Yangmei Chemical Co Ltd Net Assets
Yangmei Chemical Co Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Yangmei Chemical Co Ltd (600691) has net assets worth CN¥3.35 Billion CNY (≈ $490.25 Million USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥13.87 Billion ≈ $2.03 Billion USD) and total liabilities (CN¥10.52 Billion ≈ $1.54 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore net asset momentum of Yangmei Chemical Co Ltd to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥3.35 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 24.16% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 11.03% |
| 5-Year Change | -51.26% |
| 10-Year Change | -35.86% |
| Growth Volatility | 164.35 |
Net Assets of Yangmei Chemical Co Ltd (1993–2025)
Net assets of Yangmei Chemical Co Ltd from 1993 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Yangmei Chemical Co Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Yangmei Chemical Co Ltd (600691) balance sheet quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Yangmei Chemical Co Ltd (1993–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Yangmei Chemical Co Ltd from 1993 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Yangmei Chemical Co Ltd market cap and net worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥3.33 Billion ≈ $487.18 Million |
-11.02% |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥3.74 Billion ≈ $547.52 Million |
-16.73% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥4.49 Billion ≈ $657.51 Million |
-33.59% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥6.77 Billion ≈ $990.05 Million |
-0.95% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥6.83 Billion ≈ $999.54 Million |
+7.58% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥6.35 Billion ≈ $929.12 Million |
-8.70% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥6.95 Billion ≈ $1.02 Billion |
-9.17% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥7.66 Billion ≈ $1.12 Billion |
+34.76% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥5.68 Billion ≈ $831.44 Million |
+9.46% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥5.19 Billion ≈ $759.59 Million |
-17.58% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥6.30 Billion ≈ $921.57 Million |
+1.13% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥6.23 Billion ≈ $911.30 Million |
-1.67% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥6.33 Billion ≈ $926.79 Million |
-1.26% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥6.41 Billion ≈ $938.59 Million |
+4.51% |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥6.14 Billion ≈ $898.07 Million |
+5043.21% |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥-124.16 Million ≈ $-18.17 Million |
+2.15% |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥-126.89 Million ≈ $-18.57 Million |
-511.81% |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥-20.74 Million ≈ $-3.03 Million |
-825.03% |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥2.86 Million ≈ $418.58K |
+112.64% |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥-22.63 Million ≈ $-3.31 Million |
-331.87% |
| 2005-12-31 | CN¥9.76 Million ≈ $1.43 Million |
-71.80% |
| 2004-12-31 | CN¥34.60 Million ≈ $5.06 Million |
+90.39% |
| 2003-12-31 | CN¥18.18 Million ≈ $2.66 Million |
-77.83% |
| 2002-12-31 | CN¥81.97 Million ≈ $11.99 Million |
-11.89% |
| 2001-12-31 | CN¥93.02 Million ≈ $13.61 Million |
-7.79% |
| 2000-12-31 | CN¥100.88 Million ≈ $14.76 Million |
-10.27% |
| 1999-12-31 | CN¥112.43 Million ≈ $16.45 Million |
+3.09% |
| 1998-12-31 | CN¥109.06 Million ≈ $15.96 Million |
-32.17% |
| 1997-12-31 | CN¥160.78 Million ≈ $23.53 Million |
+0.96% |
| 1996-12-31 | CN¥159.25 Million ≈ $23.30 Million |
+9.07% |
| 1995-12-31 | CN¥146.01 Million ≈ $21.37 Million |
+9.93% |
| 1994-12-31 | CN¥132.81 Million ≈ $19.43 Million |
+13.59% |
| 1993-12-31 | CN¥116.93 Million ≈ $17.11 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Yangmei Chemical Co Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 22575.3% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Yangmei Chemical Co Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Yangmei Chemical Co Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Other Components | CN¥6.81 Billion | 215.80% |
| Total Equity | CN¥3.16 Billion | 100.00% |
Yangmei Chemical Co Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Yangmei Chemical Co Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Apex Dynamics Inc.
