Guangzhou Guangri Stock Co Ltd Net Assets
Guangzhou Guangri Stock Co Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Guangzhou Guangri Stock Co Ltd (600894) has net assets worth CN¥9.33 Billion CNY (≈ $1.37 Billion USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥14.53 Billion ≈ $2.13 Billion USD) and total liabilities (CN¥5.21 Billion ≈ $761.69 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Guangzhou Guangri Stock Co Ltd equity growth rate to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥9.33 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 64.18% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 7.4% |
| 5-Year Change | 8.32% |
| 10-Year Change | 31.42% |
| Growth Volatility | 33.15 |
Net Assets of Guangzhou Guangri Stock Co Ltd (1995–2025)
Net assets of Guangzhou Guangri Stock Co Ltd from 1995 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Guangzhou Guangri Stock Co Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See debt-free asset ratio of Guangzhou Guangri Stock Co Ltd to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Guangzhou Guangri Stock Co Ltd (1995–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Guangzhou Guangri Stock Co Ltd from 1995 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see 600894 stock market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥9.31 Billion ≈ $1.36 Billion |
+0.83% |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥9.24 Billion ≈ $1.35 Billion |
-4.22% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥9.64 Billion ≈ $1.41 Billion |
+8.15% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥8.92 Billion ≈ $1.30 Billion |
+3.71% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥8.60 Billion ≈ $1.26 Billion |
+3.55% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥8.30 Billion ≈ $1.22 Billion |
+7.80% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥7.70 Billion ≈ $1.13 Billion |
+7.74% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥7.15 Billion ≈ $1.05 Billion |
+1.72% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥7.03 Billion ≈ $1.03 Billion |
-0.82% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥7.09 Billion ≈ $1.04 Billion |
+7.23% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥6.61 Billion ≈ $967.10 Million |
+48.19% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥4.46 Billion ≈ $652.59 Million |
+44.88% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥3.08 Billion ≈ $450.45 Million |
+40.28% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥2.19 Billion ≈ $321.10 Million |
+1188.63% |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥-201.57 Million ≈ $-29.50 Million |
-141.53% |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥485.40 Million ≈ $71.03 Million |
-18.31% |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥594.22 Million ≈ $86.95 Million |
+5.73% |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥562.05 Million ≈ $82.25 Million |
-63.27% |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥1.53 Billion ≈ $223.91 Million |
-4.45% |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥1.60 Billion ≈ $234.33 Million |
+1.64% |
| 2005-12-31 | CN¥1.58 Billion ≈ $230.56 Million |
-18.07% |
| 2004-12-31 | CN¥1.92 Billion ≈ $281.43 Million |
+3.95% |
| 2003-12-31 | CN¥1.85 Billion ≈ $270.73 Million |
+16.41% |
| 2002-12-31 | CN¥1.59 Billion ≈ $232.57 Million |
+1.77% |
| 2001-12-31 | CN¥1.56 Billion ≈ $228.51 Million |
-3.07% |
| 2000-12-31 | CN¥1.61 Billion ≈ $235.76 Million |
+0.99% |
| 1999-12-31 | CN¥1.60 Billion ≈ $233.46 Million |
+7.32% |
| 1998-12-31 | CN¥1.49 Billion ≈ $217.54 Million |
+0.91% |
| 1997-12-31 | CN¥1.47 Billion ≈ $215.58 Million |
+14.50% |
| 1996-12-31 | CN¥1.29 Billion ≈ $188.27 Million |
+17.52% |
| 1995-12-31 | CN¥1.09 Billion ≈ $160.20 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Guangzhou Guangri Stock Co Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 35281.1% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Guangzhou Guangri Stock Co Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Guangzhou Guangri Stock Co Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CN¥5.34 Billion | 60.14% |
| Other Components | CN¥3.54 Billion | 39.86% |
| Total Equity | CN¥8.88 Billion | 100.00% |
Guangzhou Guangri Stock Co Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Guangzhou Guangri Stock Co Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Hanmi Financial Corporation
NASDAQ:HAFC
|
$946.11 Million |
|
Rio Tinto PLC
LSE:RIO
|
$946.12 Million |
|
Suzhou Sushi Testing Instrument Co Ltd
SHE:300416
|
$947.32 Million |
|
Shaanxi Heimao Coking Co Ltd
SHG:601015
|
$947.45 Million |
|
Wuxi Dk Electronic Materials Co Ltd
SHE:300842
|
$945.39 Million |
|
Piraeus Port Authority S.A
AT:PPA
|
$945.00 Million |
|
Econergy Renewable Energy Ltd
TA:ECNR
|
$944.47 Million |
|
Gui Zhou Tyre Co Ltd
SHE:000589
|
$944.09 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Guangzhou Guangri Stock Co Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 8,812,603,629 to 8,881,112,459, a change of 68,508,830 (0.8%).
