun Package Material's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Shantou Wanshun Package Material balance sheet independence to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Shantou Wanshun Package Material (2006–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Shantou Wanshun Package Material from 2006 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see 300057 company net worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥5.06 Billion ≈ $739.91 Million |
-3.59% |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥5.24 Billion ≈ $767.48 Million |
-3.80% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥5.45 Billion ≈ $797.77 Million |
-1.59% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥5.54 Billion ≈ $810.63 Million |
+57.15% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥3.53 Billion ≈ $515.84 Million |
-4.48% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥3.69 Billion ≈ $540.03 Million |
+7.10% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥3.45 Billion ≈ $504.22 Million |
+24.92% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥2.76 Billion ≈ $403.63 Million |
-1.83% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥2.81 Billion ≈ $411.15 Million |
+2.36% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥2.74 Billion ≈ $401.68 Million |
+2.84% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥2.67 Billion ≈ $390.58 Million |
+26.96% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥2.10 Billion ≈ $307.63 Million |
+16.98% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥1.80 Billion ≈ $262.97 Million |
+9.63% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥1.64 Billion ≈ $239.87 Million |
+21.81% |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥1.35 Billion ≈ $196.92 Million |
+3.41% |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥1.30 Billion ≈ $190.43 Million |
+281.60% |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥341.02 Million ≈ $49.90 Million |
+21.73% |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥280.15 Million ≈ $40.99 Million |
+26.93% |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥220.70 Million ≈ $32.30 Million |
+81.09% |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥121.88 Million ≈ $17.83 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Shantou Wanshun Package Material's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 552.8% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Shantou Wanshun Package Material Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Shantou Wanshun Package Material net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CN¥513.42 Million | 10.13% |
| Other Components | CN¥4.55 Billion | 89.87% |
| Total Equity | CN¥5.07 Billion | 100.00% |
Shantou Wanshun Package Material Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Shantou Wanshun Package Material ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
AP (Thailand) Public Company Limited
BK:AP
|
$759.93 Million |
|
Bk Harda Internasional Tbk Pt
JK:BBHI
|
$760.23 Million |
|
WELL Health Technologies Corp
TO:WELL
|
$760.33 Million |
|
Paisalo Digital Limited
NSE:PAISALO
|
$760.33 Million |
|
Unilumin Group Co Ltd
SHE:300232
|
$759.04 Million |
|
Jiangxi Hungpai New Material Co Ltd
SHG:605366
|
$758.83 Million |
|
Verusa Holding AS
IS:VERUS
|
$758.82 Million |
|
Metro Investment Development Co Ltd
SHG:600683
|
$758.79 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Shantou Wanshun Package Material's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 5,239,213,656 to 5,066,295,177, a change of -172,918,479 (-3.3%).
- Net loss of 184,464,760 reduced equity.
- Dividend payments of 92,375,888 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 293,381,485.
- Other factors increased equity by 397,303,654.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥-184.46 Million | -3.64% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥92.38 Million | -1.82% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CN¥-293.38 Million | -5.79% |