TW:4583
|
$807.01 Million |
|
Akso Health Group ADR
NASDAQ:AHG
|
$807.33 Million |
|
Thungela Resources Limited
JSE:TGA
|
$807.57 Million |
|
Dynavox Group
ST:DYVOX
|
$808.13 Million |
|
MASTERBRAND INC. DL-001
F:D55
|
$806.30 Million |
|
Johns LYNG Group Ltd
AU:JLG
|
$806.21 Million |
|
Logwin AG
F:TGHN
|
$806.18 Million |
|
Saurer Intelligent Technology Co Ltd Class A
SHG:600545
|
$805.81 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Yangmei Chemical Co Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 3,973,841,000 to 3,155,350,101, a change of -818,490,899 (-20.6%).
- Net loss of 825,301,009 reduced equity.
- Dividend payments of 208,789,682 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 31,419,711.
- Other factors increased equity by 247,019,503.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥-825.30 Million | -26.16% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥208.79 Million | -6.62% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CN¥-31.42 Million | -1.0% |
| Other Changes | CN¥247.02 Million | +7.83% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | -20.60% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Yangmei Chemical Co Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.75x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 7.49x to 1.75x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993-12-31 | CN¥0.31 | CN¥2.32 | x |
| 1994-12-31 | CN¥0.35 | CN¥2.32 | x |
| 1995-12-31 | CN¥0.39 | CN¥2.32 | x |
| 1996-12-31 | CN¥0.42 | CN¥2.32 | x |
| 1997-12-31 | CN¥0.40 | CN¥2.32 | x |
| 1998-12-31 | CN¥0.28 | CN¥2.32 | x |
| 1999-12-31 | CN¥0.30 | CN¥2.32 | x |
| 2000-12-31 | CN¥0.24 | CN¥2.32 | x |
| 2001-12-31 | CN¥0.24 | CN¥2.32 | x |
| 2002-12-31 | CN¥0.22 | CN¥2.32 | x |
| 2003-12-31 | CN¥0.05 | CN¥2.32 | x |
| 2004-12-31 | CN¥0.09 | CN¥2.32 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | CN¥0.03 | CN¥2.32 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥-0.09 | CN¥2.32 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥0.01 | CN¥2.32 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥-0.05 | CN¥2.32 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥-0.34 | CN¥2.32 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥-0.33 | CN¥2.32 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥9.24 | CN¥2.32 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥3.40 | CN¥2.32 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥2.76 | CN¥2.32 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥2.59 | CN¥2.32 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥2.62 | CN¥2.32 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥2.10 | CN¥2.32 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥2.88 | CN¥2.32 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥3.38 | CN¥2.32 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥2.28 | CN¥2.32 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥2.33 | CN¥2.32 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥2.51 | CN¥2.32 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥2.52 | CN¥2.32 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥1.96 | CN¥2.32 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥1.67 | CN¥2.32 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥1.33 | CN¥2.32 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Yangmei Chemical Co Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -26.16%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -8.38%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.65x
- • Equity Multiplier: 4.82x
- Recent ROE (-26.16%) is below the historical average (5.18%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | 16.36% | 16.40% | 0.55x | 1.80x | CN¥7.43 Million |
| 1994 | 17.49% | 26.70% | 0.38x | 1.72x | CN¥9.95 Million |
