Yifeng Pharmacy Net Assets
Yifeng Pharmacy net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Yifeng Pharmacy (603939) has net assets worth CN¥11.66 Billion CNY (≈ $1.71 Billion USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥26.07 Billion ≈ $3.82 Billion USD) and total liabilities (CN¥14.41 Billion ≈ $2.11 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore net asset growth rate of Yifeng Pharmacy to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥11.66 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 44.73% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 30.54% |
| 5-Year Change | 97.05% |
| 10-Year Change | 702.72% |
| Growth Volatility | 39.15 |
Net Assets of Yifeng Pharmacy (2011–2024)
Net assets of Yifeng Pharmacy from 2011 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Yifeng Pharmacy's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See debt-free asset ratio of Yifeng Pharmacy to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Yifeng Pharmacy (2011–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Yifeng Pharmacy from 2011 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see 603939 stock market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥11.39 Billion ≈ $1.67 Billion |
+9.06% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥10.45 Billion ≈ $1.53 Billion |
+14.53% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥9.12 Billion ≈ $1.33 Billion |
+15.98% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥7.86 Billion ≈ $1.15 Billion |
+36.02% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥5.78 Billion ≈ $846.10 Million |
+22.79% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥4.71 Billion ≈ $689.07 Million |
+12.93% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥4.17 Billion ≈ $610.18 Million |
+31.14% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥3.18 Billion ≈ $465.28 Million |
+6.87% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥2.98 Billion ≈ $435.39 Million |
+109.62% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥1.42 Billion ≈ $207.70 Million |
+138.25% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥595.76 Million ≈ $87.18 Million |
+18.63% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥502.20 Million ≈ $73.49 Million |
+17.94% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥425.82 Million ≈ $62.31 Million |
+19.52% |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥356.28 Million ≈ $52.14 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Yifeng Pharmacy's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 15261.1% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Yifeng Pharmacy Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Yifeng Pharmacy net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CN¥5.37 Billion | 50.04% |
| Common Stock | CN¥1.21 Billion | 11.30% |
| Other Components | CN¥4.15 Billion | 38.66% |
| Total Equity | CN¥10.73 Billion | 100.00% |
Yifeng Pharmacy Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Yifeng Pharmacy ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
AT & S Austria Technologie & Systemtechnik Aktiengesellschaft
VI:ATS
|
$4.81 Billion |
|
Exchange Income Corporation
TO:EIF
|
$4.81 Billion |
|
ViTrox Corporation Bhd
KLSE:0097
|
$4.81 Billion |
|
Qingdao TGOOD Electric Co Ltd
SHE:300001
|
$4.81 Billion |
|
Umicore S.A.
BR:UMI
|
$4.80 Billion |
|
SWIGGY LIMITED
NSE:SWIGGY
|
$4.80 Billion |
|
Suzhou TA&A Ultra Clean Technology Co Ltd
SHE:300390
|
$4.79 Billion |
|
Shan Dong Dong-E E-Jiao Co Ltd
SHE:000423
|
$4.79 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Yifeng Pharmacy's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 9,804,432,476 to 10,725,687,023, a change of 921,254,547 (9.4%).
- Net income of 1,528,576,670 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 846,543,834 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 3,998,723 reduced equity.
