Yangzhou Chenhua New Material Co Ltd Net Assets
Yangzhou Chenhua New Material Co Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Yangzhou Chenhua New Material Co Ltd (300610) has net assets worth CN¥1.20 Billion CNY (≈ $175.86 Million USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥1.70 Billion ≈ $248.99 Million USD) and total liabilities (CN¥499.72 Million ≈ $73.13 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore net asset momentum of Yangzhou Chenhua New Material Co Ltd to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥1.20 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 70.63% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 15.75% |
| 5-Year Change | 9.62% |
| 10-Year Change | 200.69% |
| Growth Volatility | 20.25 |
Net Assets of Yangzhou Chenhua New Material Co Ltd (2012–2025)
Net assets of Yangzhou Chenhua New Material Co Ltd from 2012 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Yangzhou Chenhua New Material Co Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Yangzhou Chenhua New Material Co Ltd net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Yangzhou Chenhua New Material Co Ltd (2012–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Yangzhou Chenhua New Material Co Ltd from 2012 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market cap of Yangzhou Chenhua New Material Co Ltd.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥1.17 Billion ≈ $171.90 Million |
+0.29% |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥1.17 Billion ≈ $171.40 Million |
+4.33% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥1.12 Billion ≈ $164.28 Million |
-0.37% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥1.13 Billion ≈ $164.90 Million |
+5.15% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥1.07 Billion ≈ $156.82 Million |
+9.39% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥979.70 Million ≈ $143.36 Million |
+11.28% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥880.36 Million ≈ $128.82 Million |
+15.33% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥763.34 Million ≈ $111.70 Million |
+11.63% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥683.80 Million ≈ $100.06 Million |
+75.03% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥390.68 Million ≈ $57.17 Million |
+14.87% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥340.11 Million ≈ $49.77 Million |
+14.59% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥296.82 Million ≈ $43.43 Million |
+14.50% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥259.24 Million ≈ $37.93 Million |
+47.75% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥175.46 Million ≈ $25.68 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Yangzhou Chenhua New Material Co Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 449.2% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Yangzhou Chenhua New Material Co Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Yangzhou Chenhua New Material Co Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CN¥594.01 Million | 51.37% |
| Other Components | CN¥562.37 Million | 48.63% |
| Total Equity | CN¥1.16 Billion | 100.00% |
Yangzhou Chenhua New Material Co Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Yangzhou Chenhua New Material Co Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Sysage Technology Co Ltd
TW:6112
|
$279.80 Million |
|
Cosmos Group Co Ltd
SHE:002133
|
$279.81 Million |
|
Rubellite Energy Inc
TO:RBY
|
$279.88 Million |
|
Embecta Corp
NASDAQ:EMBC
|
$279.90 Million |
|
Hubei Forbon Technology Co Ltd
SHE:300387
|
$279.59 Million |
|
Maanshan Iron & Steel Company Limited
F:YM9A
|
$279.58 Million |
|
Empresas Tricot S.A
SN:TRICOT
|
$279.57 Million |
|
Global Tax Free Co. Ltd
KQ:204620
|
$279.55 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Yangzhou Chenhua New Material Co Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 1,153,019,510 to 1,156,383,503, a change of 3,363,993 (0.3%).
- Net income of 65,983,319 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 44,454,260 reduced retained earnings.