| 1995 | 2.29% | 5.47% | 0.23x | 1.82x | CN¥-11.26 Million |
| 1996 | 0.23% | 0.67% | 0.20x | 1.74x | CN¥-15.56 Million |
| 1997 | -3.97% | -9.14% | 0.23x | 1.89x | CN¥-21.05 Million |
| 1998 | -43.59% | -81.45% | 0.22x | 2.46x | CN¥-56.23 Million |
| 1999 | 4.08% | 7.41% | 0.25x | 2.24x | CN¥-6.65 Million |
| 2000 | -12.72% | -18.39% | 0.26x | 2.69x | CN¥-20.63 Million |
| 2001 | 1.83% | 2.69% | 0.26x | 2.59x | CN¥-7.31 Million |
| 2002 | -14.34% | -24.39% | 0.21x | 2.79x | CN¥-19.95 Million |
| 2003 | -362.33% | -111.73% | 0.19x | 17.19x | CN¥-67.20 Million |
| 2004 | 8.16% | 5.56% | 0.16x | 9.18x | CN¥-634.15K |
| 2005 | -256.82% | -59.57% | 0.14x | 31.24x | CN¥-25.83 Million |
| 2006 | 0.00% | -70.00% | 0.17x | 0.00x | CN¥-30.26 Million |
| 2007 | 893.49% | 64.26% | 0.28x | 50.28x | CN¥25.27 Million |
| 2008 | 0.00% | -68.04% | 0.25x | 0.00x | CN¥-21.53 Million |
| 2009 | 0.00% | -364.02% | 0.32x | 0.00x | CN¥-93.46 Million |
| 2010 | 0.00% | 8.86% | 0.29x | 0.00x | CN¥15.15 Million |
| 2011 | 5.95% | 637.96% | 0.00x | 5.01x | CN¥-141.12 Million |
| 2012 | 4.64% | 1.19% | 0.79x | 4.88x | CN¥-243.17 Million |
| 2013 | -0.06% | -0.01% | 1.10x | 4.87x | CN¥-519.31 Million |
| 2014 | -0.67% | -0.15% | 0.57x | 7.63x | CN¥-485.22 Million |
| 2015 | 0.94% | 0.24% | 0.46x | 8.49x | CN¥-416.12 Million |
| 2016 | -24.59% | -5.48% | 0.41x | 11.08x | CN¥-1.28 Billion |
| 2017 | 4.15% | 0.98% | 0.51x | 8.29x | CN¥-295.77 Million |
| 2018 | 2.17% | 0.59% | 0.52x | 7.00x | CN¥-464.29 Million |
| 2019 | -9.69% | -2.92% | 0.42x | 7.83x | CN¥-1.07 Billion |
| 2020 | 2.33% | 0.72% | 0.74x | 4.38x | CN¥-424.35 Million |
| 2021 | 7.23% | 2.30% | 0.77x | 4.09x | CN¥-165.01 Million |
| 2022 | 1.17% | 0.41% | 0.69x | 4.12x | CN¥-530.59 Million |
| 2023 | -29.39% | -10.03% | 0.60x | 4.85x | CN¥-1.83 Billion |
| 2024 | -17.13% | -6.25% | 0.55x | 4.99x | CN¥-1.08 Billion |
| 2025 | -26.16% | -8.38% | 0.65x | 4.82x | CN¥-1.14 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Yangmei Chemical Co Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Chemicals industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Chemicals
- Average net assets among peers: $4,847,026,607
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -26.77%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yangmei Chemical Co Ltd (600691) | CN¥3.35 Billion | 16.36% | 3.14x | $806.62 Million |
| North Huajin Chemical Industries Co Ltd (000059) | $11.08 Billion | 16.27% | 1.83x | $1.07 Billion |
| Sichuan Chemical Co Ltd (000155) | $6.60 Billion | 4.04% | 1.40x | $2.48 Billion |
| Jiangsu Wujiang China Eastern Silk Market Co Ltd (000301) | $15.30 Billion | 10.55% | 1.29x | $10.07 Billion |
| Zangge Holding Co Ltd (000408) | $467.64 Million | 3.25% | 0.88x | $15.25 Billion |
| Sichuan Jinlu Group Co Ltd (000510) | $795.87 Million | 1.77% | 0.94x | $909.16 Million |
| Jilin Gpro Titanium Industry Co Ltd (000545) | $38.72 Million | -326.47% | 8.38x | $277.26 Million |
| Aoyuan Beauty Valley Technology Co Ltd (000615) | $728.86 Million | 0.46% | 0.67x | $779.47 Million |
| Ningxia Younglight Chemicals Co Ltd (000635) | $474.34 Million | 6.08% | 0.53x | $547.90 Million |
| Maoming Petro-Chemical Shihua Co Ltd (000637) | $824.49 Million | 10.82% | 0.01x | $282.23 Million |
| Inner Mongolia Yuan Xing Energy Co Ltd (000683) | $12.16 Billion | 5.54% | 0.93x | $3.33 Billion |
About Yangmei Chemical Co Ltd
Shanxi Lu'an Chemical Technology Co., Ltd., together with its subsidiaries, produces and sells coal chemical products and chemical equipment in China. The company offers urea, polyvinyl chloride, propylene, ion membrane caustic soda, phosphorus trichloride, and hydrogen peroxide for the agriculture and chemical industries, as well as fertilizers, LNG, liquid ammonia, and hydrogen. It is also invo… Read more