Tianjin Motimo Membrane Tech Net Assets
Tianjin Motimo Membrane Tech net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Tianjin Motimo Membrane Tech (300334) has net assets worth CN¥669.69 Million CNY (≈ $98.00 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥1.03 Billion ≈ $150.81 Million USD) and total liabilities (CN¥360.93 Million ≈ $52.82 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Tianjin Motimo Membrane Tech net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥669.69 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 64.98% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 11.6% |
| 5-Year Change | -24.01% |
| 10-Year Change | -52.4% |
| Growth Volatility | 64.92 |
Net Assets of Tianjin Motimo Membrane Tech (2009–2024)
Net assets of Tianjin Motimo Membrane Tech from 2009 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Tianjin Motimo Membrane Tech's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See 300334 net asset quality score to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Tianjin Motimo Membrane Tech (2009–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Tianjin Motimo Membrane Tech from 2009 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Tianjin Motimo Membrane Tech (300334) total market value.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥624.42 Million ≈ $91.37 Million |
+1.40% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥615.81 Million ≈ $90.11 Million |
-6.31% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥657.26 Million ≈ $96.18 Million |
-21.65% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥838.87 Million ≈ $122.75 Million |
+2.08% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥821.76 Million ≈ $120.25 Million |
-9.58% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥908.79 Million ≈ $132.98 Million |
-48.30% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥1.76 Billion ≈ $257.20 Million |
+6.37% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥1.65 Billion ≈ $241.80 Million |
+21.69% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥1.36 Billion ≈ $198.70 Million |
+3.50% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥1.31 Billion ≈ $191.97 Million |
+48.34% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥884.37 Million ≈ $129.41 Million |
+11.62% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥792.33 Million ≈ $115.94 Million |
+9.54% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥723.36 Million ≈ $105.85 Million |
+250.04% |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥206.65 Million ≈ $30.24 Million |
+26.52% |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥163.33 Million ≈ $23.90 Million |
+35.72% |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥120.35 Million ≈ $17.61 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Tianjin Motimo Membrane Tech's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 2724.5% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Tianjin Motimo Membrane Tech Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Tianjin Motimo Membrane Tech net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | CN¥302.07 Million | 52.31% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CN¥29.28 Million | 5.07% |
| Other Components | CN¥1.07 Billion | 184.81% |
| Total Equity | CN¥577.42 Million | 100.00% |
Tianjin Motimo Membrane Tech Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Tianjin Motimo Membrane Tech ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
BLD Plantation Bhd
KLSE:5069
|
$316.06 Million |
|
StealthGas Inc
F:S6W
|
$316.08 Million |
|
Chalice Mining Limited
F:C8U
|
$316.12 Million |
|
Gigastorage Corp
TW:2406
|
$316.19 Million |
|
Pinlive Foods Co Ltd
SHE:300892
|
$315.93 Million |
|
3I Group PLC
LSE:III
|
$315.92 Million |
|
AnHui Annada Titanium Industry Co Ltd
SHE:002136
|
$315.90 Million |
|
Indaptus Therapeutics Inc
NASDAQ:INDP
|
$315.78 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Tianjin Motimo Membrane Tech's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 567,229,823 to 577,416,350, a change of 10,186,527 (1.8%).
- Net income of 11,047,411 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 6,184,115 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 38,856,722.