| Other Changes | CN¥397.30 Million | +7.84% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | -3.30% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Shantou Wanshun Package Material's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.92x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 12.80x to 0.92x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥0.40 | CN¥5.17 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥0.73 | CN¥5.17 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥0.74 | CN¥5.17 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥0.91 | CN¥5.17 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥2.70 | CN¥5.17 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥2.68 | CN¥5.17 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥2.89 | CN¥5.17 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥3.17 | CN¥5.17 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥3.52 | CN¥5.17 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥4.41 | CN¥5.17 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥4.44 | CN¥5.17 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥4.56 | CN¥5.17 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥4.19 | CN¥5.17 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥4.84 | CN¥5.17 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥4.32 | CN¥5.17 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥5.35 | CN¥5.17 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥7.80 | CN¥5.17 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥5.98 | CN¥5.17 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥5.76 | CN¥5.17 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥5.64 | CN¥5.17 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Shantou Wanshun Package Material utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -3.64%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -3.18%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.55x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.09x
- Recent ROE (-3.64%) is below the historical average (6.94%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 16.78% | 5.47% | 1.09x | 2.83x | CN¥8.26 Million |
| 2007 | 22.40% | 10.85% | 0.94x | 2.20x | CN¥27.36 Million |
| 2008 | 21.22% | 10.40% | 1.02x | 1.99x | CN¥31.43 Million |
| 2009 | 23.64% | 11.38% | 1.07x | 1.94x | CN¥46.52 Million |
| 2010 | 6.28% | 13.02% | 0.41x | 1.17x | CN¥-48.37 Million |
| 2011 | 6.12% | 13.06% | 0.39x | 1.19x | CN¥-52.23 Million |
| 2012 | 8.88% | 7.57% | 0.52x | 2.27x | CN¥-16.31 Million |
| 2013 | 9.08% | 7.10% | 0.53x | 2.39x | CN¥-14.66 Million |
| 2014 | 10.16% | 8.26% | 0.48x | 2.55x | CN¥2.87 Million |
| 2015 | 2.86% | 2.94% | 0.48x | 2.01x | CN¥-161.51 Million |
| 2016 | 3.26% | 3.39% | 0.49x | 1.97x | CN¥-156.68 Million |
| 2017 | 3.34% | 2.48% | 0.58x | 2.34x | CN¥-158.94 Million |
| 2018 | 4.53% | 2.92% | 0.66x | 2.33x | CN¥-146.87 Million |
| 2019 | 3.97% | 3.02% | 0.64x | 2.04x | CN¥-204.17 Million |
| 2020 | 2.12% | 1.52% | 0.61x | 2.27x | CN¥-286.86 Million |
| 2021 | -1.25% | -0.81% | 0.70x | 2.20x | CN¥-396.87 Million |
| 2022 | 3.70% | 3.51% | 0.57x | 1.87x | CN¥-347.99 Million |
| 2023 | -0.92% | -0.93% | 0.53x | 1.88x | CN¥-593.89 Million |
| 2024 | -3.67% | -2.92% | 0.64x | 1.96x | CN¥-716.18 Million |
| 2025 | -3.64% | -3.18% | 0.55x | 2.09x | CN¥-691.09 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Shantou Wanshun Package Material's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Packaging & Containers industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Packaging & Containers
- Average net assets among peers: $2,535,948,950
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 6.43%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shantou Wanshun Package Material (300057) | CN¥5.64 Billion | 16.78% | 1.09x | $759.24 Million |
| Zhuhai Zhongfu Enterprise Co Ltd (000659) | $467.11 Million | 21.94% | 0.68x | $455.30 Million |
| Huangshan Novel Co Ltd (002014) | $1.56 Billion | 9.90% | 0.26x | $1.06 Billion |
| Shenzhen Jinjia Color Printing Group Co Ltd (002191) | $6.69 Billion | 8.59% | 0.21x | $653.83 Million |
| Xiamen Hexing Packaging Printing Co Ltd (002228) | $830.41 Million | 8.56% | 0.96x | $513.14 Million |
| Shenzhen Beauty Star Co Ltd (002243) | $1.49 Billion | 0.51% | 0.18x | $1.20 Billion |
| Zhejiang Great Southeast Co Ltd (002263) | $2.72 Billion | 2.49% | 0.09x | $810.85 Million |
| Shenzhen MYS Environmental Protection & Technology Co Ltd (002303) | $4.87 Billion | 2.03% | 0.50x | $914.25 Million |
| Shandong Lipeng Co Ltd (002374) | $2.57 Billion | 1.32% | 1.34x | $471.64 Million |
| Zhejiang Zhongcheng Packing Material Co Ltd (002522) | $2.07 Billion | 6.80% | 0.73x | $670.67 Million |
| Shanghai Luxin Packing Materials Science&Technology Co Ltd (002565) | $2.08 Billion | 2.18% | 0.34x | $1.26 Billion |
About Shantou Wanshun Package Material
Shantou Wanshun New Material Group Co., Ltd. engages in the paper packaging material, aluminum processing, and functional film businesses in China. The company products include transfer and composite papers used in used in the packaging of cigarette labels, wine labels, daily chemicals, gifts and other products; Aluminum foil, aluminum sheet and strip are used in the fields of fields of electroni… Read more