Jiangsu Sainty Corp Ltd (600287) - Net Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, Jiangsu Sainty Corp Ltd (600287) has net assets worth CN¥2.47 Billion CNY (≈ $361.97 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥3.19 Billion ≈ $467.12 Million USD) and total liabilities (CN¥718.57 Million ≈ $105.15 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Check 600287 asset resilience ratio to evaluate the company's liquid asset resilience ratio.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥2.47 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 77.49% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 9.19% |
| 5-Year Change | -20.27% |
| 10-Year Change | 55.28% |
| Growth Volatility | 35.72 |
Jiangsu Sainty Corp Ltd - Net Assets Trend (1997–2024)
This chart illustrates how Jiangsu Sainty Corp Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. Also explore Jiangsu Sainty Corp Ltd assets under control for the complete picture of this company's asset base.
Annual Net Assets for Jiangsu Sainty Corp Ltd (1997–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Jiangsu Sainty Corp Ltd from 1997 to 2024. For live valuation and market cap data, see Jiangsu Sainty Corp Ltd market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥2.26 Billion ≈ $331.44 Million |
+14.27% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥1.98 Billion ≈ $290.04 Million |
+5.07% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥1.89 Billion ≈ $276.05 Million |
-1.52% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥1.92 Billion ≈ $280.30 Million |
-32.57% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥2.84 Billion ≈ $415.68 Million |
+14.36% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥2.48 Billion ≈ $363.50 Million |
+22.33% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥2.03 Billion ≈ $297.16 Million |
+3.93% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥1.95 Billion ≈ $285.91 Million |
-14.74% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥2.29 Billion ≈ $335.35 Million |
+57.11% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥1.46 Billion ≈ $213.44 Million |
+3.22% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥1.41 Billion ≈ $206.79 Million |
+2.36% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥1.38 Billion ≈ $202.02 Million |
+35.64% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥1.02 Billion ≈ $148.93 Million |
-4.11% |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥1.06 Billion ≈ $155.32 Million |
-12.48% |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥1.21 Billion ≈ $177.48 Million |
-2.21% |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥1.24 Billion ≈ $181.48 Million |
+9.02% |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥1.14 Billion ≈ $166.47 Million |
-4.83% |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥1.20 Billion ≈ $174.92 Million |
+13.27% |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥1.06 Billion ≈ $154.42 Million |
-2.62% |
| 2005-12-31 | CN¥1.08 Billion ≈ $158.58 Million |
+3.92% |
| 2004-12-31 | CN¥1.04 Billion ≈ $152.59 Million |
+8.68% |
| 2003-12-31 | CN¥959.50 Million ≈ $140.41 Million |
+15.93% |
| 2002-12-31 | CN¥827.67 Million ≈ $121.11 Million |
+12.13% |
| 2001-12-31 | CN¥738.14 Million ≈ $108.01 Million |
+2.66% |
| 2000-12-31 | CN¥719.01 Million ≈ $105.21 Million |
+174.82% |
| 1999-12-31 | CN¥261.63 Million ≈ $38.28 Million |
+25.12% |
| 1998-12-31 | CN¥209.10 Million ≈ $30.60 Million |
-0.84% |
| 1997-12-31 | CN¥210.87 Million ≈ $30.86 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Jiangsu Sainty Corp Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 15960473597.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Current Equity Component Breakdown (December 2024)
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | CN¥438.85 Million | 20.93% |
| Other Components | CN¥1.82 Billion | 86.91% |
| Total Equity | CN¥2.10 Billion | 100.00% |
Jiangsu Sainty Corp Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Jiangsu Sainty Corp Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Tupy S.A
SA:TUPY3
|
$375.25 Million |
|
Hanil Cement Co Ltd
KO:003300
|
$375.26 Million |
|
Industrial Logistics Properties Trust
NASDAQ:ILPT
|
$375.26 Million |
|
Fagerhult AB
ST:FAG
|
$375.35 Million |
|
Wuhan Hanshang Group Co Ltd
SHG:600774
|
$375.17 Million |
|
Chongqing Sifang New Material Co. Ltd.
SHG:605122
|
$375.03 Million |
|
Xuancheng Valin Precision Technology Co Ltd
SHG:603356
|
$375.02 Million |
|
ITAFOS INC. ON
F:82E
|
$375.01 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Jiangsu Sainty Corp Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 1,808,073,408 to 2,096,811,278, a change of 288,737,870 (16.0%).
- Net income of 48,919,305 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 16,486,957 reduced retained earnings.