- Other factors decreased equity by 18,165,065.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥65.98 Million | +5.71% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥44.45 Million | -3.84% |
| Other Changes | CN¥-18.17 Million | -1.57% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | 0.29% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Yangzhou Chenhua New Material Co Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.68x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 6.93x to 1.68x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥1.30 | CN¥9.01 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥1.66 | CN¥9.01 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥1.88 | CN¥9.01 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥2.14 | CN¥9.01 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥2.46 | CN¥9.01 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥3.34 | CN¥9.01 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥3.57 | CN¥9.01 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥4.02 | CN¥9.01 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥4.52 | CN¥9.01 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥4.94 | CN¥9.01 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥5.19 | CN¥9.01 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥5.29 | CN¥9.01 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥5.36 | CN¥9.01 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥5.38 | CN¥9.01 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Yangzhou Chenhua New Material Co Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 5.71%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 7.54%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.55x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.37x
- Recent ROE (5.71%) is below the historical average (12.24%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 23.43% | 8.43% | 1.62x | 1.72x | CN¥23.52 Million |
| 2013 | 13.48% | 6.70% | 1.46x | 1.38x | CN¥9.03 Million |
| 2014 | 13.94% | 7.04% | 1.47x | 1.35x | CN¥11.66 Million |
| 2015 | 13.80% | 8.47% | 1.36x | 1.20x | CN¥12.92 Million |
| 2016 | 14.21% | 9.48% | 1.21x | 1.23x | CN¥16.45 Million |
| 2017 | 11.54% | 11.22% | 0.86x | 1.19x | CN¥10.51 Million |
| 2018 | 11.41% | 10.96% | 0.88x | 1.18x | CN¥10.66 Million |
| 2019 | 11.19% | 11.84% | 0.78x | 1.20x | CN¥10.12 Million |
| 2020 | 14.39% | 15.25% | 0.77x | 1.22x | CN¥41.90 Million |
| 2021 | 14.77% | 12.98% | 0.92x | 1.24x | CN¥49.97 Million |
| 2022 | 10.79% | 11.06% | 0.80x | 1.22x | CN¥8.69 Million |
| 2023 | 5.49% | 6.51% | 0.63x | 1.33x | CN¥-49.78 Million |
| 2024 | 7.28% | 9.21% | 0.59x | 1.34x | CN¥-31.41 Million |
| 2025 | 5.71% | 7.54% | 0.55x | 1.37x | CN¥-49.66 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Yangzhou Chenhua New Material Co Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Chemicals industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Chemicals
- Average net assets among peers: $1,960,180,693
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 10.60%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yangzhou Chenhua New Material Co Ltd (300610) | CN¥1.20 Billion | 23.43% | 0.42x | $279.63 Million |
| North Huajin Chemical Industries Co Ltd (000059) | $1.37 Billion | 0.00% | 0.79x | $1.05 Billion |
| Sichuan Chemical Co Ltd (000155) | $505.75 Million | 22.40% | 1.18x | $2.39 Billion |
| Jiangsu Wujiang China Eastern Silk Market Co Ltd (000301) | $479.85 Million | 10.01% | 1.53x | $10.17 Billion |
| Zangge Holding Co Ltd (000408) | $392.77 Million | 3.59% | 1.45x | $15.22 Billion |
| Sichuan Jinlu Group Co Ltd (000510) | $1.12 Billion | 10.89% | 1.75x | $853.17 Million |
| Jilin Gpro Titanium Industry Co Ltd (000545) | $143.06 Million | -7.33% | 1.31x | $278.70 Million |
| Aoyuan Beauty Valley Technology Co Ltd (000615) | $47.44 Million | 43.47% | 1.32x | $745.46 Million |
| Ningxia Younglight Chemicals Co Ltd (000635) | $2.77 Billion | 1.89% | 0.12x | $438.32 Million |
| Maoming Petro-Chemical Shihua Co Ltd (000637) | $989.91 Million | 10.04% | 0.22x | $285.28 Million |
| Inner Mongolia Yuan Xing Energy Co Ltd (000683) | $11.78 Billion | 11.04% | 1.01x | $3.19 Billion |
About Yangzhou Chenhua New Material Co Ltd
Yangzhou Chenhua New Material Co., Ltd. engages in the research, production, and sale of various chemical products in China, the European Union, the United States, Australia, Southeast Asia, the Middle East, Africa, and internationally. Its products include alkyl glycoside, amino-terminated polyether, polyetheramine, polyether, fatty alcohols, flame retardants, ethylene, oxide silicone oil, organ… Read more