Jiangsu Changhai Compos Material Net Assets
Jiangsu Changhai Compos Material net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Jiangsu Changhai Compos Material (300196) has net assets worth CN¥4.89 Billion CNY (≈ $715.28 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥7.61 Billion ≈ $1.11 Billion USD) and total liabilities (CN¥2.72 Billion ≈ $397.71 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Jiangsu Changhai Compos Material equity growth rate to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥4.89 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 64.27% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 24.28% |
| 5-Year Change | 37.72% |
| 10-Year Change | 107.65% |
| Growth Volatility | 52.04 |
Net Assets of Jiangsu Changhai Compos Material (2007–2025)
Net assets of Jiangsu Changhai Compos Material from 2007 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Jiangsu Changhai Compos Material's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See 300196 equity financing ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Jiangsu Changhai Compos Material (2007–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Jiangsu Changhai Compos Material from 2007 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Jiangsu Changhai Compos Material market cap and net worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥4.81 Billion ≈ $703.43 Million |
+3.98% |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥4.62 Billion ≈ $676.52 Million |
+3.68% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥4.46 Billion ≈ $652.48 Million |
+5.03% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥4.25 Billion ≈ $621.25 Million |
+21.63% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥3.49 Billion ≈ $510.76 Million |
+17.88% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥2.96 Billion ≈ $433.30 Million |
+8.39% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥2.73 Billion ≈ $399.75 Million |
+8.12% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥2.53 Billion ≈ $369.73 Million |
+3.01% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥2.45 Billion ≈ $358.93 Million |
+5.95% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥2.32 Billion ≈ $338.76 Million |
+53.02% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥1.51 Billion ≈ $221.38 Million |
+32.81% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥1.14 Billion ≈ $166.69 Million |
+12.41% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥1.01 Billion ≈ $148.29 Million |
+11.88% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥905.79 Million ≈ $132.54 Million |
+8.08% |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥838.07 Million ≈ $122.64 Million |
+230.88% |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥253.28 Million ≈ $37.06 Million |
+22.62% |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥206.56 Million ≈ $30.23 Million |
+21.90% |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥169.46 Million ≈ $24.80 Million |
+76.52% |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥96.00 Million ≈ $14.05 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Jiangsu Changhai Compos Material's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 27188.1% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Jiangsu Changhai Compos Material Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Jiangsu Changhai Compos Material net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CN¥3.27 Billion | 67.94% |
| Other Components | CN¥1.54 Billion | 32.06% |
| Total Equity | CN¥4.81 Billion | 100.00% |
Jiangsu Changhai Compos Material Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Jiangsu Changhai Compos Material ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Ningbo Kbe Electrical Technology Co
SHE:300863
|
$889.41 Million |
|
Foxsemicon Integrated Technology Inc
TW:3413
|
$889.86 Million |
|
Dazhong Transportation Group Co Ltd A
SHG:600611
|
$889.89 Million |
|
Guangxi Radio and Television Information Network Corp Ltd
SHG:600936
|
$890.07 Million |
|
SK ETERNIX CO LT
KO:475150
|
$889.22 Million |
|
Mivtach Shamir
TA:MISH
|
$889.14 Million |
|
Hitevision Co Ltd
SHE:002955
|
$888.55 Million |
|
Generation Development Group Ltd
AU:GDG
|
$888.52 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Jiangsu Changhai Compos Material's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 4,629,708,000 to 4,814,474,473, a change of 184,766,473 (4.0%).