- Other factors increased equity by 256,305,522.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥48.92 Million | +2.33% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥16.49 Million | -0.79% |
| Other Changes | CN¥256.31 Million | +12.22% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | 15.97% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Jiangsu Sainty Corp Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.22x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 13.74x to 1.22x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997-12-31 | CN¥0.43 | CN¥5.87 | x |
| 1998-12-31 | CN¥0.41 | CN¥5.87 | x |
| 1999-12-31 | CN¥0.49 | CN¥5.87 | x |
| 2000-12-31 | CN¥1.45 | CN¥5.87 | x |
| 2001-12-31 | CN¥1.50 | CN¥5.87 | x |
| 2002-12-31 | CN¥1.59 | CN¥5.87 | x |
| 2003-12-31 | CN¥1.79 | CN¥5.87 | x |
| 2004-12-31 | CN¥1.79 | CN¥5.87 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | CN¥1.81 | CN¥5.87 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥1.79 | CN¥5.87 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥2.06 | CN¥5.87 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥1.89 | CN¥5.87 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥1.93 | CN¥5.87 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥2.02 | CN¥5.87 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥1.97 | CN¥5.87 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥1.98 | CN¥5.87 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥2.70 | CN¥5.87 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥2.74 | CN¥5.87 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥2.87 | CN¥5.87 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥4.77 | CN¥5.87 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥3.98 | CN¥5.87 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥4.18 | CN¥5.87 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥5.19 | CN¥5.87 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥6.01 | CN¥5.87 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥4.05 | CN¥5.87 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥3.94 | CN¥5.87 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥4.14 | CN¥5.87 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥4.80 | CN¥5.87 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Jiangsu Sainty Corp Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 2.33%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 1.51%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.03x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.51x
- Recent ROE (2.33%) is below the historical average (7.78%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 24.78% | 3.10% | 2.14x | 3.73x | CN¥29.07 Million |
| 1998 | 25.52% | 3.00% | 2.36x | 3.60x | CN¥29.57 Million |
| 1999 | 31.37% | 3.78% | 2.17x | 3.83x | CN¥48.22 Million |
| 2000 | 13.54% | 3.65% | 1.78x | 2.08x | CN¥23.70 Million |
| 2001 | 17.72% | 4.15% | 1.99x | 2.15x | CN¥53.46 Million |
| 2002 | 12.32% | 2.80% | 1.78x | 2.47x | CN¥16.97 Million |
| 2003 | 12.12% | 2.43% | 1.62x | 3.08x | CN¥17.50 Million |
| 2004 | 8.12% | 1.21% | 2.27x | 2.96x | CN¥-15.47 Million |
| 2005 | 4.30% | 0.56% | 2.22x | 3.47x | CN¥-47.57 Million |
| 2006 | 3.89% | 0.66% | 1.61x | 3.69x | CN¥-50.20 Million |
| 2007 | 7.23% | 1.21% | 1.48x | 4.05x | CN¥-24.84 Million |
| 2008 | -2.42% | -0.37% | 1.39x | 4.76x | CN¥-102.72 Million |
| 2009 | 2.17% | 0.46% | 0.85x | 5.58x | CN¥-65.86 Million |
| 2010 | 2.76% | 0.46% | 1.06x | 5.60x | CN¥-63.88 Million |
| 2011 | 4.26% | 0.66% | 1.15x | 5.59x | CN¥-49.45 Million |
| 2012 | 2.28% | 0.42% | 1.07x | 5.05x | CN¥-66.83 Million |
| 2013 | 28.34% | 7.10% | 0.97x | 4.12x | CN¥216.04 Million |
| 2014 | 4.36% | 1.10% | 1.08x | 3.65x | CN¥-67.54 Million |
| 2015 | 6.09% | 1.70% | 1.37x | 2.61x | CN¥-49.02 Million |
| 2016 | 2.26% | 1.16% | 0.92x | 2.12x | CN¥-161.36 Million |
| 2017 | 4.77% | 1.78% | 1.18x | 2.26x | CN¥-90.80 Million |
| 2018 | 4.68% | 1.74% | 1.24x | 2.18x | CN¥-97.23 Million |
| 2019 | 11.77% | 7.49% | 0.69x | 2.28x | CN¥40.20 Million |
| 2020 | 6.21% | 5.49% | 0.50x | 2.28x | CN¥-99.57 Million |
| 2021 | -32.90% | -15.03% | 0.95x | 2.29x | CN¥-759.62 Million |
| 2022 | 6.13% | 2.58% | 1.06x | 2.24x | CN¥-66.63 Million |
| 2023 | 3.92% | 2.08% | 0.99x | 1.91x | CN¥-109.86 Million |
| 2024 | 2.33% | 1.51% | 1.03x | 1.51x | CN¥-160.76 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Jiangsu Sainty Corp Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Textile Manufacturing industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Textile Manufacturing
- Average net assets among peers: $2,441,338,212
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 7.72%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jiangsu Sainty Corp Ltd (600287) | CN¥2.47 Billion | 24.78% | 0.29x | $375.19 Million |
| Shenzhen Textile Holdings Co Ltd (000045) | $3.46 Billion | -0.66% | 0.34x | $820.58 Million |
| Shijiazhuang Changshan Textile Co Ltd (000158) | $6.17 Billion | 2.12% | 1.69x | $4.19 Billion |
| Jilin Chemical Fibre Co Ltd (000420) | $1.07 Billion | 0.77% | 0.84x | $1.98 Billion |
| Lu Thai Textile Co Ltd (000726) | $161.07 Million | 16.98% | 1.99x | $570.96 Million |
| Anhui Huamao Textile Co Ltd (000850) | $5.43 Billion | 1.49% | 0.58x | $621.40 Million |
| Xinxiang Chemical Fiber Co Ltd (000949) | $1.62 Billion | 16.10% | 1.25x | $1.86 Billion |
| Xinlong Holding Group Co Ltd (000955) | $231.52 Million | 1.10% | 1.77x | $412.04 Million |
| Huafu Top Dyed Melange Yarn Co Ltd (002042) | $4.24 Billion | 11.31% | 1.60x | $1.29 Billion |
| Sunvim Group Co Ltd (002083) | $311.49 Million | 21.16% | 2.91x | $1.53 Billion |
| Hongda High-Tech Holding Co Ltd (002144) | $1.72 Billion | 6.83% | 0.27x | $368.33 Million |
About Jiangsu Sainty Corp Ltd
Soho Fashion Group Co., Ltd. engages in the import and export of textiles and garments in the People's Republic of China and internationally. The company engages in the various business activities, such as monitoring chemical franchise, nuclear power steel bidding business, and other domestic trade businesses. It provides chemical, mechanical, and electrical products, nuclear power steel, various… Read more