Guangdong Wanlima Industry Co Ltd Net Assets
Guangdong Wanlima Industry Co Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Guangdong Wanlima Industry Co Ltd (300591) has net assets worth CN¥188.99 Million CNY (≈ $27.65 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥516.00 Million ≈ $75.51 Million USD) and total liabilities (CN¥327.01 Million ≈ $47.85 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore 300591 shareholders equity momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥188.99 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 36.63% |
| Annual Growth Rate | -0.26% |
| 5-Year Change | -52.24% |
| 10-Year Change | -34.67% |
| Growth Volatility | 29.69 |
Net Assets of Guangdong Wanlima Industry Co Ltd (2012–2025)
Net assets of Guangdong Wanlima Industry Co Ltd from 2012 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Guangdong Wanlima Industry Co Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See net asset quality index of Guangdong Wanlima Industry Co Ltd to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Guangdong Wanlima Industry Co Ltd (2012–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Guangdong Wanlima Industry Co Ltd from 2012 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see 300591 market cap.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥183.61 Million ≈ $26.87 Million |
-44.48% |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥330.71 Million ≈ $48.39 Million |
-34.71% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥506.55 Million ≈ $74.12 Million |
-12.12% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥576.44 Million ≈ $84.35 Million |
+49.93% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥384.47 Million ≈ $56.26 Million |
-25.52% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥516.20 Million ≈ $75.54 Million |
-14.45% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥603.38 Million ≈ $88.29 Million |
+15.39% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥522.90 Million ≈ $76.52 Million |
+14.60% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥456.27 Million ≈ $66.77 Million |
+62.34% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥281.05 Million ≈ $41.13 Million |
+14.96% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥244.47 Million ≈ $35.77 Million |
+15.04% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥212.52 Million ≈ $31.10 Million |
+14.15% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥186.17 Million ≈ $27.24 Million |
-1.98% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥189.92 Million ≈ $27.79 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Guangdong Wanlima Industry Co Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 1388.1% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Guangdong Wanlima Industry Co Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Guangdong Wanlima Industry Co Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Other Components | CN¥971.69 Million | 583.75% |
| Total Equity | CN¥166.46 Million | 100.00% |
Guangdong Wanlima Industry Co Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Guangdong Wanlima Industry Co Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Guangdong Guoli Sci&Tech Co Ltd Class A
SHE:300716
|
$308.15 Million |
|
SNDL INC.
F:VY4
|
$308.20 Million |
|
Inmobiliaria del Sur SA
MC:ISUR
|
$308.29 Million |
|
INPAQ Technology Co Ltd
TWO:6284
|
$308.34 Million |
|
eMudhra Limited
NSE:EMUDHRA
|
$308.07 Million |
|
Evli Pankki Oyj
HE:EVLI
|
$308.06 Million |
|
JSL S.A
SA:JSLG3
|
$307.97 Million |
|
Marcopolo S.A
SA:POMO3
|
$307.92 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Guangdong Wanlima Industry Co Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 313,867,817 to 166,456,012, a change of -147,411,805 (-47.0%).
- Net loss of 151,229,986 reduced equity.
- Dividend payments of 7,857,861 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 17,284,343.
- Other factors increased equity by 28,960,385.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥-151.23 Million | -90.85% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥7.86 Million | -4.72% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CN¥-17.28 Million | -10.38% |
| Other Changes | CN¥28.96 Million | +17.4% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | -46.97% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Guangdong Wanlima Industry Co Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 12.65x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has increased from 6.40x to 12.65x over the analyzed period, suggesting growing market confidence.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥0.81 | CN¥5.19 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥0.80 | CN¥5.19 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥0.91 | CN¥5.19 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥1.05 | CN¥5.19 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥1.25 | CN¥5.19 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥1.71 | CN¥5.19 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥1.58 | CN¥5.19 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥1.82 | CN¥5.19 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥1.57 | CN¥5.19 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥1.09 | CN¥5.19 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥1.44 | CN¥5.19 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥1.21 | CN¥5.19 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥0.77 | CN¥5.19 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥0.41 | CN¥5.19 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Guangdong Wanlima Industry Co Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -90.85%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -29.27%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.89x
- • Equity Multiplier: 3.51x
- Recent ROE (-90.85%) is below the historical average (-12.92%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 10.67% | 5.23% | 0.84x | 2.43x | CN¥1.28 Million |
| 2013 | 15.69% | 6.76% | 0.88x | 2.64x | CN¥10.60 Million |
| 2014 | 12.37% | 5.61% | 0.84x | 2.63x | CN¥5.04 Million |
| 2015 | 13.12% | 5.53% | 0.91x | 2.61x | CN¥7.62 Million |
| 2016 | 13.17% | 6.15% | 0.85x | 2.53x | CN¥8.90 Million |
| 2017 | 8.18% | 6.18% | 0.59x | 2.23x | CN¥-8.29 Million |
| 2018 | 7.65% | 5.45% | 0.62x | 2.25x | CN¥-11.59 Million |
| 2019 | 4.22% | 3.55% | 0.53x | 2.23x | CN¥-32.89 Million |
| 2020 | -29.66% | -42.26% | 0.33x | 2.15x | CN¥-194.16 Million |
| 2021 | -36.50% | -38.60% | 0.44x | 2.13x | CN¥-166.83 Million |
| 2022 | -38.25% | -44.69% | 0.50x | 1.71x | CN¥-268.10 Million |
| 2023 | -14.60% | -11.58% | 0.62x | 2.05x | CN¥-120.56 Million |
| 2024 | -56.04% | -29.99% | 0.78x | 2.40x | CN¥-207.28 Million |
| 2025 | -90.85% | -29.27% | 0.89x | 3.51x | CN¥-167.88 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Guangdong Wanlima Industry Co Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Footwear & Accessories industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Footwear & Accessories
- Average net assets among peers: $2,847,445,346
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 9.90%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guangdong Wanlima Industry Co Ltd (300591) | CN¥188.99 Million | 10.67% | 1.73x | $308.09 Million |
| Wuxi Double Elephant Micro Fibre Material Co Ltd (002395) | $839.10 Million | 3.36% | 0.21x | $421.52 Million |
| Anhui ANLI Artificial Leather (300218) | $1.56 Billion | 12.42% | 0.54x | $384.20 Million |
| Shandong Tongda Island New Materials Co Ltd (300321) | $559.87 Million | 6.18% | 0.23x | $325.25 Million |
| Anhui Korrun Co Ltd (300577) | $900.20 Million | 25.11% | 1.19x | $620.49 Million |
| Zhejiang Zoenn Design Co Ltd (300901) | $990.93 Million | 0.39% | 0.23x | $506.42 Million |
| Huali Industrial Group Company Limited (300979) | $5.74 Billion | 32.72% | 0.72x | $6.82 Billion |
| Zhejiang China Commodities City Group Co Ltd (600415) | $8.26 Billion | 8.56% | 1.21x | $9.52 Billion |
| Zhejiang Aokang Shoes Co Ltd (603001) | $4.08 Billion | 5.55% | 0.31x | $605.54 Million |
| Zhejiang Red Dragonfly Footwear Co Ltd (603116) | $2.69 Billion | -5.21% | 0.35x | $478.07 Million |
About Guangdong Wanlima Industry Co Ltd
Guangdong Wanlima Industry Co. ,Ltd researches, designs, produces, manufactures, and markets leather products in China and internationally. It primarily offers handbags, wallets, trolley cases, leather shoes, and belts, as well as various fashion accessories, such as glasses, scarves, key chains, etc.; and military and police protective equipment and clothing products. The company markets its pro… Read more