- Net income of 326,439,356 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 147,899,848 reduced retained earnings.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥326.44 Million | +6.78% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥147.90 Million | -3.07% |
| Other Changes | CN¥6.23 Million | +0.13% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | 3.99% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Jiangsu Changhai Compos Material's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.26x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 54.25x to 1.26x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥0.27 | CN¥14.87 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥0.58 | CN¥14.87 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥0.61 | CN¥14.87 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥0.78 | CN¥14.87 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥2.24 | CN¥14.87 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥2.27 | CN¥14.87 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥2.55 | CN¥14.87 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥2.88 | CN¥14.87 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥3.36 | CN¥14.87 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥5.73 | CN¥14.87 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥5.72 | CN¥14.87 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥5.92 | CN¥14.87 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥6.57 | CN¥14.87 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥7.22 | CN¥14.87 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥7.87 | CN¥14.87 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥9.83 | CN¥14.87 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥10.71 | CN¥14.87 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥11.29 | CN¥14.87 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥11.78 | CN¥14.87 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Jiangsu Changhai Compos Material utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 6.78%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 10.40%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.42x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.54x
- Recent ROE (6.78%) is below the historical average (12.30%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 14.82% | 5.35% | 0.49x | 5.66x | CN¥2.82 Million |
| 2008 | 15.71% | 9.64% | 0.65x | 2.51x | CN¥8.22 Million |
| 2009 | 17.84% | 11.87% | 0.68x | 2.20x | CN¥13.73 Million |
| 2010 | 22.05% | 13.17% | 0.90x | 1.86x | CN¥27.08 Million |
| 2011 | 7.24% | 13.15% | 0.46x | 1.19x | CN¥-22.23 Million |
| 2012 | 10.21% | 14.76% | 0.51x | 1.36x | CN¥1.79 Million |
| 2013 | 10.77% | 11.42% | 0.64x | 1.47x | CN¥7.46 Million |
| 2014 | 13.36% | 13.20% | 0.72x | 1.40x | CN¥36.94 Million |
| 2015 | 16.52% | 14.09% | 0.67x | 1.75x | CN¥84.27 Million |
| 2016 | 11.35% | 14.57% | 0.58x | 1.33x | CN¥30.64 Million |
| 2017 | 8.39% | 9.96% | 0.65x | 1.29x | CN¥-38.87 Million |
| 2018 | 10.63% | 11.97% | 0.70x | 1.27x | CN¥15.67 Million |
| 2019 | 10.81% | 13.10% | 0.69x | 1.19x | CN¥21.60 Million |
| 2020 | 9.14% | 13.25% | 0.53x | 1.31x | CN¥-25.61 Million |
| 2021 | 16.38% | 22.84% | 0.53x | 1.34x | CN¥222.98 Million |
| 2022 | 19.23% | 27.09% | 0.54x | 1.31x | CN¥392.29 Million |
| 2023 | 6.63% | 11.36% | 0.41x | 1.41x | CN¥-150.37 Million |
| 2024 | 5.94% | 10.32% | 0.37x | 1.54x | CN¥-188.19 Million |
| 2025 | 6.78% | 10.40% | 0.42x | 1.54x | CN¥-155.01 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Jiangsu Changhai Compos Material's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Chemicals industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Chemicals
- Average net assets among peers: $6,079,996,970
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 6.84%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jiangsu Changhai Compos Material (300196) | CN¥4.89 Billion | 14.82% | 0.56x | $889.35 Million |
| North Huajin Chemical Industries Co Ltd (000059) | $1.45 Billion | 8.78% | 1.08x | $1.06 Billion |
| Sichuan Chemical Co Ltd (000155) | $7.35 Billion | 4.73% | 1.50x | $2.44 Billion |
| Jiangsu Wujiang China Eastern Silk Market Co Ltd (000301) | $36.35 Billion | 1.68% | 3.70x | $10.33 Billion |
| Zangge Holding Co Ltd (000408) | $7.46 Billion | 11.40% | 0.19x | $16.03 Billion |
| Sichuan Jinlu Group Co Ltd (000510) | $1.23 Billion | 6.66% | 1.24x | $915.81 Million |
| Jilin Gpro Titanium Industry Co Ltd (000545) | $143.06 Million | -7.33% | 1.31x | $280.15 Million |
| Aoyuan Beauty Valley Technology Co Ltd (000615) | $728.86 Million | 0.46% | 0.67x | $771.62 Million |
| Ningxia Younglight Chemicals Co Ltd (000635) | $2.64 Billion | 1.02% | 0.19x | $457.93 Million |
| Maoming Petro-Chemical Shihua Co Ltd (000637) | $492.40 Million | 10.16% | 0.15x | $283.76 Million |
| Inner Mongolia Yuan Xing Energy Co Ltd (000683) | $2.95 Billion | 30.81% | 1.19x | $3.25 Billion |
About Jiangsu Changhai Compos Material
Jiangsu Changhai Composite Materials Co., Ltd engages in the research and development, production, and sale of glass fiber products and composite materials. It offers glass roving products, including felt yarn, SMC sheet, textile type direct, chopped fiber, winding type direct, jet, roof, plied drawn, and glass fiber chopped felt yarn, as well as plied yarn for pipe short cut, yarn for transparen… Read more