- Other factors increased equity by 243,220,434.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥1.53 Billion | +14.25% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥846.54 Million | -7.89% |
| Share Repurchases | CN¥4.00 Million | -0.04% |
| Other Changes | CN¥243.22 Million | +2.27% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | 9.40% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Yifeng Pharmacy's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 3.11x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 46.33x to 3.11x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥0.58 | CN¥27.07 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥0.69 | CN¥27.07 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥0.82 | CN¥27.07 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥0.97 | CN¥27.07 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥1.79 | CN¥27.07 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥3.44 | CN¥27.07 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥3.43 | CN¥27.07 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥4.38 | CN¥27.07 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥4.69 | CN¥27.07 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥5.65 | CN¥27.07 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥7.46 | CN¥27.07 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥8.50 | CN¥27.07 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥8.12 | CN¥27.07 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥8.70 | CN¥27.07 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Yifeng Pharmacy utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 14.25%
- The company shows good efficiency in utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 6.35%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.86x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.61x
- Recent ROE (14.25%) is above the historical average (14.06%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 15.78% | 4.56% | 1.45x | 2.38x | CN¥20.48 Million |
| 2012 | 16.23% | 4.46% | 1.82x | 2.00x | CN¥26.34 Million |
| 2013 | 19.92% | 5.50% | 1.76x | 2.06x | CN¥49.41 Million |
| 2014 | 23.81% | 6.30% | 1.78x | 2.12x | CN¥81.52 Million |
| 2015 | 12.46% | 6.18% | 1.17x | 1.73x | CN¥34.77 Million |
| 2016 | 7.56% | 6.00% | 0.88x | 1.42x | CN¥-72.36 Million |
| 2017 | 9.90% | 6.52% | 1.01x | 1.51x | CN¥-3.22 Million |
| 2018 | 10.26% | 6.02% | 0.88x | 1.94x | CN¥10.54 Million |
| 2019 | 12.06% | 5.29% | 1.12x | 2.04x | CN¥92.92 Million |
| 2020 | 13.60% | 5.66% | 1.02x | 2.37x | CN¥196.66 Million |
| 2021 | 11.87% | 5.79% | 0.90x | 2.28x | CN¥139.75 Million |
| 2022 | 14.75% | 6.35% | 0.95x | 2.46x | CN¥406.23 Million |
| 2023 | 14.40% | 6.25% | 0.94x | 2.46x | CN¥431.54 Million |
| 2024 | 14.25% | 6.35% | 0.86x | 2.61x | CN¥456.01 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Yifeng Pharmacy's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Pharmaceutical Retailers industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Pharmaceutical Retailers
- Average net assets among peers: $1,956,641,352
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 17.48%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yifeng Pharmacy (603939) | CN¥11.66 Billion | 15.78% | 1.24x | $4.80 Billion |
| Cachet Pharmaceutical Co Ltd (002462) | $6.06 Billion | 2.65% | 1.31x | $459.73 Million |
| Yunnan Hongxiang Yixintang (002727) | $262.78 Million | 32.29% | 1.61x | $1.16 Billion |
| Luyan Pharma Co Ltd (002788) | $3.32 Billion | 8.45% | 3.03x | $541.80 Million |
| Ji Yao Holding Group Co Ltd (300108) | $82.07 Million | 28.65% | 0.28x | $20.47 Million |
| ShuYu Civilian Pharmacy Corp. Ltd. (301017) | $2.27 Billion | 10.12% | 2.47x | $851.12 Million |
| Hunan Dajiaweikang Pharmaceutical Industry Co.Ltd (301126) | $977.24 Million | 8.97% | 1.06x | $264.80 Million |
| Anhui Huaren Health Pharmaceutical Co. Ltd. Cl A (301408) | $947.01 Million | 16.98% | 1.72x | $808.36 Million |
| Shanghai No1 Pharmacy Co Ltd (600833) | $287.59 Million | 6.55% | 3.23x | $306.53 Million |
| Dashenlin Pharm Grp Co Ltd (603233) | $574.85 Million | 46.19% | 3.11x | $3.58 Billion |
| Laobaixing Pharmacy (603883) | $4.78 Billion | 14.00% | 2.55x | $1.66 Billion |
About Yifeng Pharmacy
Yifeng Pharmacy Chain Co., Ltd. engages in the retail business of pharmaceutical products in China. The company operates through Retail business and Wholesale business segments. It offers Western and Chinese patent medicine, traditional Chinese medicine herbal pieces, medical devices and equipment, health supplements and products, personal care products, drugs, and convenience products related to… Read more