- Net income of 689,310,454 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 599,875,545 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 480,754,610.
- Other factors increased equity by 459,828,531.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥689.31 Million | +7.76% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥599.88 Million | -6.75% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CN¥-480.75 Million | -5.41% |
| Other Changes | CN¥459.83 Million | +5.18% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | 0.78% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Guangzhou Guangri Stock Co Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.73x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 5.23x to 0.73x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995-12-31 | CN¥1.45 | CN¥7.59 | x |
| 1996-12-31 | CN¥1.71 | CN¥7.59 | x |
| 1997-12-31 | CN¥1.95 | CN¥7.59 | x |
| 1998-12-31 | CN¥1.97 | CN¥7.59 | x |
| 1999-12-31 | CN¥2.12 | CN¥7.59 | x |
| 2000-12-31 | CN¥2.14 | CN¥7.59 | x |
| 2001-12-31 | CN¥2.05 | CN¥7.59 | x |
| 2002-12-31 | CN¥1.45 | CN¥7.59 | x |
| 2003-12-31 | CN¥1.71 | CN¥7.59 | x |
| 2004-12-31 | CN¥1.77 | CN¥7.59 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | CN¥1.45 | CN¥7.59 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥2.12 | CN¥7.59 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥2.02 | CN¥7.59 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥0.73 | CN¥7.59 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥0.79 | CN¥7.59 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥0.64 | CN¥7.59 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥-0.27 | CN¥7.59 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥2.74 | CN¥7.59 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥3.80 | CN¥7.59 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥5.24 | CN¥7.59 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥7.47 | CN¥7.59 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥8.00 | CN¥7.59 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥7.92 | CN¥7.59 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥8.08 | CN¥7.59 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥8.74 | CN¥7.59 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥9.43 | CN¥7.59 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥9.78 | CN¥7.59 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥10.16 | CN¥7.59 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥10.77 | CN¥7.59 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥10.18 | CN¥7.59 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥10.43 | CN¥7.59 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Guangzhou Guangri Stock Co Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 7.76%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 9.51%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.48x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.70x
- Recent ROE (7.76%) is above the historical average (1.74%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | 10.03% | 5.15% | 0.83x | 2.35x | CN¥336.26K |
| 1996 | 9.16% | 4.72% | 0.88x | 2.20x | CN¥-10.78 Million |
| 1997 | 10.15% | 6.27% | 0.79x | 2.05x | CN¥2.21 Million |
| 1998 | 5.32% | 3.34% | 0.73x | 2.18x | CN¥-69.60 Million |
| 1999 | 2.38% | 1.72% | 0.70x | 1.97x | CN¥-121.58 Million |
| 2000 | 4.61% | 2.96% | 0.73x | 2.13x | CN¥-86.79 Million |
| 2001 | 3.59% | 2.27% | 0.73x | 2.17x | CN¥-99.14 Million |
