Chengdu Yunda Technology Co Ltd (300440) - Net Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, Chengdu Yunda Technology Co Ltd (300440) has net assets worth CN¥1.62 Billion CNY (≈ $237.33 Million USD) as of June 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥2.31 Billion ≈ $337.98 Million USD) and total liabilities (CN¥687.81 Million ≈ $100.65 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Check Chengdu Yunda Technology Co Ltd liquid asset ratio to evaluate the company's liquid asset resilience ratio.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥1.62 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 70.22% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 13.43% |
| 5-Year Change | 16.35% |
| 10-Year Change | 37.86% |
| Growth Volatility | 33.75 |
Chengdu Yunda Technology Co Ltd - Net Assets Trend (2012–2024)
This chart illustrates how Chengdu Yunda Technology Co Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. Also explore Chengdu Yunda Technology Co Ltd total assets for the complete picture of this company's asset base.
Annual Net Assets for Chengdu Yunda Technology Co Ltd (2012–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Chengdu Yunda Technology Co Ltd from 2012 to 2024. For live valuation and market cap data, see Chengdu Yunda Technology Co Ltd (300440) market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥1.63 Billion ≈ $238.17 Million |
+1.84% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥1.60 Billion ≈ $233.87 Million |
+15.49% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥1.38 Billion ≈ $202.50 Million |
+1.44% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥1.36 Billion ≈ $199.63 Million |
-2.48% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥1.40 Billion ≈ $204.70 Million |
+5.16% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥1.33 Billion ≈ $194.66 Million |
+10.64% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥1.20 Billion ≈ $175.94 Million |
-7.39% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥1.30 Billion ≈ $189.97 Million |
+1.00% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥1.29 Billion ≈ $188.09 Million |
+8.87% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥1.18 Billion ≈ $172.76 Million |
+125.08% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥524.53 Million ≈ $76.75 Million |
+18.99% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥440.81 Million ≈ $64.50 Million |
+22.86% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥358.78 Million ≈ $52.50 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Chengdu Yunda Technology Co Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 681.1% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Current Equity Component Breakdown (December 2024)
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CN¥1.07 Billion | 66.40% |
| Other Components | CN¥540.87 Million | 33.60% |
| Total Equity | CN¥1.61 Billion | 100.00% |
Chengdu Yunda Technology Co Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Chengdu Yunda Technology Co Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Huaku Development Co Ltd
TW:2548
|
$1.24 Billion |
|
Shanghai Prisemi Electronics Co Ltd
SHG:688230
|
$1.24 Billion |
|
Wonders Information
SHE:300168
|
$1.24 Billion |
|
ATOSS Software SE
F:AOF
|
$1.24 Billion |
|
Jiangsu Transimage Technology Co Ltd
SHE:002866
|
$1.24 Billion |
|
Verint Systems Inc
NASDAQ:VRNT
|
$1.24 Billion |
|
Liberty Latin America Ltd Class C
NASDAQ:LILAK
|
$1.24 Billion |
|
Nexus AG
F:NXU
|
$1.24 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Chengdu Yunda Technology Co Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 1,583,635,334 to 1,609,653,523, a change of 26,018,189 (1.6%).
- Net income of 48,807,122 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 19,980,754 reduced retained earnings.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥48.81 Million | +3.03% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥19.98 Million | -1.24% |
| Other Changes | CN¥-2.81 Million | -0.17% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | 1.64% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Chengdu Yunda Technology Co Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 5.33x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 6.87x to 5.33x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥2.81 | CN¥19.33 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥2.64 | CN¥19.33 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥2.89 | CN¥19.33 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥3.08 | CN¥19.33 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥3.03 | CN¥19.33 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥3.09 | CN¥19.33 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥3.56 | CN¥19.33 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥3.63 | CN¥19.33 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Chengdu Yunda Technology Co Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 3.03%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 4.96%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.39x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.55x
- Recent ROE (3.03%) is below the historical average (11.22%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 24.48% | 31.94% | 0.53x | 1.44x | CN¥51.95 Million |
| 2013 | 21.33% | 30.25% | 0.50x | 1.42x | CN¥49.95 Million |
| 2014 | 20.77% | 30.12% | 0.46x | 1.49x | CN¥56.49 Million |
| 2015 | 10.86% | 27.91% | 0.29x | 1.35x | CN¥10.18 Million |
| 2016 | 10.46% | 22.53% | 0.34x | 1.37x | CN¥5.87 Million |
| 2017 | 9.27% | 19.98% | 0.33x | 1.42x | CN¥-9.42 Million |
| 2018 | 8.91% | 20.27% | 0.28x | 1.58x | CN¥-12.82 Million |
| 2019 | 10.04% | 18.88% | 0.35x | 1.52x | CN¥535.05K |
| 2020 | 10.53% | 20.97% | 0.35x | 1.43x | CN¥7.38 Million |
| 2021 | 7.03% | 10.53% | 0.38x | 1.74x | CN¥-40.29 Million |
| 2022 | 2.98% | 4.49% | 0.36x | 1.86x | CN¥-96.40 Million |
| 2023 | 6.12% | 8.18% | 0.46x | 1.64x | CN¥-61.49 Million |
| 2024 | 3.03% | 4.96% | 0.39x | 1.55x | CN¥-112.16 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Chengdu Yunda Technology Co Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Railroads industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Railroads
- Average net assets among peers: $1,271,038,778
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 3.53%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chengdu Yunda Technology Co Ltd (300440) | CN¥1.62 Billion | 24.48% | 0.42x | $1.24 Billion |
| China High-Speed Railway Technology (000008) | $3.11 Billion | -17.54% | 2.20x | $1.12 Billion |
| Nanjing Zhongbei Group Co Ltd (000421) | $413.58 Million | 6.58% | 0.68x | $530.39 Million |
| Ningxia Western Venture Industrial Co Ltd (000557) | $573.29 Million | -23.69% | 3.19x | $1.00 Billion |
| Vontron Technology Co Ltd (000920) | $566.70 Million | 10.07% | 0.21x | $821.61 Million |
| China Railway Materials Co Ltd (000927) | $1.66 Billion | 30.22% | 2.33x | $2.55 Billion |
| HeNan Splendor Science & Technology Co Ltd (002296) | $626.56 Million | 13.68% | 0.19x | $678.39 Million |
| Sichuan Fulin Transportation Group Co Ltd (002357) | $1.21 Billion | 3.10% | 1.15x | $566.99 Million |
| Tianjin Keyvia Electric Co Ltd (300407) | $798.47 Million | 8.73% | 0.44x | $637.85 Million |
| Zhejiang Tiantie Industry Co Ltd (300587) | $2.48 Billion | 0.61% | 1.32x | $1.23 Billion |
About Chengdu Yunda Technology Co Ltd
Chengdu Yunda Technology Co., Ltd., together with its subsidiaries, provides rail transit intelligent solutions and services in China. The company offers various solutions, including smart training, intelligent operation and maintenance, smart depot, smart traction power, smart freight, and smart vehicle section, as well as simulation training products. It also provides repair and maintenance for… Read more