Tangel Publishing Net Assets
Tangel Publishing net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Tangel Publishing (300148) has net assets worth CN¥1.16 Billion CNY (≈ $170.33 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥1.48 Billion ≈ $216.70 Million USD) and total liabilities (CN¥316.83 Million ≈ $46.36 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore 300148 shareholders equity momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥1.16 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 78.61% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 18.62% |
| 5-Year Change | -56.34% |
| 10-Year Change | -44.84% |
| Growth Volatility | 112.68 |
Net Assets of Tangel Publishing (2007–2024)
Net assets of Tangel Publishing from 2007 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Tangel Publishing's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Tangel Publishing balance sheet quality to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Tangel Publishing (2007–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Tangel Publishing from 2007 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see 300148 market cap.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥1.07 Billion ≈ $156.51 Million |
-3.26% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥1.11 Billion ≈ $161.79 Million |
-8.85% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥1.21 Billion ≈ $177.49 Million |
-24.11% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥1.60 Billion ≈ $233.87 Million |
-34.76% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥2.45 Billion ≈ $358.50 Million |
-25.12% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥3.27 Billion ≈ $478.74 Million |
+3.44% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥3.16 Billion ≈ $462.83 Million |
-26.00% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥4.27 Billion ≈ $625.48 Million |
-3.66% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥4.44 Billion ≈ $649.25 Million |
+128.81% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥1.94 Billion ≈ $283.75 Million |
+9.28% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥1.77 Billion ≈ $259.65 Million |
+225.12% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥545.77 Million ≈ $79.86 Million |
+2.28% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥533.63 Million ≈ $78.09 Million |
+1.02% |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥528.24 Million ≈ $77.30 Million |
+5.16% |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥502.34 Million ≈ $73.51 Million |
+417.30% |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥97.11 Million ≈ $14.21 Million |
+16.38% |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥83.44 Million ≈ $12.21 Million |
+42.28% |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥58.65 Million ≈ $8.58 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Tangel Publishing's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 62125.9% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Tangel Publishing Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Tangel Publishing net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | CN¥835.34 Million | 89.18% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CN¥-214.04 Million | -22.85% |
| Other Components | CN¥2.72 Billion | 290.59% |
| Total Equity | CN¥936.64 Million | 100.00% |
Tangel Publishing Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Tangel Publishing ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Datamatics Global Services Limited
NSE:DATAMATICS
|
$467.42 Million |
|
Luxfer Holdings PLC
NYSE:LXFR
|
$467.48 Million |
|
Nanfang Ventilator Co Ltd
SHE:300004
|
$467.79 Million |
|
Jiangxi Chen Guang New Materials Co Ltd
SHG:605399
|
$467.82 Million |
|
Eniro AB
ST:ENRO
|
$467.38 Million |
|
Kunming Yunnei Power Co Ltd
SHE:000903
|
$467.16 Million |
|
Haixia Envrnmnt
SHG:603817
|
$467.16 Million |
|
Sichuan Zhongguang Lightning Protection Technologies Co Ltd
SHE:300414
|
$467.05 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Tangel Publishing's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 973,669,018 to 936,641,860, a change of -37,027,158 (-3.8%).
- Net income of 32,801,183 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 3,848,792 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 44,568,987 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 38,228,820.