| 2002 | 2.80% | 1.70% | 0.85x | 1.93x | CN¥-113.12 Million |
| 2003 | 14.90% | 4.15% | 2.09x | 1.72x | CN¥90.67 Million |
| 2004 | 12.38% | 2.35% | 2.27x | 2.32x | CN¥45.73 Million |
| 2005 | -12.57% | -2.94% | 1.43x | 2.99x | CN¥-354.56 Million |
| 2006 | 1.37% | 0.43% | 1.10x | 2.90x | CN¥-137.71 Million |
| 2007 | 2.48% | 0.64% | 1.33x | 2.92x | CN¥-114.70 Million |
| 2008 | -173.47% | -12.94% | 1.77x | 7.56x | CN¥-1.02 Billion |
| 2009 | 6.23% | 0.61% | 1.44x | 7.09x | CN¥-22.39 Million |
| 2010 | -20.22% | -1.50% | 1.49x | 9.03x | CN¥-146.31 Million |
| 2011 | 0.00% | -11.15% | 1.73x | 0.00x | CN¥-668.74 Million |
| 2012 | 20.56% | 9.37% | 1.15x | 1.91x | CN¥224.31 Million |
| 2013 | 28.84% | 21.18% | 0.74x | 1.83x | CN¥564.39 Million |
| 2014 | 15.51% | 14.86% | 0.64x | 1.63x | CN¥239.63 Million |
| 2015 | 33.39% | 44.44% | 0.52x | 1.44x | CN¥1.50 Billion |
| 2016 | 15.52% | 22.60% | 0.49x | 1.39x | CN¥379.92 Million |
| 2017 | 5.85% | 8.29% | 0.52x | 1.35x | CN¥-283.09 Million |
| 2018 | 1.93% | 2.45% | 0.56x | 1.39x | CN¥-560.81 Million |
| 2019 | 5.68% | 6.97% | 0.59x | 1.38x | CN¥-324.98 Million |
| 2020 | 8.79% | 10.52% | 0.58x | 1.45x | CN¥-98.24 Million |
| 2021 | 7.67% | 8.31% | 0.64x | 1.45x | CN¥-196.02 Million |
| 2022 | 5.86% | 7.26% | 0.55x | 1.47x | CN¥-361.44 Million |
| 2023 | 8.23% | 10.32% | 0.50x | 1.59x | CN¥-164.29 Million |
| 2024 | 9.21% | 11.18% | 0.49x | 1.67x | CN¥-69.60 Million |
| 2025 | 7.76% | 9.51% | 0.48x | 1.70x | CN¥-198.80 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Guangzhou Guangri Stock Co Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Specialty Industrial Machinery industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Specialty Industrial Machinery
- Average net assets among peers: $1,477,759,762
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -16.42%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guangzhou Guangri Stock Co Ltd (600894) | CN¥9.33 Billion | 10.03% | 0.56x | $945.92 Million |
| Huayi Compressor Co Ltd (000404) | $2.70 Billion | 6.94% | 1.45x | $648.76 Million |
| Shenyang Machine Tool Co Ltd (000410) | $824.03 Million | -170.30% | 29.09x | $2.11 Billion |
| North Industries Group Red Arrow Co Ltd (000519) | $193.67 Million | 8.57% | 0.89x | $2.84 Billion |
| Bingshan Refrigeration & Heat Transfer Technologies Co Ltd (000530) | $2.01 Billion | 7.62% | 0.48x | $832.95 Million |
| Changchai Co Ltd (000570) | $2.09 Billion | 5.76% | 0.64x | $401.70 Million |
| Jiangsu Youli Investment Holding Co Ltd (000584) | $1.68 Billion | 5.35% | 1.18x | $32.29 Million |
| Baota Industry Co Ltd (000595) | $374.06 Million | -44.66% | 1.53x | $784.79 Million |
| SUFA Technology Industry Co Ltd CNNC (000777) | $1.36 Billion | 7.59% | 0.66x | $835.98 Million |
| J.S. Corrugating Machinery Co Ltd (000821) | $2.99 Billion | 4.88% | 1.62x | $619.79 Million |
| Qinchuan Machine Tool & Tool Group Share Co Ltd (000837) | $558.47 Million | 4.02% | 0.68x | $1.43 Billion |
About Guangzhou Guangri Stock Co Ltd
Guangzhou Guangri Stock Co.,Ltd. manufactures and sells elevators and related parts in China. The company engages in the design, production, installation, repair, and maintenance of elevators, escalators, and moving walkways; and design and production of elevator electrical components and related electrical products, elevator guide rails, and related spare parts. It also provides third-party logi… Read more