- Other factors decreased equity by 33,533,491.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥11.05 Million | +1.91% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥6.18 Million | -1.07% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CN¥38.86 Million | +6.73% |
| Other Changes | CN¥-33.53 Million | -5.81% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | 1.80% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Tianjin Motimo Membrane Tech's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 3.42x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 10.45x to 3.42x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥0.68 | CN¥7.15 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥0.85 | CN¥7.15 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥1.06 | CN¥7.15 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥2.96 | CN¥7.15 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥3.01 | CN¥7.15 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥3.31 | CN¥7.15 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥4.86 | CN¥7.15 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥4.76 | CN¥7.15 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥5.82 | CN¥7.15 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥5.67 | CN¥7.15 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥2.76 | CN¥7.15 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥2.46 | CN¥7.15 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥2.55 | CN¥7.15 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥1.95 | CN¥7.15 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥2.08 | CN¥7.15 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥2.09 | CN¥7.15 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Tianjin Motimo Membrane Tech utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 1.91%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 4.49%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.26x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.64x
- Recent ROE (1.91%) is above the historical average (-3.10%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 13.64% | 19.45% | 0.54x | 1.29x | CN¥4.38 Million |
| 2010 | 22.61% | 24.99% | 0.69x | 1.32x | CN¥20.59 Million |
| 2011 | 20.96% | 19.81% | 0.69x | 1.54x | CN¥22.65 Million |
| 2012 | 8.34% | 20.40% | 0.33x | 1.24x | CN¥-11.84 Million |
| 2013 | 10.31% | 21.06% | 0.37x | 1.34x | CN¥2.40 Million |
| 2014 | 9.97% | 16.29% | 0.42x | 1.46x | CN¥-275.35K |
| 2015 | 4.12% | 8.75% | 0.29x | 1.65x | CN¥-75.53 Million |
| 2016 | 3.57% | 6.33% | 0.33x | 1.74x | CN¥-85.21 Million |
| 2017 | -4.13% | -10.51% | 0.22x | 1.81x | CN¥-227.92 Million |
| 2018 | 0.71% | 1.73% | 0.23x | 1.77x | CN¥-156.09 Million |
| 2019 | -100.07% | -161.35% | 0.26x | 2.43x | CN¥-916.34 Million |
| 2020 | -11.79% | -17.41% | 0.27x | 2.48x | CN¥-161.69 Million |
| 2021 | 3.67% | 5.98% | 0.30x | 2.06x | CN¥-48.75 Million |
| 2022 | -31.43% | -75.43% | 0.16x | 2.61x | CN¥-243.41 Million |
| 2023 | -1.92% | -5.41% | 0.21x | 1.70x | CN¥-67.63 Million |
| 2024 | 1.91% | 4.49% | 0.26x | 1.64x | CN¥-46.69 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Tianjin Motimo Membrane Tech's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Specialty Industrial Machinery industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Specialty Industrial Machinery
- Average net assets among peers: $1,477,759,762
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -16.42%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tianjin Motimo Membrane Tech (300334) | CN¥669.69 Million | 13.64% | 0.54x | $316.04 Million |
| Huayi Compressor Co Ltd (000404) | $2.70 Billion | 6.94% | 1.45x | $648.76 Million |
| Shenyang Machine Tool Co Ltd (000410) | $824.03 Million | -170.30% | 29.09x | $2.11 Billion |
| North Industries Group Red Arrow Co Ltd (000519) | $193.67 Million | 8.57% | 0.89x | $2.84 Billion |
| Bingshan Refrigeration & Heat Transfer Technologies Co Ltd (000530) | $2.01 Billion | 7.62% | 0.48x | $832.95 Million |
| Changchai Co Ltd (000570) | $2.09 Billion | 5.76% | 0.64x | $401.70 Million |
| Jiangsu Youli Investment Holding Co Ltd (000584) | $1.68 Billion | 5.35% | 1.18x | $32.29 Million |
| Baota Industry Co Ltd (000595) | $374.06 Million | -44.66% | 1.53x | $784.79 Million |
| SUFA Technology Industry Co Ltd CNNC (000777) | $1.36 Billion | 7.59% | 0.66x | $835.98 Million |
| J.S. Corrugating Machinery Co Ltd (000821) | $2.99 Billion | 4.88% | 1.62x | $619.79 Million |
| Qinchuan Machine Tool & Tool Group Share Co Ltd (000837) | $558.47 Million | 4.02% | 0.68x | $1.43 Billion |
About Tianjin Motimo Membrane Tech
Tianjin MOTIMO Membrane Technology Group Co., Ltd. engages in the research and development, manufacture, and sale of ultra- and micro filtration membranes, membrane modules, and membrane equipment. The company also provides membrane replacement, membrane engineering, water treatment equipment, and sewage treatment operation and technical services, as well as membrane system integration solutions.… Read more