- Other factors increased equity by 16,818,258.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥32.80 Million | +3.5% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥3.85 Million | -0.41% |
| Share Repurchases | CN¥44.57 Million | -4.76% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CN¥-38.23 Million | -4.08% |
| Other Changes | CN¥16.82 Million | +1.8% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | -3.80% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Tangel Publishing's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 3.32x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 19.54x to 3.32x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥0.19 | CN¥3.79 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥0.26 | CN¥3.79 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥0.30 | CN¥3.79 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥1.55 | CN¥3.79 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥1.21 | CN¥3.79 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥1.18 | CN¥3.79 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥1.27 | CN¥3.79 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥3.16 | CN¥3.79 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥2.95 | CN¥3.79 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥6.06 | CN¥3.79 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥4.98 | CN¥3.79 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥3.73 | CN¥3.79 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥4.08 | CN¥3.79 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥2.78 | CN¥3.79 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥1.79 | CN¥3.79 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥1.30 | CN¥3.79 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥1.14 | CN¥3.79 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥1.14 | CN¥3.79 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Tangel Publishing utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 3.50%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 7.12%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.32x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.52x
- Recent ROE (3.50%) is above the historical average (-2.69%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 20.06% | 19.29% | 0.83x | 1.25x | CN¥5.85 Million |
| 2008 | 17.98% | 15.51% | 0.84x | 1.38x | CN¥6.31 Million |
| 2009 | 21.23% | 15.38% | 1.11x | 1.24x | CN¥10.70 Million |
| 2010 | 6.17% | 14.42% | 0.40x | 1.07x | CN¥-19.17 Million |
| 2011 | 6.36% | 11.95% | 0.48x | 1.11x | CN¥-19.01 Million |
| 2012 | 3.61% | 6.79% | 0.47x | 1.14x | CN¥-33.65 Million |
| 2013 | 3.79% | 6.20% | 0.51x | 1.19x | CN¥-33.34 Million |
| 2014 | 6.70% | 22.93% | 0.25x | 1.15x | CN¥-58.23 Million |
| 2015 | 9.14% | 32.38% | 0.26x | 1.08x | CN¥-16.66 Million |
| 2016 | 5.61% | 31.23% | 0.16x | 1.14x | CN¥-190.60 Million |
| 2017 | 3.21% | 14.32% | 0.20x | 1.14x | CN¥-283.47 Million |
| 2018 | -35.36% | -96.44% | 0.30x | 1.24x | CN¥-1.39 Billion |
| 2019 | 0.98% | 2.52% | 0.31x | 1.24x | CN¥-287.76 Million |
| 2020 | -39.57% | -108.94% | 0.30x | 1.21x | CN¥-1.16 Billion |
| 2021 | -45.38% | -134.18% | 0.25x | 1.33x | CN¥-827.72 Million |
| 2022 | -30.36% | -54.35% | 0.38x | 1.47x | CN¥-437.77 Million |
| 2023 | -6.14% | -13.36% | 0.30x | 1.51x | CN¥-157.19 Million |
| 2024 | 3.50% | 7.12% | 0.32x | 1.52x | CN¥-60.86 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Tangel Publishing's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Publishing industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Publishing
- Average net assets among peers: $759,530,678
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 10.33%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tangel Publishing (300148) | CN¥1.16 Billion | 20.06% | 0.27x | $467.40 Million |
| Huamei Holding (000607) | $568.34 Million | 10.76% | 0.99x | $552.50 Million |
| Central China Land Media Co Ltd (000719) | $151.86 Million | 8.56% | 1.53x | $2.07 Billion |
| Guangdong Guangzhou Daily Media Co Ltd (002181) | $1.32 Billion | 5.41% | 0.28x | $1.82 Billion |
| COL Digital Publishing Group Co Ltd (300364) | $230.56 Million | 23.59% | 0.22x | $2.77 Billion |
| Citic Press Corp (300788) | $2.04 Billion | 11.86% | 0.66x | $1.00 Billion |
| Dook Media Group Limited (301025) | $656.19 Million | 9.50% | 0.23x | $587.54 Million |
| GUOMAI Culture & Media Co. Ltd. (301052) | $603.94 Million | 6.76% | 0.24x | $561.86 Million |
| Ronshin Group A (301231) | $389.10 Million | 12.10% | 0.31x | $368.04 Million |
| Qingdao Citymedia Co Ltd (600229) | $880.20 Million | 4.43% | 1.01x | $553.02 Million |
About Tangel Publishing
Tangel Culture Co., Ltd. engages in the research and development, distribution, agency, and operation of mobile games, book publishing and distribution, and educational businesses in China. The company was founded in 1983 and is headquartered in Changsha, China.